35

Evangel University

Springfield, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 71.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 35/100 · Poor Value

Evangel University lands in the Poor Value tier with an overall ROI score of 35 out of 100. The numbers tell a familiar mission-college story: completion is reasonable at 65%, sticker tuition is $28,548, and the average net price drops to $18,669 with institutional aid - producing a $74,676 four-year total cost. But median earnings come in at just $32,800 six years out, climbing to $46,573 at ten years, generating only a 15.5% earnings premium and an 18.5-year payback period. Median debt is $24,736 - producing a 0.754 debt-to-earnings ratio, one of the weakest sub-scores on the report. The repayment rate is 69.6% at one year, climbing to 81.2% at year seven, showing borrowers eventually stabilize but struggle in the early career. The driver here is the program mix: Evangel is an Assemblies of God school where Ministry, Teacher Education, Religion, and Psychology dominate enrollment, and these are structurally lower-earning fields. Students who pick Nursing or Business see dramatically better outcomes than the school average - the school median is essentially the weighted result of low-earning ministry tracks dragging down strong nursing earnings. Worth running the program-level math before reading the headline score.

Payback Period
18.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,669
$74,676 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$46,573
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.75
$24,736 median debt vs first-year salary

Evangel University

35
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
29(0.15x)
Payback Period
28(18.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
20(0.75)
Completion Rate
69(65%)
Repayment Rate
50(74%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$28,548/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$28,548/yr
Average net price$18,669/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$74,676
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$46,573
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$32,800
Median debt at graduation$24,736
Estimated monthly loan payment$262
Estimated payback period18.5 years
6-year graduation rate65.0%
Undergraduate enrollment1,229

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Evangel University is $28,548/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,669/year, or roughly $74,676 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,198/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,290/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,736 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $262 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,573 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.75 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,198
$30,001 - $48,000$13,584
$48,001 - $75,000$16,635
$75,001 - $110,000$19,210
$110,001+$21,290

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30,000 pay $16,198, and the $30,001-48,000 bracket pays even less at $13,584 - a notable inversion where mid-low income gets the best aid. The pattern is common at need-aware privates when the very lowest income tier has lower family contribution expectations that institutional aid cannot fully bridge. Four-year cost of $54,000-65,000 against $32,800 in early earnings is workable only for students in Nursing or Business.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $16,635 and $75,001-110,000 pays $19,210. Aid tapers steadily. Total four-year cost runs $66,000-77,000 against $46,573 in ten-year earnings - tight, but manageable for graduates landing in higher-earning majors.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $21,290 per year - $85,160 over four years. For full-pay families, the question is whether the AG faith environment justifies the premium over Missouri State (located in the same Springfield market) or other Missouri publics where outcomes are stronger and costs lower. The case is strongest for students with concrete ministry or AG-network career intentions.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Evangel University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$55,483C
Teacher Education$38,614D
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$43,968D
Psychology$35,914F
Registered Nursing$61,176-
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$45,034-
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$47,415D
Marketing$56,063D
Religion/Religious Studies$46,205F
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$36,585-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Sixteen graduates with one-year earnings of $64,005 - nearly double the school median. Four-year earnings of $61,176 reflect typical RN salary compression (the field pays well from day one but grows slowly without specialization). Median debt is not reported. This is Evangel's strongest documented financial outcome and the clearest pathway for students to convert the Evangel experience into solid post-grad earnings.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Thirty-two graduates - the largest non-ministry program - with one-year earnings of $41,610 climbing to $55,483 at four years. Median debt of $26,000 produces a 0.625 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C grade. The 33% earnings recovery in three years is healthy. Business graduates head into Springfield-area employers and AG-network organizations across the country.

Teacher Education

Twenty-seven graduates with one-year earnings of $36,005 and four-year of just $38,614 - a flat curve typical of teacher pay scales. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.75 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. Most graduates teach in Missouri public schools or Christian schools nationwide; salary growth is incremental. Public Service Loan Forgiveness can materially improve the long-term math for graduates teaching in qualifying schools.

Teacher Education, Subject-Specific

Another 27 graduates with similar pattern - one-year earnings $34,872, four-year $43,968. Median debt is the highest on the list at $30,175, producing a 0.865 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. The combination of high debt and teacher-pay-scale earnings is challenging without PSLF.

Psychology

Twenty-one graduates with one-year earnings of $25,512 and four-year of $35,914 - the weakest non-ministry outcome. Median debt of $25,500 produces a 1.0 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F grade. Standard bachelor's-only psychology problem amplified by Evangel's cost structure. Students should plan for graduate work or a clear ministry-counseling path (Evangel has a strong pastoral counseling program) to make this major financially defensible.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$32,800
-$2,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$46,573
+$11,573 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$11,573
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment69.6%52.0%
3-year repayment73.6%62.0%
5-year repayment73.7%68.0%
7-year repayment81.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
65.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate71.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)500-620
SAT Reading (25th-75th)540-640
ACT Composite (25th-75th)21-27
Enrollment1,229
Pell Grant recipients31.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,330

Evangel admits 71.6% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 500-620 math and 540-640 reading, and ACT composite of 21-27. Those academic bands are slightly above the regional-private average and consistent with the 65% completion rate. The admit rate reflects a self-selecting Pentecostal/Assemblies of God applicant pool where many students choose Evangel specifically for the faith environment regardless of where else they could attend.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Federal peers are Avila University (Kansas City, MO), Mission University, Our Lady of the Lake University (TX), University of Pikeville (KY), and Geneva College (PA). Geneva is the closest natural peer - a small Reformed Presbyterian college with a similar academic profile and ministry-heavy enrollment. Our Lady of the Lake is a Hispanic-serving Catholic in Texas. Evangel's 65% completion is competitive within this peer set, and its 81% seven-year repayment is mid-to-upper pack. Among faith-affiliated regional privates, Evangel sits in the middle on outcomes and on the moderate end on cost.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Evangel University (this school)
35
$18,669$46,573
Rocky Mountain College
35
$19,751$49,036
Corban University
35
$28,035$48,917
Colorado Christian University
34
$29,500$50,416
William Carey University
34
$14,258$43,087
Lancaster Bible College
34
$25,480$44,096

Who Thrives Here

Small Pentecostal/Assemblies of God university with 1,229 students in Springfield, Missouri. Pell rate is 31% - working-to-middle-class student body. It fits students who specifically want an Assemblies of God-affiliated education, who plan ministry or missions work, or who want a tight Christian residential community. Strongest documented outcomes are in Registered Nursing (16 grads, $64,005 starting earnings) and Business Administration (32 grads, $41,610 to $55,483 four-year). Students pursuing teaching, ministry, or general liberal-arts paths face weaker financial outcomes and should be intentional about post-grad plans.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Evangel University. With a net cost of $18,669 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,573 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $24,736 against $46,573 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.