Minot State University
Minot, North Dakota · Public · 64.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 63/100 · Fair Value
Minot State University (Minot, ND) scores 63 (Fair Value) -- a middling result driven by a 45.1% completion rate, which is the core weakness. Tuition of $8,702 (in-state and out-of-state are identical) and a net price of $12,703 make it one of the most affordable four-year options in North Dakota. Median 6-year earnings of $38,300 and an 11.4-year payback period reflect a school where many students don't finish, which depresses aggregate earnings data. Nursing is the standout program; most other programs produce C-grade outcomes against modest but real debt.
Minot State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,702/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $8,702/yr |
| Average net price | $12,703/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $50,812 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $51,759 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,609 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $208 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 45.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,062 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Minot State University is $8,702/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,703/year, or roughly $50,812 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,492/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,632/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,609 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $208 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,759 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.51 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,492 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,388 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,359 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $13,674 |
| $110,001+ | $15,632 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $9,492 per year -- roughly $38,000 over four years. At this price point, even C-grade ROI programs can be financially reasonable. For nursing students, the cost-to-earnings ratio is genuinely strong. The 45.1% completion rate remains the primary risk for all income bands: low-income students who don't graduate accumulate debt without the degree that drives earnings.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $11,359 and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $13,674 per year. Middle-income families get a genuinely affordable public option. Against $38,300 median earnings and an 11.4-year payback, the math works only if students complete -- reinforcing that completion support is the central variable.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $15,632 per year -- about $62,000 over four years. Minot State is cheap enough that high-income families absorbing full cost face limited absolute financial risk. The ROI question for this income group is more about career outcomes than financial return on investment.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Minot State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $80,533 | B |
| Social Work | $51,931 | C |
| Teacher Education | $45,941 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $60,988 | C+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $67,554 | C |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $50,105 | C |
| Marketing | $61,964 | B |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $48,885 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $44,239 | - |
| Finance and Financial Management | $69,738 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing (65 graduates) is Minot State's strongest program: $72,522 at year one, $80,533 at year four, with a 0.374 debt-to-earnings ratio and B ROI grade. At in-state tuition of $8,702, the value proposition for nursing students is clear -- healthcare wages are strong in North Dakota, and the debt load of $27,111 against those earnings is manageable. This is the primary program that justifies Minot State for serious ROI seekers.
Marketing
Marketing (23 graduates) earns $52,036 at year one and $61,964 at year four with a B ROI grade and 0.406 debt-to-earnings ratio. This is a solid result for a business program at a regional public university, and one of the few non-nursing programs at Minot State that produces B-grade returns.
Social Work
Social Work (51 graduates) earns $44,731 at year one and $51,931 at year four with a C ROI grade and 0.604 debt-to-earnings ratio. Social work wages are modest and growth is slow; the C grade reflects acceptable but not strong returns relative to median debt of $27,000.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (45 graduates) earns $48,425 at year one and $45,941 at year four -- a slight decline that reflects teacher salary schedules in North Dakota. Debt-to-earnings of 0.533 earns a C+ grade. The year-over-year earnings decline is an unusual pattern and may reflect measurement noise or career transitions in the cohort.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 85.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 87.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 76.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 64.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 430-570 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-570 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-24 |
| Enrollment | 2,062 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 24.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,340 |
At 64.6% acceptance, Minot State is accessible but not open-admission. ACT mid-range of 18-24 composite is below the national median, consistent with a regional open-access university profile. Students who need strong academic support infrastructure should evaluate what Minot State provides before enrolling.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Minot State's peer schools include Dickinson State University and Mayville State University -- other small North Dakota public universities. Among this group, completion rates and earnings are broadly similar. Minot State's 63 ROI score is middling. Its 45.1% completion rate is the primary drag; if that rate were 65%, the score would improve materially. Students comparing North Dakota public university options should also consider University of North Dakota and North Dakota State University, which have stronger outcome profiles.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minot State University (this school) | 63 | $12,703 | $51,759 |
| SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry | 71 | $18,952 | $55,763 |
| University of Arkansas Grantham | 69 | $8,370 | $63,496 |
| Dickinson State University | 62 | $14,092 | $50,720 |
| Miami University-Hamilton | 62 | $11,286 | $55,076 |
| Mayville State University | 52 | $11,456 | $47,828 |
Who Thrives Here
Minot State admits 64.6% of applicants with ACT mid-range of 18-24 and SAT mid-range of 430-570 Math and 500-570 Reading. At 2,062 students, it's a small regional public university serving western North Dakota. The 24.5% Pell grant rate indicates a predominantly lower-middle to middle-income student body. Students committed to nursing will find the strongest outcomes. Students considering other programs should factor the 45.1% completion rate carefully -- it signals that the average entering student faces meaningful institutional or academic barriers to graduation.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Minot State University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $12,703 per year leads to $50,812 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $51,759 a decade out. The payback period of 11.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows a 45.1% graduation rate.
Median debt of $19,609 against $51,759 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.