Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide
Daytona Beach, Florida · Private Nonprofit · 57.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 75/100 · Strong Value
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide is a distance-education campus that serves primarily working adults and military personnel. The ROI score of 75 (Strong Value) is driven by exceptional earnings-premium and payback metrics: earnings are 65.6% above the college wage baseline, and payback is 4.4 years -- a figure that reflects the aviation and aerospace employment pipeline. But there is a critical asterisk: the completion rate is 20.6%. Only about 1 in 5 enrolled students completes a degree through this campus. That figure is influenced by the stop-out behavior of working adults and military students who transfer credits, take breaks, or complete through other ERAU campuses. Still, the raw completion figure is the lowest in this batch. Air Transportation (889 graduates) is the largest program, earning $54,827 at year one and $90,495 at year four. Business Administration (401 graduates) earns $66,999 starting with a B+ grade. Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies (101 graduates) earns $81,436 starting with an A grade. This is a specialized institution whose value is tightly coupled to aviation and aerospace careers.
The data raises concerns about Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate20.5% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $12,097/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $12,097/yr |
| Average net price | $18,725/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $74,900 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $84,131 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $51,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,666 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $251 |
| Estimated payback period | 4.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 20.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 9,139 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide is $12,097/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,725/year, or roughly $74,900 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,216/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,666 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $251 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $84,131 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,216 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,777 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,002 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,057 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $18,216 per year -- nearly identical to the overall average net price. ERAU Worldwide does not show strong income-based aid differentiation at the low end. For military-affiliated students with tuition assistance benefits, the effective cost can be substantially lower than the reported net price.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $18,777 and the 48,001-75,000 bracket rises to $19,002. Cost is virtually flat across the lower and middle income range -- the school charges everyone roughly the same amount. The 75,001-110,000 bracket reaches $21,057. The compressed cost range suggests ERAU Worldwide relies on flat-tuition pricing rather than income-based discounting.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Data unavailable for the 110,000+ bracket. The flat cost structure observed across lower income brackets suggests high-income students pay similar amounts. For students using employer tuition reimbursement (common in the airline and defense sectors), the actual out-of-pocket cost is often lower regardless of family income.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Air Transportation | $90,495 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $83,749 | B+ |
| Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians | $87,797 | A |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering | $95,552 | B |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | $41,524 | D |
| Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians | $93,433 | - |
| Homeland Security | $71,014 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Air Transportation
Air Transportation is the flagship program with 889 graduates per year -- the largest volume in this batch. Starting pay of $54,827 growing to $90,495 at four years reflects the typical pilot and airline operations career arc: entry-level regional airline pay is modest, but captain and senior operations roles generate substantially higher compensation. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.401 earns a B grade. The aviation industry has faced persistent pilot shortages, which has pushed regional and major airline starting salaries upward in recent years. ERAU Worldwide graduates enter this demand-side labor market with recognized credentials.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (401 graduates) earns $66,999 starting and $83,749 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.306 (B+ grade). At ERAU Worldwide, business graduates typically have aviation or aerospace management contexts -- supply chain, operations, or contract management roles within the defense and aviation sectors. The school's specific employer relationships in those industries differentiate this program from a generic business degree at a comparable-cost institution. Median debt of $20,508 is moderate, and the earnings trajectory puts this program among the better business outcomes in the below-$20,000 net-price range.
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians
This program targets aviation maintenance technician credentialing, with 101 graduates per year earning $81,436 starting and $87,797 at four years. The A-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.202 reflects exceptionally low median debt ($16,452) -- the lowest debt figure in this batch -- relative to strong earnings. Aviation maintenance technicians (AMTs) are FAA-certified professionals with persistent demand from commercial airlines, charter operators, and MRO (maintenance, repair, overhaul) facilities. The combination of low debt and strong starting pay makes this the single strongest ROI program at ERAU Worldwide.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 71.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 76.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 77.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 57.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 520-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 520-630 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-28 |
| Enrollment | 9,139 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 25.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,064 |
ERAU Worldwide accepts 57.9% of applicants. The moderate acceptance rate is somewhat misleading given the nontraditional student population -- many applicants are adults with prior credentials seeking specific aviation-related bachelor completions. SAT scores (Math 520-610, Reading 520-630) are below the flagship Daytona Beach campus, reflecting the open-access nature of this enrollment channel.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
ERAU Worldwide's listed peers -- Baptist University of Florida, Barry University, Fordham, American University, and Bellevue University -- are not meaningful aviation-sector comparisons. The more relevant peer is the Daytona Beach residential campus, which has stronger completion metrics but higher costs. Among distance-education providers serving aviation professionals, ERAU Worldwide sits at the top in earnings outcomes. Its payback period of 4.4 years and earnings premium of 65.6% above baseline outperform most schools in this batch.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide (this school) | 75 | $18,725 | $84,131 |
| Fordham University | 79 | $44,338 | $85,569 |
| American University | 74 | $41,943 | $77,370 |
| Bellevue University | 65 | $17,550 | $61,289 |
| Barry University | 42 | $22,613 | $55,966 |
| Baptist University of Florida | 31 | $10,372 | $42,836 |
Who Thrives Here
Working adults, active-duty military, and veterans pursuing aviation, aerospace, or defense-related careers. Net price of $18,725 is accessible. Pell rate of 25.5% reflects the economic diversity of the military and working-adult population. SAT and ACT scores span a wide range (ACT 18-28), reflecting the nontraditional student profile. Students enrolled for career advancement in aviation maintenance, flight operations management, or aerospace business tend to see strong outcomes; students without clear aviation industry context have fewer placement advantages.
Transfer Pathways
This campus is specifically designed for transfer students, military credit, and working adults. Students who have completed associate degrees or accumulated military training credits find a more relevant pathway here than at the traditional residential campus.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $18,725 per year ($74,900 over four years), graduates earn a median of $84,131 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 4.4 years - a solid return on the investment.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 20.5% graduation rate.
Median debt of $23,666 is very manageable against $84,131 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.