78

California State University-San Bernardino

San Bernardino, California · Public · 93.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 78/100 · Strong Value

California State University-San Bernardino scores 78 (Strong Value) on CampusROI, driven by a remarkable earnings premium score of 99 — the highest sub-score in the formula. In-state tuition of $8,093 and a net price of just $4,564 (4-year total cost of $18,256) produce a payback period of 6.3 years against median 6-year earnings of $37,400. The earnings premium raw score of 1.368 means graduates earn 37% more than comparable workers without a degree, an exceptionally strong return on a low base cost. The main drag on the composite score is completion — only 54.9% of students graduate — and a repayment rate of 58.4% at year three, which indicates borrower stress across the student population. Registered Nursing is the anchor program: 161 graduates, $93,142 year-one, $109,499 year-four, with an A-grade ROI and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.194. Computer Engineering (45 graduates) and Computer Science (107 graduates) both hit $92,492 and $74,845 at year four respectively. The school's size — 15,023 enrolled, 57.6% Pell grant recipients — reflects its regional access mission. CSUSB provides substantial economic mobility for Inland Empire students at a cost structure that few comparable-outcome schools can match.

Payback Period
6.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$4,564
$18,256 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$59,977
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.39
$14,715 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
78/100
CampusROI Score

California State University-San Bernardino scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

California State University-San Bernardino

78
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
99(1.37x)
Payback Period
87(6.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
87(0.39)
Completion Rate
49(55%)
Repayment Rate
16(58%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,093/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,693/yr
Average net price$4,564/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$18,256
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$59,977
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,400
Median debt at graduation$14,715
Estimated monthly loan payment$156
Estimated payback period6.3 years
6-year graduation rate54.9%
Undergraduate enrollment15,023

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at California State University-San Bernardino is $8,093/year ($20,693/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $4,564/year, or roughly $18,256 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $2,681/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $14,316/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $14,715 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $156 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,977 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.39 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$2,681
$30,001 - $48,000$2,680
$48,001 - $75,000$4,735
$75,001 - $110,000$7,745
$110,001+$14,316

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays just $2,681 per year at CSUSB — roughly $10,724 total over four years before accounting for debt. With a Pell grant rate of 57.6%, this income band is the core of CSUSB's enrollment. At $37,400 median 6-year earnings, even moderate debt is recoverable quickly at this cost level. Low-income students who complete a degree at CSUSB, particularly in nursing or business, achieve one of the most cost-effective college investments available in Southern California.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $4,735 per year; the 75001-110000 bracket pays $7,745. Both are exceptionally low net prices for a degree-granting institution in California. Middle-income families receive a genuine subsidy at CSUSB even without high financial need. Against median 6-year earnings of $37,400, a $4,735-$7,745 annual net price produces payback periods well under 10 years for any degree path. The cost structure makes CSUSB one of the strongest middle-income values in the CSU system.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families (110001-plus) pay $14,316 per year — $57,264 over four years. Even at this income tier, CSUSB's 4-year total cost of $18,256 (average net price basis) is far below comparable private institutions. Against median 6-year earnings of $37,400 and a 6.3-year payback, higher-income families investing in CSUSB are buying a solid return at low absolute cost. The primary risk is the 54.9% completion rate, not the cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at California State University-San Bernardino with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$56,361B+
Psychology$48,326B
Sociology$48,954C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$54,275B
Liberal Arts and Sciences$52,799C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$54,944C+
Communication and Media Studies$49,171C+
Registered Nursing$109,499A
Computer and Information Sciences$66,202B
Biology$56,799C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is CSUSB's strongest program by both volume and ROI: 161 graduates, $93,142 year-one earnings, $109,499 at year four, median debt $18,116, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.194 (ROI grade A). This is an exceptional outcome at a low-cost public university. Nursing graduates enter the Inland Empire and greater Southern California healthcare market immediately at above-median wages. At a 4-year total cost of $18,256, a nursing graduate's debt payback is measured in months, not years. The program is selective within the university despite open-access admissions at the institutional level.

Computer Engineering

Computer Engineering (45 graduates) earns $49,043 at year one and $92,492 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.369 (ROI grade B). The trajectory from $49,043 to $92,492 over three years reflects strong career progression in the Southern California tech and defense sectors. Median debt of $18,096 is low relative to the four-year earnings figure. For students who complete the program, the ROI is strong — the B grade reflects primarily the gap between year-one and year-four figures rather than weak terminal outcomes.

Computer Science

Computer Science (107 graduates) earns $45,846 at year one and $74,845 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.371 (ROI grade B). At a net cost of $4,564 per year, the four-year figure of $74,845 represents an exceptional return on investment. CS graduates from CSUSB enter regional tech employers and increasingly remote-work markets. The year-one figure of $45,846 is below comparable programs at UC campuses, likely reflecting regional labor market effects, but the four-year trajectory is strong.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is CSUSB's largest program by graduate volume (776 graduates), earning $40,817 year-one and $56,361 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.331 (ROI grade B+). The B+ grade on a volume program of 776 graduates is notable — most schools see ROI grades decline with program scale. Against a $4,564 average net price, a $56,361 four-year figure with $13,500 median debt is a clean outcome. This program serves the large regional business employer base in the Inland Empire.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice (319 graduates) is one of CSUSB's highest-volume programs, earning $35,029 at year one and $54,275 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.426 (ROI grade B). This is a respectable B-grade outcome for a social science field at a public university. Criminal Justice graduates enter law enforcement, corrections, probation, and social services in the Inland Empire region. At $4,564 net price, median debt of $14,917 is manageable against year-four earnings.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,400
+$2,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$59,977
+$24,977 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$24,977
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment53.2%52.0%
3-year repayment58.4%62.0%
5-year repayment53.6%68.0%
7-year repayment58.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
54.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate93.7%
Enrollment15,023
Pell Grant recipients57.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,988

CSUSB is effectively open-access with a 93.7% admission rate and no published test score ranges. The primary admission mechanism is eligibility under the CSU system's eligibility requirements rather than competitive selection. Financial aid is the more consequential variable: low-income applicants receive net prices of $2,681-$2,680 (0-30000 and 30001-48000 bands), representing the lowest net cost in the region for a four-year degree. The practical barrier to attendance is completion, not admission.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

CSUSB's Scorecard peers include Cal Poly San Luis Obispo, CSU Bakersfield, Western Washington University, University of Kansas, and North Dakota State University. Among this group, CSUSB's earnings premium score of 99 is a standout — reflecting the wage gap between degree and non-degree workers in the Inland Empire is unusually wide. Cal Poly SLO has significantly higher earnings outcomes but also much higher costs. CSUSB's net price of $4,564 is lower than all named peers. The completion rate of 54.9% is below Cal Poly SLO and Western Washington, which is the primary area where CSUSB trails the peer group.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
California State University-San Bernardino (this school)
78
$4,564$59,977
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
96
$16,665$90,768
North Dakota State University-Main Campus
80
$15,543$62,203
University of Kansas
76
$18,059$61,945
California State University-Bakersfield
75
$5,652$59,009
Western Washington University
72
$21,193$62,569

Who Thrives Here

CSUSB admits 93.7% of applicants and does not report SAT or ACT ranges, reflecting an open-access public university model. Pell grant rate of 57.6% is among the highest in the CSU system, indicating a predominantly first-generation and low-income student body. At 15,023 enrolled, the campus is mid-sized for a CSU. Students who thrive here tend to be regionally rooted, often working part-time, and pursuing vocational tracks in nursing, business, or technology. The completion rate of 54.9% is a genuine risk signal: prospective students should assess their preparation and support resources carefully before enrolling.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

California State University-San Bernardino delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $4,564 per year ($18,256 over four years), graduates earn a median of $59,977 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.3 years - a solid return on the investment.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $14,715 is very manageable against $59,977 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.