35

Rocky Mountain College

Billings, Montana · Private Nonprofit · 69.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 35/100 · Poor Value

Rocky Mountain College is a small private college in Billings, Montana with 840 students, scoring 35 out of 100 (Poor Value). The data is blunt: a 15.6-year payback period, a 48.4% completion rate -- meaning more than half of students who enroll do not finish -- and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.754. Six-year median earnings of $34,500 and 10-year earnings of $49,036 are below the national medians. The net price averages $19,751, which is reasonable for a small private school, but the outcomes don't support even that level of investment for most programs. Air Transportation is the exception, with 33 graduates per year earning $77,374 at four years -- a strong outcome driven by pilot and aviation industry demand. The school's remote Montana location limits recruiting from coastal employers and concentrates graduates in the regional economy.

Payback Period
15.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,751
$79,004 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$49,036
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.75
$26,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Rocky Mountain College

35
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
35(0.18x)
Payback Period
36(15.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
20(0.75)
Completion Rate
35(48%)
Repayment Rate
64(78%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$35,582/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$35,582/yr
Average net price$19,751/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$79,004
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$49,036
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,500
Median debt at graduation$26,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$276
Estimated payback period15.6 years
6-year graduation rate48.4%
Undergraduate enrollment840

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Rocky Mountain College is $35,582/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,751/year, or roughly $79,004 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,404/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,150/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,036 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.75 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,404
$30,001 - $48,000$13,781
$48,001 - $75,000$14,957
$75,001 - $110,000$19,892
$110,001+$25,150

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $15,404/year. This is one of the school's better attributes -- relatively modest costs for low-income families at a private school. Four years at this price totals roughly $62,000. Given six-year median earnings of $34,500, even this modest investment faces a long payback at 15.6 years for the average student.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30-48k bracket pays $13,781/year -- slightly lower than the lowest income bracket, suggesting the school's aid formula may produce some anomalies. The 48-75k bracket rises to $14,957/year. The 75-110k bracket jumps to $19,892/year. The slope is relatively modest through the middle range.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families over $110,000 pay $25,150/year. With a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.754 and a 15.6-year payback period across all students, high-income families paying $25,000/year face a poor ROI. The only program that makes a strong case at this price is Air Transportation.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Rocky Mountain College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Air Transportation$77,374C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$59,499C
Biology$60,305D
Psychology$29,910-
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$46,839D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Air Transportation

Air Transportation is Rocky Mountain College's strongest ROI program, producing 33 graduates per year. One-year earnings of $41,588 grow to $77,374 at four years -- reflecting the career trajectory from flight instruction and regional airline positions toward commercial airline roles. The regional airline industry has seen sustained demand for pilots, and Rocky Mountain College's program feeds graduates into feeder routes and regional carriers. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.649 on $27,000 median debt earns a C grade -- the grade is held back by the debt level relative to early earnings, but the four-year trajectory is substantially better.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration graduates 23 students per year with one-year earnings of $42,971 and four-year earnings of $59,499. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.605 on $26,000 median debt earns a C grade. Montana's business market is concentrated in agriculture, energy, healthcare, and small businesses. Business graduates from a small Billings college typically enter local and regional employers rather than national companies. The ROI is workable in a Montana context but would be a weaker value proposition for students who plan to leave the region.

Biology

Biology graduates 21 students per year. One-year earnings of $27,912 rise to $60,305 at four years -- a pattern typical of biology majors who pursue graduate or medical education between those milestones. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.812 on $22,663 median debt earns a D grade, reflecting low early earnings against meaningful debt. Montana's health care sector, including rural medicine and veterinary work, creates some demand for biology graduates, but students need to plan for post-graduate education costs if aiming for professional careers in science or medicine.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,500
-$500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$49,036
+$14,036 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$14,036
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment74.2%52.0%
3-year repayment78.2%62.0%
5-year repayment74.4%68.0%
7-year repayment79.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
48.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate69.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)405-568
SAT Reading (25th-75th)488-565
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-24
Enrollment840
Pell Grant recipients31.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,957

Rocky Mountain College admits 69.6% of applicants. The ACT 18-24 range and broad SAT scores indicate a school that admits students across a wide academic profile. The aviation program may have additional requirements tied to flight training and licensing that go beyond standard admissions criteria.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Rocky Mountain College's closest listed peer is Carroll College in Helena, Montana, which scores 66 (Fair Value) with better completion (69.3%) and a shorter payback of 8.8 years. Carroll outperforms Rocky Mountain on nearly every metric. Nationally, Rocky Mountain's 48.4% completion rate places it in the bottom quartile of all colleges, and the 15.6-year payback period is among the weakest in the database. The school's aviation program is a genuine differentiator but does not offset the poor overall outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Rocky Mountain College (this school)
35
$19,751$49,036
Evangel University
35
$18,669$46,573
Corban University
35
$28,035$48,917
Colorado Christian University
34
$29,500$50,416
William Carey University
34
$14,258$43,087
Lancaster Bible College
34
$25,480$44,096

Who Thrives Here

Rocky Mountain College admits 69.6% of applicants, accepting a wide academic range. The ACT 18-24 and SAT 405-568 math, 488-565 reading profile reflects a broadly accessible school. The 31.1% Pell rate signals a meaningful share of lower-income students. Students who fit best are those committed to the aviation program -- which has clear career track outcomes -- or those who are set on attending a small liberal arts college in Montana and have realistic expectations about regional salary levels.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Rocky Mountain College. With a net cost of $19,751 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,036 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 48.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $26,000 against $49,036 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.