Goldey-Beacom College
Wilmington, Delaware · Private Nonprofit · 84.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 69/100 · Fair Value
Goldey-Beacom College in Wilmington, Delaware posts a 69 ROI score in the Fair Value tier -- a strong showing for a small business-focused private. The numbers are unusually compelling for a private nonprofit: tuition lists at $14,940 (less than half what most private nonprofits charge), net price comes to $15,554, and four-year cost totals just $62,216. Median earnings climb from $40,200 at six years to $59,892 by year ten -- solid growth tracking the Wilmington corporate banking and financial-services labor market (Delaware is the credit-card capital of the country, and DuPont, Chemours, and JPMorgan Chase all employ heavily here). The 8.1-year payback period is genuinely good, and the 0.47 debt-to-earnings ratio against a modest $18,900 median debt is far better than most peer schools. The only weak metric is the 62.8% three-year repayment rate, which suggests some borrowers struggle even with manageable debt. Completion at 57.4% is mid-pack. Goldey-Beacom is the kind of school that gets overlooked nationally -- a focused business school with low cost and direct corporate placement that actually pencils out. Worth serious consideration for Delaware-area students aiming at finance, accounting, or business careers.
Goldey-Beacom College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $14,940/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $14,940/yr |
| Average net price | $15,554/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $62,216 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,892 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,900 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $200 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 57.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 691 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Goldey-Beacom College is $14,940/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,554/year, or roughly $62,216 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,367/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,121/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,900 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $200 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,892 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.47 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,367 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,549 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,777 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,540 |
| $110,001+ | $20,121 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $11,367 net per year -- workable with Pell and SEED Delaware grants stacked. Across four years that's $45K, competitive with low-cost public options. Combined with the school's strong corporate placement pipeline, this is a credible value play for low-income Delaware-area students who want a business-focused credential.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Brackets behave normally: $30,001-$48,000 pays $14,549, $48,001-$75,000 pays $15,777, $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $19,540. The middle brackets are reasonable; the $75K+ jump is meaningful but not catastrophic. Total four-year cost runs $58K-$78K -- very competitive with most public options elsewhere and below most private alternatives.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,001+ pay $20,121 -- close to the $14,940 sticker plus modest fees. At $80K over four years for a graduate likely earning $60K by year ten, the math works for high-income families who want a small private experience without the typical private price tag. Goldey-Beacom is one of the rare schools where high-income families don't get punished by the aid formula.
Earnings by Major
Top 5 most popular majors at Goldey-Beacom College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $53,230 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $48,005 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $58,992 | - |
| Psychology | $51,665 | B |
| Accounting | $70,765 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Accounting
Accounting is Goldey-Beacom's standout: 9 graduates with $57,534 first-year and $70,765 four-year earnings against $17,737 median debt -- a 0.308 debt-to-earnings ratio and B+ grade, the school's strongest program. Wilmington's massive concentration of accounting employers (DuPont, Chemours, Bank of America, M&T, plus regional CPA firms) creates a strong pipeline. The combination of low debt and strong earnings is exactly the formula for ROI excellence. CPA-track students should look hard at this school.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
General Business graduates 26 students per year (the largest program) with $53,230 four-year earnings against $22,434 debt -- a 0.421 ratio and B grade. Solid outcomes for a generic business degree, reflecting Wilmington's diversified white-collar labor market. First-year earnings are not reported, but the four-year figure suggests graduates progress into management roles at regional banks, insurance firms, and corporate operations.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (14 graduates) shows $58,992 four-year earnings (first-year and debt not reported). Without complete data the ratio cannot be calculated, but assuming typical $19K debt, the math would land in the B/B+ range. Wilmington's financial-services concentration (credit cards, asset management, corporate banking) makes this program a natural fit -- graduates can walk into Capital One, JPMorgan Chase, or Bank of America operations roles.
Psychology
Psychology (14 graduates) shows $51,665 four-year earnings against $19,950 debt -- a 0.386 ratio and B grade. This is unusually strong for an undergrad psychology program; most colleges deliver D or F grades for psych majors. The earnings figure suggests Goldey-Beacom psych grads are pivoting into HR, training, or applied roles in corporate Wilmington rather than pursuing the standard mental-health pathway. A pleasant surprise in the dataset.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice (15 graduates) shows $32,960 first-year and $48,005 four-year earnings against $22,850 debt -- a 0.693 ratio and C grade. The weakest program at the school, though still middle-of-the-pack nationally. Career paths likely run through Delaware state corrections, federal law enforcement, and local police; pay improves with seniority. Students should be aware that this is the only Goldey-Beacom program that doesn't clear B-grade ROI.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 56.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 62.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 58.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 61.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 84.5% |
| Enrollment | 691 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 37.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,592 |
Goldey-Beacom admits 84.5% of applicants, with no SAT or ACT scores reported in current Scorecard data. The lack of test data, common at small business-focused privates, makes the academic preparation profile hard to assess directly. The 57.4% completion rate is mid-range, suggesting the school admits students of mixed preparation but provides enough support to retain a majority through graduation. The very high acceptance rate signals the school will work with most prepared applicants.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Within the peer set, Goldey-Beacom outperforms most. Wilmington University is the larger Delaware private-nonprofit competitor with similarly low cost but weaker outcomes. Notre Dame of Maryland University is a Baltimore Catholic school with comparable price and ROI. Baptist Health Sciences and Clarkson College are healthcare-focused privates with stronger nursing-driven ROI. Goshen College in Indiana is a small Mennonite liberal arts school with weaker outcomes. Among this peer cohort, Goldey-Beacom's combination of low cost and reasonable earnings outcomes makes it one of the better ROI plays.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldey-Beacom College (this school) | 69 | $15,554 | $59,892 |
| Clarkson College | 71 | $19,241 | $64,876 |
| Notre Dame of Maryland University | 69 | $19,169 | $65,344 |
| Baptist Health Sciences University | 69 | $11,212 | $72,529 |
| Goshen College | 60 | $14,493 | $51,943 |
| Wilmington University | 51 | $15,644 | $53,844 |
Who Thrives Here
Goldey-Beacom fits Delaware-area students aiming at corporate, financial, or accounting careers who don't want to commute to University of Delaware in Newark or pay UDel out-of-state rates. Enrollment of 691 with a 37.9% Pell rate signals a small, slightly working-class student body. Outcomes look strongest for accounting graduates (B+ ROI grade is rare at any school), and business and psychology programs both clear B grades. The school's deep employer relationships in Wilmington's corporate corridor are the real asset -- networking and internships flow through the small alumni base and faculty connections.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Goldey-Beacom College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $15,554 per year leads to $62,216 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $59,892 a decade out. The payback period of 8.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $18,900 against $59,892 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.