SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
Syracuse, New York · Public · 63.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 71/100 · Fair Value
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry scores 71 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. The strongest sub-score is debt-to-earnings: a 0.306 raw ratio (sub-score 93) reflects a median debt of $11,000 — among the lowest of any four-year institution in this dataset — against $36,000 median six-year earnings. That low debt figure is the institution's defining financial characteristic and largely explains why ESF scores as well as it does despite a modest 66.3% completion rate (sub-score 71) and a 10.4-year payback period (sub-score 59). Repayment rates are strong at 84.9% (sub-score 86), suggesting the graduates who do complete their degrees manage debt well. The earnings premium raw score of 0.274 puts ESF in the middle of the distribution — graduates earn 27.4% more than the comparison population, a respectable but not exceptional outcome for a public institution. Every program in ESF's data reports only four-year earnings; year-one data is absent across the board. Construction Trades ($99,249 at year four) and Engineering ($74,307) are the top earners but report no graduate count or debt metrics. Environmental Resources Management (46 graduates, $65,604 at year four), Ecology (93 graduates, $50,010), and Natural Resources Conservation (52 graduates, $49,489) are the highest-volume programs, and their earnings cluster reflects the institution's environmental mission: meaningful but not high-salary work. ESF is a public institution with low costs and low debt, serving students who are choosing an environmental field career deliberately.
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,303/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $22,263/yr |
| Average net price | $18,952/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $75,808 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,763 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $11,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $117 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 66.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,839 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry is $9,303/year ($22,263/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,952/year, or roughly $75,808 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,473/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,014/year.
The median graduate leaves with $11,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $117 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,763 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.31 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,473 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,635 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,870 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,953 |
| $110,001+ | $24,014 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $9,473 per year at ESF — meaningfully below the $18,952 average net price. At under $10k annually, this is genuinely affordable for low-income students, particularly given the $11,000 median debt outcome. Four-year all-in cost for the lowest-income students runs roughly $38,000, against a 10.4-year payback at median earnings. ESF's Pell grant rate of 19.7% is below average, suggesting low-income representation is modest — but the aid model does protect those who enroll.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $18,870 — nearly at the average net price — and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $20,953. The income schedule shows a clear step up at middle incomes. At $18-21k annually, four-year costs are $75-84k. Against $36,000 median six-year earnings and $11,000 median debt, the 10.4-year payback is the main concern for middle-income families. Students who choose technical paths (engineering, construction) rather than ecology or conservation will see meaningfully stronger return.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $24,014 — the high end of ESF's modest price range. Four-year cost is roughly $96,000 at this bracket. For higher-income families whose children are choosing environmental science as a vocation rather than a financial investment, ESF's low debt and strong program reputation in the environmental field provide a reasonable case. The $55,763 ten-year median earnings indicate long-run growth from the $36k six-year figure, but this is not a high-salary trajectory.
Earnings by Major
Top 8 most popular majors at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology | $50,010 | - |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $49,489 | - |
| Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy | $65,604 | - |
| Genetics | $42,505 | - |
| Forestry | $57,664 | - |
| Landscape Architecture | $59,480 | - |
| Construction Trades, Other | $99,249 | - |
| Engineering, General | $74,307 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy
Environmental/Natural Resources Management is the best-documented program at ESF with 46 confirmed graduates and $65,604 in four-year earnings. No year-one earnings or debt metrics are reported. At an $18,952 net price and $11,000 median institutional debt, even a $65k four-year outcome produces manageable financials if debt stays low. This program reflects the core of what ESF does — training students for natural resources careers that pay in the $50k-$70k range, not the $90k-$100k range.
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology
Ecology is ESF's highest-volume program at 93 graduates, with $50,010 in four-year earnings. No year-one data or debt metrics are reported. Ecology graduates at $50k four-year are entering a field where many positions sit in government, nonprofits, and research settings with modest compensation. At ESF's low net cost and debt burden, the financial picture is manageable — but students should have realistic salary expectations for ecology careers at the bachelor's level.
Forestry
Forestry (22 graduates, $57,664 at year four) sits in the middle of ESF's earnings range. No year-one or debt data is reported. Forestry careers span government resource management, timber, consulting, and environmental services. The four-year earnings of $57k are solid for a field-based career. At ESF's low debt profile, Forestry graduates are among the more financially stable outcomes in this dataset for a non-technical degree program.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 81.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 84.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 82.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 85.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 63.3% |
| Enrollment | 1,839 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 19.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,954 |
At 63.3% admission rate, ESF is moderately selective. The institution does not report SAT or ACT ranges in Scorecard. ESF's selectivity for its specialized academic programs means that academic preparation in math, biology, and chemistry matters. The institution's tight focus means admissions self-selection is significant — most applicants have clear environmental or scientific career interests. Students who are admitted and complete their degrees have strong repayment rates (84.9%), suggesting the academic profile and career focus are fairly well-matched.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
ESF (ROI 71) sits in the Fair Value tier. Named peers include CUNY Baruch and CUNY Brooklyn — unusual comparators for a specialized environmental institution, and likely reflecting Scorecard's statistical matching rather than programmatic similarity. Within public environmental and natural science institutions, ESF's debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.306 (sub-score 93) is a genuine standout — very few institutions carry $11,000 median student debt. The completion rate of 66.3% is below the public institution average but not alarmingly so. ESF's core financial story is low cost, low debt, and moderate earnings — a profile that produces fair but not exceptional ROI.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry (this school) | 71 | $18,952 | $55,763 |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 92 | $3,033 | $75,971 |
| CUNY Brooklyn College | 81 | $3,103 | $60,752 |
| Charter Oak State College | 77 | $15,815 | $64,209 |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland | 73 | $18,441 | $60,110 |
| University of New Hampshire College of Professional Studies Online | 72 | $10,864 | $66,479 |
Who Thrives Here
ESF admits 63.3% of applicants, making it moderately selective for a SUNY school. No SAT or ACT ranges are reported in Scorecard for this institution. Enrollment is 1,839 undergraduates in Syracuse, NY. The Pell grant rate of 19.7% is below average, indicating a predominantly middle- and upper-middle-income student body. ESF attracts students with strong environmental or science vocations — the programs offered are narrow and mission-driven. Students who thrive here are typically committed to conservation, ecology, forestry, or environmental engineering as a career direction, not students deciding between environmental science and business administration.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $18,952 per year leads to $75,808 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $55,763 a decade out. The payback period of 10.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $11,000 is very manageable against $55,763 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.