Fordham University
Bronx, New York · Private Nonprofit · 59.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 79/100 · Strong Value
Fordham University scores 79 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale. The headline numbers: $53,600 median 6-year earnings, an 81.9% completion rate, a 6.3-year payback period, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.453. Net price of $44,338 is high for a private institution in this tier, but Finance (262 graduates, $83,789 year-one, $141,860 year-four) and Accounting (79 graduates, $76,473 year-one, $117,024 year-four) drive strong top-line ROI for those tracks. Fordham's location in New York City is a key factor the earnings data captures imperfectly: proximity to Wall Street and Midtown finance and consulting firms gives Fordham's Gabelli School graduates a direct pipeline that other schools cannot replicate. At $64,915 sticker tuition, the net price of $44,338 represents meaningful but not aggressive discounting. Median debt of $24,300 is moderate. The completion rate of 81.9% is solid for a moderately selective private university. The 10-year median earnings of $85,569 suggest graduates hit their stride after the 6-year window, particularly those who spent early career years in accounting or finance and moved up. Humanities and social science programs (History at ROI grade D, Sociology at D, Religion at D) drag the aggregate figure -- students choosing those paths should plan accordingly.
The median graduate earns $85,569 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Fordham University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $64,915/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $64,915/yr |
| Average net price | $44,338/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $177,352 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $85,569 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $53,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,300 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $258 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 81.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 10,512 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Fordham University is $64,915/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $44,338/year, or roughly $177,352 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $32,474/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $52,228/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,300 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $258 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $85,569 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.45 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $32,474 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $31,657 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $37,313 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $42,030 |
| $110,001+ | $52,228 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $32,474 per year at Fordham -- a net price that is high even with generous institutional aid, given the $53,600 median 6-year earnings. The 30001-48000 bracket actually pays slightly less at $31,657, a modest step down. For low-income students who land in Finance or Accounting, the investment is more defensible; for those in humanities or social sciences, the four-year cost against $44,000-$45,000 starting salaries is a genuine risk. The 81.9% completion rate means most students who start do finish.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $37,313 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $42,030 at Fordham. Middle-income families face a substantial net cost. For program-specific tracks in business or CS, the ROI case holds up. For undecided students or those leaning toward social sciences, the $37,000-$42,000 annual outlay is hard to justify against median institutional outcomes of $53,600 at year six.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $52,228 per year -- roughly $209,000 all-in over four years. At a 6.3-year payback and $53,600 median earnings, the full-pay case depends heavily on which program the student enters. Business and CS paths make the investment defensible. Humanities and social science paths at full pay create long payback windows that exceed 10 years at median earnings.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Fordham University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Financial Management | $141,860 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $90,192 | C+ |
| Psychology | $62,273 | D |
| International Relations | $74,419 | C |
| International Business | $106,665 | B |
| English Language and Literature | $63,834 | F |
| Economics | $94,170 | B |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $84,366 | C+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $77,244 | C |
| Biology | $73,136 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance is Fordham's clearest ROI story: 262 graduates, $83,789 year-one median earnings, $141,860 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.320 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $26,850 is less than four months of year-four earnings. Fordham's position in New York City feeds graduates directly into banking and asset management recruitment pipelines that would be harder to access from other geographies. Year-four earnings of $141,860 place this program in the top tier of finance programs nationally.
Accounting
Accounting (79 graduates) earns $76,473 year-one and $117,024 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.313 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $23,970 is well-matched against starting earnings in the mid-70s. Fordham accounting graduates pursue CPA licensure and place into Big Four firms at rates typical of strong regional accounting schools with urban positioning. The four-year jump to $117k reflects promotions and potential senior associate or manager-level roles.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences (90 graduates) earns $64,614 year-one and $97,265 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.417 (ROI grade B). Starting pay is lower than top CS programs nationally, reflecting Fordham's position as a regional liberal arts university with tech programs rather than a dedicated engineering school. The four-year trajectory to $97k suggests solid career progression, likely into software roles at New York City financial services and media firms rather than Big Tech.
International Relations
International Relations (152 graduates) earns $41,809 year-one and $74,419 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.588 (ROI grade C). Near-term earnings are modest for students entering government, NGO, or consulting roles. The four-year jump to $74k is meaningful but represents mid-career government or nonprofit salaries more than a high-earnings trajectory. Students pursuing law school or graduate degrees in international affairs after Fordham likely do better financially long-run than this 4-year figure captures.
Economics
Economics (109 graduates) earns $55,020 year-one and $94,170 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.436 (ROI grade B). Economics at Fordham feeds into consulting, finance, and grad school at rates that drive the four-year figure to $94k -- solid for a liberal arts economics program. The four-year trajectory is competitive against peer schools in this tier.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 79.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 80.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 59.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 660-750 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 660-730 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 30-33 |
| Enrollment | 10,512 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 21.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $16,236 |
At 59.3%, Fordham is moderately selective. The SAT Math 660-750 and Reading 660-730 ranges describe the middle 50%; ACT 30-33 is the parallel window. Admissions is competitive but achievable for well-prepared students. The Finance and Accounting programs at the Gabelli School of Business are the most direct paths to the highest-earnings outcomes, though Fordham's liberal arts programs also produce competitive outcomes for law school applicants.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Fordham's peer schools include Adelphi, Albany College of Pharmacy, Embry-Riddle Worldwide, Southern Methodist University, and Bellevue University -- a somewhat disparate set. More relevant comparisons for Fordham are selective private universities in the Northeast: its ROI of 79 compares favorably to many peers in the $60,000-$65,000 tuition range. Its Finance program ($141,860 at year four) is competitive with Villanova, Bentley, and other Northeast business schools. Where Fordham lags is in overall completion rate relative to more selective peers and in humanities program outcomes, which carry the aggregate median down.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fordham University (this school) | 79 | $44,338 | $85,569 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Southern Methodist University | 79 | $40,892 | $78,354 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide | 75 | $18,725 | $84,131 |
| Bellevue University | 65 | $17,550 | $61,289 |
Who Thrives Here
Fordham admits 59.3% of applicants with SAT ranges of 660-750 Math and 660-730 Reading; ACT 30-33 composite. At 10,512 enrolled, it is a mid-size university with two primary campuses (Rose Hill in the Bronx and Lincoln Center in Manhattan). The Pell grant rate of 21.4% is moderate. Fordham attracts students interested in business, law, communications, and international affairs -- it has strong programs in all four. The Jesuit identity shapes campus culture without dominating academic content. Students who thrive in urban environments and want access to New York City internship markets should find Fordham's location a genuine differentiator.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Fordham University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $44,338 per year ($177,352 over four years), graduates earn a median of $85,569 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.3 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: a 81.9% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $24,300 is very manageable against $85,569 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.