St. Mary's College of Maryland
St. Mary's City, Maryland · Public · 68.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 73/100 · Fair Value
St. Mary's College of Maryland scores 73 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. As Maryland's designated public honors college, it carries the unusual combination of public pricing and a selective liberal arts identity. In-state tuition of $15,298 contrasts with out-of-state tuition of $31,374, and the net price of $18,441 reflects a meaningful aid program — particularly for low-income students, who pay just $2,889 per year. The 70% completion rate and $38,600 median 6-year earnings are the moderate anchors of the score. The 8.5-year payback period is longer than you'd want, but debt of $21,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.544 are manageable. Repayment rates are among the strongest in this batch: 83.7% at year 3 and 87.3% at year 5, indicating graduates manage their loans well despite moderate earnings. The program mix is liberal arts-heavy: CS leads on earnings ($72,926 year-one, $94,101 year-four), but most programs cluster between $28,000 and $56,000 at year one. Natural resources, international relations, and economics post B-range ROIs. History, English, and psychology post D grades with debt-to-earnings above 0.7. For in-state students at $2,889-$15,033 net price, the math is forgiving even for lower-earning programs. Out-of-state students need to model carefully.
St. Mary's College of Maryland
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $15,298/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $31,374/yr |
| Average net price | $18,441/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $73,764 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $60,110 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $223 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 70.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,603 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at St. Mary's College of Maryland is $15,298/year ($31,374/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,441/year, or roughly $73,764 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $2,889/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,173/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $21,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $223 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $60,110 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.54 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $2,889 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,053 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,033 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,796 |
| $110,001+ | $25,173 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students in the 0-30000 bracket pay $2,889 per year — $11,556 over four years. This is one of the lowest net prices in this entire batch of schools for low-income students. Even for graduates entering lower-earning fields like humanities or social sciences, the return on $11,556 invested is structurally positive. This is the income tier where St. Mary's case is most compelling.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,033 per year. At $60,132 over four years against $38,600 median 6-year earnings, the payback is 8.5 years in aggregate. High-earning program graduates (CS, economics, natural resources) will substantially beat this timeline. The public-school cost structure makes this a defensible choice for middle-income families in Maryland.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,001+ pay $25,173 per year — $100,692 over four years. At out-of-state or high-income pricing, the case becomes more program-dependent. Full-pay students should target programs with year-four earnings above $65,000 (CS, economics, international relations) to achieve a payback period under 10 years.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at St. Mary's College of Maryland with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $61,214 | D |
| Biology | $66,097 | C |
| Economics | $71,252 | C+ |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $56,619 | B |
| English Language and Literature | $53,504 | D |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $94,101 | B+ |
| International Relations | $72,397 | B+ |
| Mathematics | $77,474 | - |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $44,442 | - |
| Public Policy Analysis | $69,232 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences is St. Mary's highest-earning program: 20 graduates, $72,926 median year-one earnings, $94,101 at year four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.302 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $22,000 is low at these earnings. For an institution primarily known for liberal arts, this is a strong CS pipeline relative to cost. The small cohort means industry connections are tight-knit rather than volume-based.
Economics
Economics had 37 graduates earning $51,483 at year one and $71,252 at year four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.485 (ROI grade C+). This is a respectable mid-range outcome. St. Mary's proximity to Washington, D.C. creates policy and government pipeline access for economics graduates that partially offsets the modest earnings premium versus peer schools in the region.
Natural Resources Conservation
Natural Resources Conservation had 30 graduates and year-four earnings of $56,619 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.353 (ROI grade B). Year-one data is not reported. The B grade is above-average for this field at most institutions. St. Mary's location on the Patuxent River watershed gives this program a distinctive field-research component that the Scorecard data cannot fully capture.
Biology
Biology had 40 graduates at $36,331 year-one and $66,097 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.567 (ROI grade C). The wide year-one to year-four spread ($29,766) suggests a significant share of biology graduates proceed to graduate or professional school, depressing year-one figures while improving longer-term outcomes. At St. Mary's in-state cost, this trajectory is more manageable than at private alternatives.
Psychology
Psychology had 51 graduates at $28,334 year-one and $61,214 year-four. Debt-to-earnings 0.759 (ROI grade D). The large gap between year-one and year-four earnings strongly implies graduate school enrollment in psychology or counseling programs. Year-one earnings of $28,334 against $21,500 debt is a financially fragile start, though the eventual four-year figure suggests the trajectory improves for those who persist.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 80.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 87.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 86.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 68.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 553-650 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 590-690 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 26-31 |
| Enrollment | 1,603 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 21.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,044 |
The admission rate of 68.6% with ACT 26-31 mid-range places this in the moderately selective tier. SAT Reading 590-690 is notably high — the institution selects for writing and critical reasoning ability, consistent with a liberal arts honors mission. Test scores matter here more than they do at most state flagships. Prospective students below the 26th ACT percentile should have strong evidence of academic engagement to compensate.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include University of Baltimore, Bowie State University, Charter Oak State College, and SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry — a mix that does not closely reflect St. Mary's selective public liberal arts identity. The most meaningful comparison for St. Mary's is against other state-designated honors colleges such as New College of Florida or Truman State University. Among this assigned peer group, St. Mary's SAT/ACT ranges and repayment rates are notably higher, reflecting its selective positioning within the Maryland public system.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Mary's College of Maryland (this school) | 73 | $18,441 | $60,110 |
| Charter Oak State College | 77 | $15,815 | $64,209 |
| University of New Hampshire College of Professional Studies Online | 72 | $10,864 | $66,479 |
| SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry | 71 | $18,952 | $55,763 |
| University of Baltimore | 64 | $13,868 | $61,335 |
| Bowie State University | 40 | $19,298 | $54,537 |
Who Thrives Here
St. Mary's enrolls 1,603 students in St. Mary's City, Maryland — a small, residential campus on the Chesapeake Bay. Admission rate is 68.6%, with SAT Math 553-650 and Reading 590-690 mid-ranges; ACT 26-31. This is a selective public institution with academic standards comparable to competitive liberal arts colleges. The Pell grant rate of 21.1% is lower than most of its peer group, suggesting a relatively affluent student body. Students who thrive in small seminar-based environments pursuing social sciences, environmental studies, or interdisciplinary programs will find a better fit here than at large research universities.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
St. Mary's College of Maryland offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $18,441 per year leads to $73,764 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $60,110 a decade out. The payback period of 8.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: a 70.0% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $21,000 against $60,110 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.