Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Kingsville, Texas · Public · 90.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value
Texas A&M University-Kingsville posts a 52 ROI score, falling into the Below Average Value tier. TAMUK is a midsize Hispanic-Serving Institution in South Texas with affordable in-state tuition of $9,892 and a $12,090 net price. Four-year total cost is $48,360. The score is held up by a 34 percent earnings premium (sub-score 74), $51,450 ten-year median earnings, and a respectable 11.5-year payback period. The drags are completion (41.9 percent) and repayment (just 63 percent making progress at three years, declining to 52 percent at five). Median debt is $22,934 with a 0.581 debt-to-earnings ratio. The program-level story is bifurcated and important: TAMUK's engineering programs are genuinely strong, with Electrical, Civil, Mechanical, Chemical, and Architectural Engineering all earning B grades and producing graduates with $66,000-$98,000 in year-four earnings. Outside engineering, however, many cohorts struggle with F-grade outcomes (Animal Sciences, Communication, Communication Disorders). The right pathway here delivers strong value; the wrong pathway is punishing.
Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,892/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $25,746/yr |
| Average net price | $12,090/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $48,360 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $51,450 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,934 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $243 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 41.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,748 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Texas A&M University-Kingsville is $9,892/year ($25,746/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,090/year, or roughly $48,360 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,207/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,553/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,934 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $243 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,450 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.58 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,207 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,960 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,700 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,325 |
| $110,001+ | $19,553 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $10,207. Four-year cost approaches $41,000 for low-income students, against $51,450 median earnings ten years out. The math works on paper, particularly for students in engineering tracks. The completion-rate risk is the bigger concern: a low-income student who does not finish carries $22,934 in median debt without a credential.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families pay $10,960 (the $30,001 to $48,000 tier) to $12,700 (the $48,001 to $75,000 tier). Total four-year cost lands around $44,000 to $51,000. This is workable value for students who target engineering or accounting. The progression is normal (not inverted), which means aid does meaningful work at TAMUK for these brackets.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $19,553, with the $75,001 to $110,000 bracket at $15,325. The curve is normal. Four-year cost for the top bracket is approximately $78,000. Competitive against UT-Austin or Texas A&M College Station for students who would rather stay in the Coastal Bend region. Strong financial fit for high-income students targeting engineering.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Texas A&M University-Kingsville with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | $75,033 | B |
| Mechanical Engineering | $88,830 | B |
| Animal Sciences | $44,214 | F |
| Biology | $42,405 | D |
| Psychology | $45,020 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $56,170 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $49,907 | C |
| Music | $57,117 | C |
| Chemical Engineering | $97,811 | B |
| Political Science and Government | $40,965 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering is the largest engineering program with 65 graduates, earning B grade. First-year earnings of $66,429 grow to $75,033 by year four, with $24,625 in median debt and a 0.371 debt-to-earnings ratio. Strong pipeline into Texas DOT, municipal engineering, and South Texas energy infrastructure firms. This is among the highest-value engineering programs in the regional A&M system.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering produces 64 graduates with B grade. First-year earnings of $56,135 climb to $88,830 by year four, with $21,678 in debt and a 0.386 debt-to-earnings ratio. The year-four earnings figure is exceptional, reflecting placement into Texas oil-and-gas, defense, and manufacturing. Combined with TAMUK's affordable cost structure, this is one of the strongest financial bets in the entire dataset for the right student.
Animal Sciences
Animal Sciences earns F with 49 graduates, the worst program-level outcome at TAMUK. First-year earnings of just $20,036 against $25,000 in median debt produce a 1.248 debt-to-earnings ratio, meaning debt exceeds annual earnings by 25 percent. Year-four earnings of $44,214 show progression but the entry-level squeeze is severe. The program serves the ranching tradition of South Texas; students should consider whether the financial outcomes match their family situation.
Biology
Biology produces 46 graduates with D grade. First-year earnings of $27,493 against $25,281 in median debt yield a 0.92 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-four earnings of $42,405 show only modest progression. As a terminal bachelor's the math is uncomfortable; treated as pre-medical or pre-graduate-school the financial picture changes substantially with the eventual professional credential.
Psychology
Psychology shows 45 graduates with D grade. First-year earnings of $33,220 against $25,800 debt produce a 0.777 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-four earnings of $45,020 show progression but remain modest. Same caveat: this is a graduate-school-dependent major. Students who plan to stop at the bachelor's level should reconsider; those committed to clinical, school, or industrial-organizational psychology graduate programs have a clearer path.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 56.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 63.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 52.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 58.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 90.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 480-560 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 510-550 |
| Enrollment | 4,748 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 52.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,761 |
TAMUK admits 90.9 percent of applicants. SAT mid-range is 480 to 560 math and 510 to 550 reading; ACT mid-ranges are not reported. The narrow SAT bands suggest a relatively concentrated admit pool. The 41.9 percent completion rate is concerning for an admit profile this broad, signaling significant retention challenges, particularly among first-generation and Pell-eligible students who make up a meaningful share of the population.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Named peers are Angelo State University, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, University of Massachusetts Global, Washburn University, and East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania. Angelo State and Texas A&M-Corpus Christi are the closest structural peers (Texas regional A&M system members) and tend to post similar earnings outcomes with marginally better completion rates. TAMUK's engineering programs match or beat most peers; its overall completion rate is weaker than Corpus Christi or Angelo State.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University-Kingsville (this school) | 52 | $12,090 | $51,450 |
| University of Massachusetts Global | 52 | $32,654 | $65,703 |
| Washburn University | 51 | $15,280 | $49,774 |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 51 | $18,134 | $56,148 |
| Angelo State University | 49 | $15,091 | $50,116 |
| Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi | 48 | $15,225 | $51,865 |
Who Thrives Here
TAMUK fits a South Texas student aiming at engineering, particularly Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, or Chemical Engineering. Pell rate is 52.7 percent, signaling a heavily need-tested student body. Enrollment is 4,748. The Hispanic-Serving designation creates real pipelines into Texas oil-and-gas, defense, and infrastructure-engineering firms actively recruiting Latina/Latino engineering talent. Poor fits are students drifting into Animal Sciences (49 graduates, F grade) or general business tracks where the earnings tail does not justify the debt; community college plus transfer to another A&M campus may serve those students better.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Texas A&M University-Kingsville is mixed. At $12,090 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $51,450 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.5 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 41.9% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $22,934 against $51,450 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.