William Carey University
Hattiesburg, Mississippi · Private Nonprofit · 60.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 34/100 · Poor Value
William Carey University earns a Poor Value tier with an ROI score of 34 out of 100, but the institutional number masks substantial divergence by major. The Hattiesburg, Mississippi Baptist-affiliated university posts a sticker tuition of $15,480 with a $14,258 net price after aid, putting four-year costs at a relatively modest $57,032. The 24.4-year payback period is the headline drag: median 6-year earnings of just $34,000 don't recoup costs in a normal working-life window, though 10-year earnings of $43,087 show some progression. Median debt of $20,832 produces a 0.613 debt-to-earnings ratio. The 59.8% completion rate is solid for a regional private school. Where William Carey actually delivers is in nursing and teacher education, both vocational programs feeding direct-to-job pipelines. The 62.3% three-year repayment rate is mediocre and suggests broader student financial stress beyond the strong programs. Students entering with a clear nursing or education trajectory get reasonable value; those drawn to liberal arts or psychology face concerning ROI math.
The data raises concerns about William Carey University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score34/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period24.4 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
William Carey University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $15,480/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $15,480/yr |
| Average net price | $14,258/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $57,032 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $43,087 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,832 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $221 |
| Estimated payback period | 24.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 59.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,201 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at William Carey University is $15,480/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,258/year, or roughly $57,032 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,224/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,701/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,832 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $221 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,087 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,224 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,411 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,320 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,436 |
| $110,001+ | $19,701 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30K pay $12,224 net annually, with the $30,001-48,000 bracket essentially flat at $12,411. Four-year cost of $48K-$50K against $34,000 expected early-career earnings is workable for nursing-bound students, tight for others. Pell-eligible students should evaluate whether nursing program admission is realistic before enrolling.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income brackets pay $15,320 to $18,436 net annually, putting four-year costs near $61K-$74K. The math works for nursing and education completers but tightens substantially for non-vocational majors. This bracket should run the calculator and evaluate Mississippi public alternatives like Southern Miss for non-nursing tracks.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110K pay $19,701 net annually, or about $79K over four years. For nursing-bound high-income students this is reasonable; for general liberal arts students at this price point William Carey faces stiff competition from in-state public flagships at lower out-of-pocket cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 8 most popular majors at William Carey University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $82,147 | B |
| Teacher Education | $42,389 | C+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $47,152 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $51,866 | C |
| Biology | $46,598 | D |
| Psychology | $38,325 | F |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $61,978 | C+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $51,430 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is William Carey's flagship program with 149 graduates per year, the largest cohort on campus. First-year median earnings of $73,469 climb to $82,147 by year four, against $31,000 median debt for a 0.422 debt-to-earnings ratio and B ROI grade. Mississippi and broader Gulf Coast nursing labor markets are tight, and William Carey's clinical partnerships with Forrest Health and other regional hospitals drive consistent placement. This is the reason to attend William Carey.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education is William Carey's second-largest program with 112 graduates per year. First-year earnings of $39,520 climb to $42,389 by year four, with $20,754 median debt producing a 0.525 debt-to-earnings ratio and C+ ROI grade. Mississippi public-school teacher salaries cap the upside, but the reasonable debt level and PSLF eligibility for public-school employment make the program manageable for committed future teachers.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration has 44 graduates per year with first-year earnings of $40,598 climbing to $51,866 by year four. The $24,249 median debt produces a 0.597 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. This is the strongest non-nursing, non-teaching outcome at William Carey and a defensible choice for students who want a generalist business credential without the open-admission feel of regional public alternatives.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology has 47 graduates per year. First-year earnings of $24,182 are quite low against $22,916 median debt, producing a 0.948 debt-to-earnings ratio and D ROI grade. Year-four earnings of $47,152 show meaningful recovery, suggesting graduates either pursue physical therapy graduate programs or build into health/fitness management roles over time. Without a clear graduate-school plan this major is high-risk financially.
Psychology
Psychology has 32 graduates per year and the worst ROI math at William Carey. First-year earnings of $21,799 against $32,693 median debt create a 1.5 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. Year-four earnings of $38,325 show modest improvement but never normalize the debt picture. Students serious about psychology need a graduate degree to enter clinical work; the bachelor's alone produces poor financial outcomes here.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 63.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 62.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 57.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 58.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 60.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 500-600 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 540-690 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-25 |
| Enrollment | 2,201 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 27.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,123 |
William Carey admits 60.3% of applicants, classifying as moderately selective. The middle 50% SAT range is 500-600 in math and 540-690 in reading, with an ACT range of 19-25. Those test bands are stronger than the regional Mississippi norm and align with the school's relatively healthy 59.8% completion rate. Selectivity here is more meaningful than at most regional private universities in the state.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among William Carey's peer set, Belhaven University and Blue Mountain Christian University are direct in-state Mississippi Christian liberal arts comparables with similar mid-tier ROI scores. Bethel University in Tennessee is a regional comparable, while Alvernia University in Pennsylvania is a national peer of similar Catholic-affiliated scale. United Talmudical Seminary is an outlier peer pulled by enrollment scale rather than mission. William Carey's 34 ROI score lands in similar territory to Belhaven and Blue Mountain Christian, with nursing pulling its outcomes above the smaller Christian schools in the group.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Carey University (this school) | 34 | $14,258 | $43,087 |
| Evangel University | 35 | $18,669 | $46,573 |
| Colorado Christian University | 34 | $29,500 | $50,416 |
| Lancaster Bible College | 34 | $25,480 | $44,096 |
| Bethel University | 34 | $12,595 | $47,482 |
| Mississippi College | 33 | $27,712 | $47,485 |
Who Thrives Here
William Carey fits committed nursing and education students from the Mississippi Gulf Coast region, with 2,201 enrolled and a moderate 27.1% Pell rate that signals a more middle-class student body than other regional Mississippi institutions. The 59.8% completion rate is reasonable. Best fit for students entering with a clear vocational trajectory in nursing, teaching, or business administration; weaker fit for undecided students or those drawn to liberal arts where the post-graduation earnings math becomes difficult.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about William Carey University. With a net cost of $14,258 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,087 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 24.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $20,832 against $43,087 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.