49

The University of Tampa

Tampa, Florida · Private Nonprofit · 40.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 49/100 · Below Average Value

The University of Tampa scores 49 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a result that reflects a private-nonprofit institution with a challenging value profile. The 63.7% completion rate is a significant drag: over a third of students who enroll do not graduate. Median 6-year earnings of $42,300 and an 11.7-year payback period sit in the below-average range for a private school charging $34,408 tuition. Net price of $36,211 is notably high -- nearly the entire sticker price -- signaling weak institutional grant aid. Median debt of $24,211 against $42,300 median earnings produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.572. Registered Nursing is the clear exception: 76 graduates, $71,478 year-one, $89,223 four-year, earning a B grade. The bottom third of the program distribution is severe: Drama/Theatre Arts has a 1.512 debt-to-earnings ratio (F grade); Health Sciences General earns an F. With programs like Marketing (171 graduates) posting $43,825 year-one and Political Science (136 graduates) at $34,137 year-one, the large enrollment in low-ROI programs defines much of the institution's aggregate outcome. Tampa's location is appealing, but the financial data suggests students are paying a premium for lifestyle that the earnings data does not recoup quickly.

Payback Period
11.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$36,211
$144,844 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$59,436
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.57
$24,211 median debt vs first-year salary

The University of Tampa

49
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
33(0.17x)
Payback Period
52(11.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
58(0.57)
Completion Rate
66(64%)
Repayment Rate
50(74%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$34,408/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$34,408/yr
Average net price$36,211/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$144,844
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$59,436
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,300
Median debt at graduation$24,211
Estimated monthly loan payment$257
Estimated payback period11.7 years
6-year graduation rate63.7%
Undergraduate enrollment10,572

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at The University of Tampa is $34,408/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $36,211/year, or roughly $144,844 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $30,011/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $37,975/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,211 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,436 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$30,011
$30,001 - $48,000$31,513
$48,001 - $75,000$31,898
$75,001 - $110,000$34,691
$110,001+$37,975

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families in the $0-$30,000 income bracket pay $30,011 per year at UT -- a figure that is striking for a school charging $34,408 sticker tuition. This means very little institutional grant aid reaches the lowest-income students. At $30k net price for a family earning under $30,000, the burden is extreme. Low-income students should carefully evaluate whether a public Florida university offers substantially better aid outcomes.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $31,898 per year, and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $34,691 -- near the full sticker price. UT's aid model does not significantly discount for middle-income families. Against median 6-year earnings of $42,300 and a 63.7% completion rate, middle-income families are taking on meaningful risk relative to the cost.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $37,975 per year at UT. At roughly $152,000 over four years, against $42,300 median 6-year earnings, the ROI case is poor unless the student enters a high-earning program like Nursing or Finance. The location appeal of Tampa Bay does not show up in earnings data. High-income families have many better-priced alternatives with stronger completion and earnings outcomes.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at The University of Tampa with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Marketing$69,876C
Finance and Financial Management$90,485C+
Political Science and Government$60,742D
Psychology$53,744D
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$72,531F
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$67,521C
Biology$59,432D
Communication and Media Studies$55,512D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$60,364D
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$63,368C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is the clear high-ROI program at UT: 76 graduates, $71,478 year-one, $89,223 at year four, B-grade (debt-to-earnings 0.378). The Tampa Bay healthcare market absorbs nursing graduates quickly. Median debt of $27,000 against $71k year-one is manageable. This is the program at UT that most clearly justifies the net price, though the $27,000 debt load is higher than nursing programs at peer institutions.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance at UT enrolls 146 graduates: $51,845 year-one, $90,485 at year four, C+-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.501) with median debt of $26,000. The year-four figure of $90k is strong for this program level, suggesting finance graduates who stay in the profession advance well. Against a $36,211 net price, however, the C+ grade reflects adequate but not compelling returns. Students targeting finance careers should compare outcomes against Florida public schools with lower net prices.

Marketing

Marketing is one of UT's largest programs at 171 graduates: $43,825 year-one, $69,876 at year four, C-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.593). Year-one earnings of $43k against $36,211 net price means most marketing graduates are spending more annually on education than they earn in their first year. The four-year trajectory to nearly $70k improves the picture, but the early-career cash flow is genuinely tight.

Biology

Biology at UT earns a D-grade ROI: 99 graduates, $32,909 year-one, $59,432 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.790 with median debt of $26,000. Year-one earnings of $33k while carrying $26,000 in debt creates a very difficult start. Most biology graduates at private universities are on pre-professional paths to medical or dental school, which adds multiple years of cost beyond the undergraduate degree. That full cost picture is not in this data.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,300
+$7,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$59,436
+$24,436 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$24,436
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment68.7%52.0%
3-year repayment73.5%62.0%
5-year repayment72.5%68.0%
7-year repayment76.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
63.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate40.3%
Enrollment10,572
Pell Grant recipients15.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,846

University of Tampa admits 40.3% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective category. SAT and ACT score ranges are not reported in Scorecard data. The location premium and campus environment attract many students who are choosing on factors other than academic selectivity. Students with clear professional goals in healthcare or business will find relatively strong program-level support; students in liberal arts or sciences should be more cautious about the value proposition.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UT's Scorecard peers include Barry University, Wilmington University, Howard University, and National University. Barry University is a comparable Florida private nonprofit with similar cost and outcome challenges. UT's 49 ROI score is typical for this peer cluster, which overall sits below national medians for private nonprofit institutions. Howard University is the notable outlier in this peer group -- a historically Black university with a distinctly different mission and outcome profile. Students evaluating UT against Barry or Wilmington should compare completion rates and net prices.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
The University of Tampa (this school)
49
$36,211$59,436
National University
64
$22,878$67,548
Wilmington University
51
$15,644$53,844
Barry University
42
$22,613$55,966
Howard University
41
$50,539$63,066
Baptist University of Florida
31
$10,372$42,836

Who Thrives Here

University of Tampa admits 40.3% of applicants. The Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score ranges for UT. With 10,572 undergraduates, it is a medium-sized university for a private institution. Tampa's campus location on the Hillsborough River in downtown Tampa is a strong draw. The 63.7% completion rate indicates meaningful attrition. Students should assess whether they are entering a high-ROI program (Nursing, Accounting, Finance) or a lower-ROI program (Politics, Biology, Theatre) before committing at a $36,211 net price.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for The University of Tampa is mixed. At $36,211 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $59,436 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost.

Median debt of $24,211 against $59,436 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.