51

Wilmington University

New Castle, Delaware · Private Nonprofit

ROI Score: 51/100 · Below Average Value

Wilmington University scores 51 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale — a private nonprofit in New Castle, DE with 7,906 enrolled students and a $12,630 tuition discounted to a $15,644 net price. The score reflects a 10.8-year payback period, a 30.1% earnings premium, a 0.49 debt-to-earnings ratio, and a repayment rate of 57.5% at 3 years. The institution's most critical weakness is its 19.8% completion rate — one of the lowest of any institution in this dataset. Fewer than 1 in 5 enrolled students completes a degree, which means that the median earnings and debt figures describe a fraction of the student body while the majority accumulate debt without a credential. Median 6-year earnings of $40,800 are modest for a Delaware institution; the 10-year figure of $53,844 indicates moderate long-term growth. At $15,644 net price with no admission rate or test score data reported, Wilmington appears to function as a broadly accessible, working-adult-serving institution. The program portfolio spans nursing, IT, business, and education, with Registered Nursing (137 grads, $86,703 year-one, grade B+) as the clear standout. Most programs earn C or C+ grades. The admission rate is not reported by the Scorecard.

Payback Period
10.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,644
$62,576 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$53,844
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.49
$20,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Wilmington University

51
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
67(0.30x)
Payback Period
57(10.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
75(0.49)
Completion Rate
4(20%)
Repayment Rate
15(57%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$12,630/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$12,630/yr
Average net price$15,644/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$62,576
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$53,844
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$40,800
Median debt at graduation$20,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$212
Estimated payback period10.8 years
6-year graduation rate19.8%
Undergraduate enrollment7,906

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Wilmington University is $12,630/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,644/year, or roughly $62,576 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,500/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $212 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,844 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,500
$30,001 - $48,000$15,920
$48,001 - $75,000$16,623
$75,001 - $110,000$19,644
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $15,500 per year at Wilmington — surprisingly close to the institutional average net price for a low-income bracket, indicating limited need-based aid concentration. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $15,920. For low-income students, Wilmington's low sticker price and open access are appealing, but the 19.8% completion rate is a severe financial risk at any net price. A student who enrolls, borrows $20,000, and never completes is left with debt but no earnings benefit. Low-income students should treat completion as the critical variable, not cost.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $16,623 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $19,644. The aid schedule is nearly flat across all income brackets — Wilmington's net price varies by only about $4,000 from the lowest to the upper-middle bracket. This uniformity suggests the institution relies primarily on its low sticker tuition rather than need-based aid packaging. For middle-income families, $16,000-$20,000 per year for a private nonprofit institution with these outcomes is a borderline proposition. Nursing and IT programs offer reasonable value at this price; general education and liberal arts programs do not.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The Scorecard does not report a net price figure for families above $110,000 at Wilmington. Families above this threshold should contact the institution directly. Given that the net price is nearly flat across all reported income brackets — ranging only from $15,500 to $19,644 — the highest-income families likely pay close to the $12,630 sticker tuition plus fees and room and board, making the total cost relatively modest for a private institution. The financial concern at full pay is not cost but outcomes: $40,800 median 6-year earnings against a 19.8% completion rate.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Wilmington University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$97,666B+
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$65,064C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$66,899C
Computer/Information Technology Administration$81,537B
Psychology$50,669C
Human Resources Management$65,781C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$58,493C+
Teacher Education$50,589C+
Accounting$59,954C+
Liberal Arts and Sciences$52,547D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Wilmington's strongest program by a wide margin: 137 graduates, $86,703 year-one, $97,666 at year four, grade B+ on $23,333 median debt. Year-one earnings of $86,703 in the Delaware and greater Philadelphia metro reflect registered nurse wages that are competitive regionally. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.269 is the institution's best — graduates owe roughly 3 months of annual earnings. For students who can complete the nursing program, Wilmington delivers one of the most cost-effective nursing credentials in the mid-Atlantic region at a $15,644 net price.

Computer/Information Technology Administration

Computer/Information Technology Administration produces 121 confirmed graduates at $56,597 year-one and $81,537 at year four, grade B on $25,250 median debt. The four-year earnings trajectory to $81,537 is strong, indicating that Wilmington IT graduates are finding career progression in Delaware's corporate and financial services employer base. At a 0.446 debt-to-earnings ratio and $15,644 net price, the program delivers reasonable value for students pursuing applied IT credentials at low cost. IT Administration is the second-largest graded program by graduate count and the second-best outcome in the portfolio.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration produces 125 confirmed graduates at $44,876 year-one and $66,899 at year four, grade C on $26,978 median debt. Year-one earnings of $44,876 are below the median for business programs at comparable-cost institutions. The C grade reflects a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.601 — graduates owe about 7 months of annual pre-tax income. The four-year trajectory to $66,899 shows meaningful growth. Business is Wilmington's most common confirmed-graduate program; its outcome is adequate but not strong. Students who need business credentials at low cost and can complete the degree are better positioned than the institutional average suggests.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$40,800
+$5,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$53,844
+$18,844 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$18,844
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment52.3%52.0%
3-year repayment57.5%62.0%
5-year repayment47.9%68.0%
7-year repayment56.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
19.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment7,906
Pell Grant recipients26.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,179

Wilmington does not report an admission rate or standardized test score ranges to the Scorecard. The institution appears to operate as broadly open-enrollment, consistent with its working-adult and professional audience. The absence of selectivity data means prospective students cannot benchmark their preparation against admitted peers. Program-specific requirements — particularly for nursing and health programs — may include prerequisite coursework, clinical placement requirements, and background checks that operate as de facto admission screens even without reported academic thresholds.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Wilmington's Scorecard peer schools are Goldey-Beacom College, California Baptist University, Belmont University, Nova Southeastern University, and the University of Tampa. Among these, Goldey-Beacom is the most geographically and institutionally relevant peer — another Delaware-based business-focused institution at comparable price points. Wilmington's ROI of 51 places it below the peer group average, driven almost entirely by the 19.8% completion rate. Institutions with comparable costs but higher completion rates — including Delaware's public universities — deliver meaningfully better financial outcomes. Wilmington's best-case peer comparison is its own nursing program, which competes favorably against nursing programs at significantly more expensive regional institutions.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Wilmington University (this school)
51
$15,644$53,844
Goldey-Beacom College
69
$15,554$59,892
California Baptist University
53
$26,285$61,504
Nova Southeastern University
53
$30,371$59,209
Belmont University
52
$33,147$55,930
The University of Tampa
49
$36,211$59,436

Who Thrives Here

Wilmington University does not report an admission rate or standardized test score ranges. With 7,906 enrolled students and a 26.1% Pell grant rate, Wilmington serves a large, broadly mixed-income student body that skews toward working adults, career changers, and students seeking low-cost professional credentials in Delaware and the surrounding region. The institution's low completion rate of 19.8% is the defining risk factor for prospective students. Students who enroll, stop-out, and never complete face debt without the earnings benefit. Students considering Wilmington should have a specific, focused program goal — nursing in particular offers a clear path to strong outcomes — and a realistic plan for completing the credential.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Wilmington University is mixed. At $15,644 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,844 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.8 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 19.8% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $20,000 against $53,844 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.