36

Florida Institute of Technology

Melbourne, Florida · Private Nonprofit · 57.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 36/100 · Poor Value

Florida Institute of Technology earns an overall ROI score of 36/100, placing it in the poor value band on CampusROI's framework. Tuition runs $45,900 with an average net price of $35,639 after aid. Median earnings six years after entry land at $46,900, climbing to roughly $43,137 by year ten, producing a payback period of about 34.7 years. Median federal debt of $27,000 works out to a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.58, which is tight. Completion sits at 63.5%, a middling result that drags on the score. The component scores break down as earnings premium 12/100, completion 66/100, payback 15/100, debt-to-earnings 56/100, repayment 80/100. The lowest sub-score is earnings premium over a high-school baseline at 12/100, which is the main weight pulling the overall number down; the strongest sub-score is loan repayment rate at 80/100. Data points here come from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (2024-2025 vintage), and Scorecard earnings carry a 6-10 year reporting lag, so the figures describe recent graduating cohorts rather than this year's incoming class.

Payback Period
34.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$35,639
$142,556 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$43,137
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.58
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Florida Institute of Technology

36
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
12(0.06x)
Payback Period
15(34.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
56(0.58)
Completion Rate
66(64%)
Repayment Rate
80(83%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$45,900/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$45,900/yr
Average net price$35,639/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$142,556
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$43,137
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$46,900
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period34.7 years
6-year graduation rate63.5%
Undergraduate enrollment3,404

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Florida Institute of Technology is $45,900/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $35,639/year, or roughly $142,556 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $29,108/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $40,649/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,137 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.58 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$29,108
$30,001 - $48,000$29,213
$48,001 - $75,000$31,311
$75,001 - $110,000$36,466
$110,001+$40,649

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of $29,108 per year here. With expected earnings around $43,137 a decade out, that's a difficult number — Pell, state grants, and any institutional aid are doing real work to make it accessible, but families should still model debt carefully across four years.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) face a net price of about $31,311 per year. These households typically get less Pell support and partial institutional aid, so the tuition bill is more directly felt. Whether the math works depends on the major: programs with stronger early earnings can absorb this cost; lower-paying majors will produce a longer payback period.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families in the $110,000+ bracket pay an average of $40,649 per year. At this price point the calculation is whether the school's earnings outcomes and completion rate justify paying near sticker — high-income families could likely access more selective options or in-state flagships at similar or lower out-of-pocket cost, so the value case has to be made on fit, program, or geography.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Florida Institute of Technology with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Air Transportation$83,243C
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering$97,015B
Mechanical Engineering$92,753B
Computer Science$91,606B
Electrical Engineering$98,505-
Computer Engineering$106,431B+
Clinical Psychology$55,282D
Chemical Engineering$99,312C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$72,717C
Biomedical Engineering$88,120B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Air Transportation

Air Transportation (CIP 4901) graduates 90 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $47,019 and four-year earnings of $83,243. Median program debt is $27,000 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.57, which is tight. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C.

Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering

Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering (CIP 1402) graduates 81 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $69,149 and four-year earnings of $97,015. Median program debt is $26,982 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.39, which is manageable. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of B. Engineering majors generally outperform their cost on this kind of campus and are the program family most worth borrowing for if the student can complete.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering (CIP 1419) graduates 57 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $69,533 and four-year earnings of $92,753. Median program debt is $27,000 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.39, which is manageable. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of B. Engineering majors generally outperform their cost on this kind of campus and are the program family most worth borrowing for if the student can complete.

Computer Science

Computer Science (CIP 1107) graduates 38 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $75,231 and four-year earnings of $91,606. Median program debt is $27,000 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.36, which is manageable. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of B. Computing pathways tend to produce the strongest early-career earnings on this campus and are worth weighing heavily in any cost-versus-major calculation.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering (CIP 1410) graduates 29 students per year. Reported median four-year earnings of $98,505. Engineering majors generally outperform their cost on this kind of campus and are the program family most worth borrowing for if the student can complete.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$46,900
+$11,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$43,137
+$8,137 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$8,137
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment80.0%52.0%
3-year repayment83.2%62.0%
5-year repayment41.7%68.0%
7-year repayment57.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
63.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate57.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)560-660
SAT Reading (25th-75th)560-660
ACT Composite (25th-75th)23-28
Enrollment3,404
Pell Grant recipients21.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,366

The school admits roughly 57.7% of applicants, putting it in the moderately selective category (SAT Math 25th-75th of 560-660; SAT Reading 25th-75th of 560-660; ACT Composite 25th-75th of 23-28). For prepared students with solid high school records the admit decision is unlikely to be the binding constraint here. Selectivity correlates loosely with completion in Scorecard data, and at 63.5% this campus's completion rate is in line with peer institutions.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Listed peer institutions include Baptist University of Florida (ROI 31, Poor Value, 23.2yr payback); Barry University (ROI 42, Poor Value, 11.0yr payback); Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel (ROI 39, Poor Value, >999yr); United Talmudical Seminary (ROI 36, Poor Value, >999yr); Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico (ROI 27, Poor Value, 16.8yr payback). Florida Institute of Technology sits at ROI 36 with 34.7yr payback, so families weighing options should compare these schools side by side on tuition net of aid, completion rate, and program-level earnings rather than relying on rankings.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Florida Institute of Technology (this school)
36
$35,639$43,137
Barry University
42
$22,613$55,966
Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel
39
$4,156$31,853
United Talmudical Seminary
36
$6,640$25,113
Baptist University of Florida
31
$10,372$42,836
Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
27
$17,540$47,540

Who Thrives Here

This is a Southeast institution with a mid-size enrollment of 3,404 and a Pell Grant rate of 21.1%, below the national average. Fit skews toward students who want regional access without paying flagship-level tuition. Completion is solid enough that a motivated student has a reasonable shot at finishing on time. Median earnings ten years out of $43,137 should be the honest yardstick for whether the price the family will actually pay (see the income-bracket breakdown below) leads to a workable post-graduation budget.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Florida Institute of Technology. With a net cost of $35,639 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,137 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 34.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $43,137 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.