California State University-Fresno
Fresno, California · Public · 95.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 81/100 · Strong Value
California State University-Fresno scores 81 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, powered by an exceptionally high earnings premium sub-score of 98 -- meaning graduates earn significantly more relative to the cost of attendance than nearly any other school in the database. In-state tuition of $7,350 and a net price of $7,000 make Fresno State one of the most affordable access points to a four-year degree in the California State system. Median 6-year earnings of $37,200 rise to $61,244 at 10 years, with a payback period of 6.4 years against a $28,000 four-year net cost. The top programs are legitimately strong: Registered Nursing leads with 142 graduates earning $96,890 at year one and $111,278 at year four (ROI grade A, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.185). Civil Engineering and Construction Engineering Technology also post A-grade ROI scores with year-one earnings in the $71,000-$79,000 range. The overall completion rate of 57.0% is the score's primary weakness -- nearly half of entering students do not graduate -- which is a real institutional challenge. The Pell grant rate of 57.0% reflects a student body with substantial financial need, and Fresno State's ability to produce strong earnings outcomes for those students is the core of its value proposition.
California State University-Fresno scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
California State University-Fresno
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,350/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $19,950/yr |
| Average net price | $7,000/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $28,000 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $61,244 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $14,505 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $154 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 57.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 21,605 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at California State University-Fresno is $7,350/year ($19,950/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $7,000/year, or roughly $28,000 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $5,105/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,899/year.
The median graduate leaves with $14,505 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $154 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $61,244 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.39 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $5,105 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $5,429 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $7,196 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $10,291 |
| $110,001+ | $16,899 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $5,105 net price per year at Fresno State -- among the lowest figures for any four-year institution in California. Over four years, that is approximately $20,000 in total costs before living expenses. Against a 6.4-year payback period and $37,200 in median 6-year earnings, the case for low-income students is strong if they can complete. The 57% completion rate is the real risk factor; students who start but do not finish incur debt without the credential boost, so selecting high-ROI programs like nursing or engineering is critical.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families in the 48001-75000 bracket pay $7,196 per year, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $10,291 -- both still extremely low in absolute terms. A four-year cost of $29,000-$41,000 against post-graduation earnings of $37,200 at six years is a compelling equation. Even middle-income students who take on some debt at Fresno State are operating in a favorable financial environment relative to comparable private alternatives in the region.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $16,899 net per year -- still well below the sticker price of private colleges. The full in-state tuition is $7,350, meaning higher-income students simply pay closer to actual cost rather than receiving large grants. For high-income families, Fresno State's strongest case is in high-earning programs: nursing, engineering, and computer engineering graduates from this institution reach six-figure earnings within a few years at costs that are a fraction of private alternatives.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at California State University-Fresno with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $64,133 | B |
| Psychology | $51,526 | C+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $58,436 | C+ |
| Political Science and Government | $48,647 | B+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $54,849 | C+ |
| Biology | $50,728 | C |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $76,268 | - |
| Sociology | $49,407 | B |
| Registered Nursing | $111,278 | A |
| Agricultural Business and Management | $67,731 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Fresno State's highest-earning and highest-ROI program: 142 graduates, $96,890 median year-one earnings, $111,278 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.185 (ROI grade A). Against a net price of $7,000 per year, the financial case for nursing at Fresno State is extremely strong. Nurses graduating here enter a robust California healthcare labor market with salary floors well above the state median wage. This program is the institution's clearest ROI anchor.
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
Construction Engineering Technology (51 graduates) earns $78,716 at year one and $95,072 at year four -- A-grade ROI with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.165. Debt of $12,985 is low even by public university standards, and against year-one earnings above $78,000, the payback period is very short. This is a specialized program in a field where California's persistent construction demand creates durable employment. Students interested in the built environment who want a fast financial return should look closely at this path.
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering (70 graduates) earns $71,093 at year one and $87,627 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.215 (ROI grade A). Against Fresno State's low in-state tuition, this is an excellent outcome. Civil engineers from Fresno State enter California's infrastructure and construction markets, which face sustained demand driven by state investment in water, transit, and energy. Median debt of $15,267 is manageable at these earnings levels.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (72 graduates) earns $65,938 at year one and $88,002 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.266 (ROI grade B+). The four-year trajectory reflects career progression in a field with steady demand across manufacturing, energy, and defense sectors present in California's Central Valley. Median debt of $17,533 is comfortably within the serviceable range against these earnings.
Agricultural Business and Management
Agricultural Business and Management is Fresno State's highest-volume distinctive program at 115 graduates, earning $50,100 at year one and $67,731 at year four (ROI grade B+, debt-to-earnings 0.262). Fresno State sits at the center of California's San Joaquin Valley, the most productive agricultural region in the U.S., giving this program direct labor market relevance. Debt of $13,139 is low, making the B+ grade a solid outcome for a field with real career depth in agribusiness, food production, and farm management.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 65.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 71.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 67.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 70.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 95.3% |
| Enrollment | 21,605 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 57.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,540 |
With a 95.3% acceptance rate, Fresno State is open-access in practice. The California State system applies a formula-based eligibility review rather than competitive selection. Admission is not the bottleneck -- financial planning, program fit, and completion support are the more meaningful variables. Low-income students should model net price carefully: the 0-30000 income bracket pays only $5,105 net per year, which is among the lowest absolute costs in California higher education for a four-year degree.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Fresno State's Scorecard peers include Cal Poly San Luis Obispo, CSU Bakersfield, University of Kansas, Iowa State University, and Washington State University. Among these, Cal Poly SLO (ROI 91) has stronger outcomes and higher selectivity, but Fresno State at ROI 81 is competitive with Iowa State (79) and University of Kansas. Fresno State's earnings premium sub-score of 98 is exceptional in this group, reflecting the low cost base. Completion rate (57%) is weaker than Cal Poly (76%) and Iowa State (75%), which is the primary differentiator. Students who complete Fresno State's STEM and health programs exit with outcomes comparable to peers at significantly lower cost.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Fresno (this school) | 81 | $7,000 | $61,244 |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo | 96 | $16,665 | $90,768 |
| Washington State University | 84 | $14,971 | $68,905 |
| Iowa State University | 79 | $18,589 | $63,386 |
| University of Kansas | 76 | $18,059 | $61,945 |
| California State University-Bakersfield | 75 | $5,652 | $59,009 |
Who Thrives Here
Fresno State is broadly accessible, admitting 95.3% of applicants, with no published SAT or ACT thresholds. The 21,605-student campus serves a predominantly Central Valley population with high Pell grant representation (57%). This is a commuter-friendly, career-focused institution -- the program mix skews toward STEM, agriculture, nursing, and applied professional fields. Students who thrive here are typically goal-directed, cost-conscious, and either local to the Central Valley or targeting careers in engineering, healthcare, or agriculture. The challenge is a 57% completion rate; students who need academic support systems should investigate Fresno State's advising and retention infrastructure before enrolling.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
California State University-Fresno delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $7,000 per year ($28,000 over four years), graduates earn a median of $61,244 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.4 years - a solid return on the investment.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $14,505 is very manageable against $61,244 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.