California Baptist University
Riverside, California · Private Nonprofit · 84.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 53/100 · Below Average Value
California Baptist University scores 53 (Below Average Value), a result driven by a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.652, a 9.2-year payback period, and a repayment rate of 66.3% -- the weakest repayment rate in this batch. Net price of $26,285 against median 6-year earnings of $40,000 is an uncomfortable ratio. The 61.9% completion rate is adequate. CBU is a large (8,179 students) Southern Baptist university in Riverside, California, with a broad program mix spanning nursing, engineering, business, and health sciences. The 42.1% Pell rate reflects a significant working-class and lower-middle-income student population. Program outcomes vary significantly -- nursing is strong, while teaching, journalism, and film are financially problematic.
California Baptist University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $41,228/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $41,228/yr |
| Average net price | $26,285/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $105,140 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $61,504 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,063 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $276 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 61.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 8,179 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at California Baptist University is $41,228/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,285/year, or roughly $105,140 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,298/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,971/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,063 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $61,504 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.65 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,298 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $21,941 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $22,620 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $26,179 |
| $110,001+ | $33,971 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The lowest income bracket (0-$30,000) pays $22,298 per year at CBU -- a high net cost for Pell-eligible families. With median earnings of $40,000 and a 9.2-year payback, low-income students face meaningful financial risk. The 42.1% Pell rate suggests the school serves a significant number of these families; their financial exposure relative to outcomes warrants careful planning.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families in the $48,001-75,000 range pay $22,620 per year, nearly identical to the lowest bracket. The $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $26,179. Net prices are compressed across income ranges, providing minimal differentiation for middle-income families. A 4-year total of $90,000-$105,000 for median earnings of $40,000 is a slow payback regardless of income band.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $33,971 per year. At full-pay, the financial case narrows to nursing and engineering. Business, kinesiology, and education students at full-pay are unlikely to see a financial return that justifies the $135,000+ four-year cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at California Baptist University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $80,632 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $108,157 | B |
| Psychology | $61,103 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $60,816 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $55,968 | D |
| Biology | $52,118 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $65,603 | D |
| Teacher Education | $41,749 | F |
| Communication Disorders Sciences | $67,621 | C |
| Design and Applied Arts | $47,494 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is CBU's strongest program: 179 graduates, $92,441 year-one, $108,157 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.386 (ROI grade B) reflects median debt of $35,718 -- higher than typical for nursing programs, likely reflecting CBU's higher tuition. Year-one earnings above $92k are competitive in the Inland Empire/Riverside healthcare market. Despite the higher debt, nursing at CBU produces outcomes that justify the cost better than any other program on campus.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering graduates 54 students with $72,224 year-one and $105,046 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.374 (ROI grade B) reflects median debt of $27,000 against strong early earnings. CBU's engineering programs benefit from proximity to the Inland Empire's manufacturing base and Southern California's aerospace and defense sectors. Year-four earnings above $105k reflect mid-career mechanical engineering compensation in a premium California market.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration graduates 183 students -- the second-largest program -- with $64,987 year-one and $80,632 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.756 (ROI grade D) is a warning: median debt of $49,129 against year-one earnings of nearly $65k creates a high monthly debt burden from day one. Year-one earnings are actually good; the problem is the disproportionately high debt, which likely reflects some combination of higher-than-average borrowing and fee structure. Students should investigate why business debt at CBU is so much higher than at comparable institutions.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology graduates 130 students with $35,328 year-one and $60,816 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.777 (ROI grade D) reflects median debt of $27,449 against modest year-one earnings. Kinesiology graduates typically pursue physical therapy, occupational therapy, or health administration careers that require graduate education; the year-one earnings of $35k reflect pre-professional roles. The four-year trajectory to $60k suggests those who pursue advanced study ultimately see better returns.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education graduates 61 students with $29,717 year-one and $41,749 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.052 (ROI grade F) is above 1.0 -- debt exceeds full-year earnings. Median debt of $31,250 against California teaching salaries in Riverside creates a severe financial burden. California teacher salaries are not low by national standards, but the debt load from a private university teacher credential program is difficult to service. Students pursuing education careers should consider CSU programs at a fraction of the cost.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 59.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 66.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 64.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 68.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 84.9% |
| Enrollment | 8,179 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 42.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,941 |
At 84.9% acceptance, CBU is accessible to most applicants. No test score ranges are reported for current cohorts. The school's size and accessibility create a broad academic preparation range. Mission fit -- Southern Baptist identity, community standards, faith integration -- is a more meaningful admission filter than academic credentials for most applicants.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
CBU's peers include Art Center College of Design, Azusa Pacific University, Wilmington University, Mercy University, and Indiana Wesleyan University. At ROI 53, CBU scores in the lower half of regional private evangelical California universities. Its repayment rate of 66.3% is the most concerning metric -- the lowest in this comparison -- suggesting a significant fraction of graduates carry debt they cannot comfortably service. Azusa Pacific (ROI 71) outperforms CBU on most financial metrics at a comparable cost.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Baptist University (this school) | 53 | $26,285 | $61,504 |
| Azusa Pacific University | 71 | $22,212 | $66,677 |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global | 61 | $16,898 | $59,986 |
| Art Center College of Design | 56 | $48,661 | $71,958 |
| Mercy University | 53 | $14,072 | $52,055 |
| Wilmington University | 51 | $15,644 | $53,844 |
Who Thrives Here
CBU admits 84.9% of applicants with no published test score data for current cohorts. With 8,179 students, it is larger than most faith-based universities. The 42.1% Pell rate reflects genuine economic diversity. CBU fits students who want a large evangelical university experience with a full range of academic programs, campus ministry, and access to the Inland Empire job market. Engineering and nursing students have the most defensible financial case; students in the arts, communications, or education should weigh the debt-to-earnings ratios carefully against lower-cost public alternatives in the region.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for California Baptist University is mixed. At $26,285 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $61,504 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $26,063 against $61,504 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.