34

Lancaster Bible College

Lancaster, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 55.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 34/100 · Poor Value

Lancaster Bible College earns an ROI score of 34 out of 100, landing in the Poor Value tier. The school's $29,990 tuition is moderate for a private institution, with aid bringing net price to $25,480 and a $101,920 four-year all-in. Graduates earn just $31,300 six years out and $44,096 at ten years, with $20,500 median debt and a 0.66 debt-to-earnings ratio above the federal warning line. The 26.6-year payback period reflects how modest the earnings premium is over typical Pennsylvania high school graduate baselines. The bright spot is a 66.7% completion rate, solid for the Bible college category, and a 75.7% repayment rate that improves to 81.7% at the 7-year mark, signaling that graduates eventually manage their debt. The Bible/Biblical Studies track, which is the school's identity and largest program, produces $44,601 first-year earnings (reasonable for ministry students moving into salaried church positions) but heavy $32,084 median debt that pushes the ROI to D. This is a mission-aligned school where the financial decision turns on personal vocation rather than labor market math.

Payback Period
26.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$25,480
$101,920 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$44,096
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.65
$20,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Lancaster Bible College

34
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
17(0.09x)
Payback Period
19(26.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
38(0.66)
Completion Rate
71(67%)
Repayment Rate
57(76%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$29,990/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$29,990/yr
Average net price$25,480/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$101,920
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$44,096
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$31,300
Median debt at graduation$20,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$217
Estimated payback period26.6 years
6-year graduation rate66.7%
Undergraduate enrollment1,569

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Lancaster Bible College is $29,990/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,480/year, or roughly $101,920 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $24,486/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,957/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,096 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$24,486
$30,001 - $48,000$22,017
$48,001 - $75,000$23,904
$75,001 - $110,000$24,034
$110,001+$29,957

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $24,486, and the $30,001-$48,000 band drops to $22,017 (mild inversion). Combined with Pell and Pennsylvania state aid, low-income families face roughly $88,000-$98,000 in four-year cost. Against $44,096 ten-year earnings, the math is genuinely tight; the decision must turn on ministry vocation rather than financial return.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 band pays $23,904 and the $75,001-$110,000 band rises slightly to $24,034. The grid is unusually flat across these brackets, with minimal income-based aid stratification. Middle-income families face roughly $96,000 over four years. Penn State or Millersville University would deliver dramatically better financial math for this bracket.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $29,957, essentially full sticker. Over four years, high-income families absorb roughly $120,000 in net cost. For these families, the decision turns entirely on Christian ministry mission alignment; the financial math does not justify the premium over Pennsylvania public alternatives.

Earnings by Major

Top 7 most popular majors at Lancaster Bible College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Bible/Biblical Studies$44,718D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$60,674C+
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries$38,779C
Communication and Media Studies$31,046-
Teacher Education$35,489F
Social Work$35,235D
Human Services, General$42,735F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Bible/Biblical Studies

Bible/Biblical Studies is Lancaster Bible College's largest program at 95 graduates and the institutional identity. First-year earnings of $44,601 are reasonable for ministry-track students entering salaried church or parachurch roles, climbing modestly to $44,718 at four years (essentially flat). Median debt of $32,084 is high, producing a 0.72 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. The flat earnings trajectory is characteristic of ministry careers: salaries do not climb dramatically with experience the way secular careers do.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration graduates 40 students with $51,101 first-year and $60,674 four-year earnings, the strongest absolute numbers on campus. Median debt of $24,062 produces a 0.47 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ grade, the school's best ROI result. This program offers a financially defensible path within an otherwise ministry-focused institution. A reasonable choice for students wanting to combine Christian community with mainstream career preparation.

Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries

Pastoral Counseling graduates 21 students with $35,286 first-year and $38,779 four-year earnings. Median debt of $22,584 produces a 0.64 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C grade. Counseling ministry roles pay modestly; most graduates supplement income through bi-vocational work or eventually pursue licensure for clinical counseling roles.

Communication and Media Studies

Communication and Media Studies graduates 17 students with $31,046 first-year earnings. Median debt and four-year earnings are unreported. The first-year earnings figure is weak, consistent with Christian-tradition media graduates often working in church communications or parachurch nonprofit settings. Career path is feasible for mission-driven students.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education graduates 16 students with $24,449 first-year and $35,489 four-year earnings. Median debt of $26,775 produces a 1.10 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F grade. The likely interpretation is that many graduates work in private Christian schools rather than public school districts; private school teacher pay in Pennsylvania is dramatically lower than public school pay, which is reflected in these weak numbers.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$31,300
-$3,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$44,096
+$9,096 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$9,096
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment71.0%52.0%
3-year repayment75.7%62.0%
5-year repayment74.3%68.0%
7-year repayment81.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
66.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate55.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)540-615
SAT Reading (25th-75th)530-665
Enrollment1,569
Pell Grant recipients35.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,811

Lancaster Bible College admits 55.9% of applicants, moderately selective for a small specialized institution. SAT mid-ranges of 540-615 in math and 530-665 in reading indicate a student body within a standard deviation of national medians. ACT data is not reported. The 66.7% completion rate reflects an academically prepared and mission-committed student body that tends to finish; selectivity here correlates with religious commitment more than academic strength.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Lancaster Bible College's peer set is a mix of small religious and Pennsylvania-area institutions. Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is a comparable specialized religious school. Albright College in PA is a slightly more secular peer with similar Below Average ROI. Bethel University in TN, University of Pikeville in KY, and Felician University in NJ are all small religious institutions with comparable financial challenges. Within the Bible college category specifically, Lancaster Bible College performs in the middle of the pack on completion and repayment, which is what lifts it above the worst category outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Lancaster Bible College (this school)
34
$25,480$44,096
Evangel University
35
$18,669$46,573
Colorado Christian University
34
$29,500$50,416
William Carey University
34
$14,258$43,087
Bethel University
34
$12,595$47,482
Mississippi College
33
$27,712$47,485

Who Thrives Here

Lancaster Bible College enrolls 1,569 students with a 35.5% Pell rate, indicating a working-class to lower-middle-class student body drawn primarily to ministry, Christian counseling, and Christian education tracks. The fit profile is a student committed to vocational ministry or Christian human services work, accepting modest earnings outcomes as a trade-off for mission alignment. The Pennsylvania Dutch / Lancaster County setting and the school's evangelical theological commitments are central to the student body identity. Best fit for ministry-track students; weak fit for general liberal arts students who could attend a Pennsylvania state school more cheaply.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Lancaster Bible College. With a net cost of $25,480 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,096 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 26.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $20,500 against $44,096 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.