Notre Dame of Maryland University
Baltimore, Maryland · Private Nonprofit · 82.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 69/100 · Fair Value
Notre Dame of Maryland University posts a 69 ROI score and a Fair Value tier rating, anchored by strong earnings outcomes that more than offset a relatively soft completion rate. With sticker tuition of $43,360 and a substantially discounted net price of $19,169, four-year cost of attendance lands around $76,676 -- moderate for a private Catholic university in a major metro. Median earnings six years out hit $47,200 and climb to $65,344 by year ten, producing a healthy 39.6 percent earnings premium and a 7.1-year payback period. Median debt is a manageable $22,666 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.48, both better than typical private-college benchmarks. The structural concerns are real, though: the 50 percent six-year completion rate scores just 38 in our model and the 67.6 percent five-year repayment rate is below average. The ROI math works for those who finish, but a meaningful share of students don't. Strong nursing outcomes drive much of the school's earnings story.
Notre Dame of Maryland University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $43,360/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $43,360/yr |
| Average net price | $19,169/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $76,676 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $65,344 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $47,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,666 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $240 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 50.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 709 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Notre Dame of Maryland University is $43,360/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,169/year, or roughly $76,676 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,843/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,990/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,666 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $240 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $65,344 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.48 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,843 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,637 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,882 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,409 |
| $110,001+ | $24,990 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Lowest-income families pay just $11,843 net annually -- excellent aid generosity for a private university and a clear signal that low-income Pell-eligible students get meaningful institutional grants on top of federal aid. With graduate earnings ramping from $47K to $65K, this income bracket sees the strongest ROI math at NDM, especially in the nursing pipeline.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income brackets pay $17,637 ($30K-$48K) and $17,882 ($48K-$75K) -- both reasonable for a private university and below the schoolwide net price average. The $75K-$110K group jumps to $21,409. For most middle-income Maryland and tri-state families, NDM is competitive with in-state public options once aid is factored in, particularly for students set on healthcare.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families pay $24,990 net annually, or roughly $100K over four years. With median 10-year earnings of $65,344, the math still works for full-pay students who graduate from the nursing pipeline, but liberal arts trajectories at $55K may not justify the full sticker. High-income families should compare carefully against larger regional research universities.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at Notre Dame of Maryland University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $98,587 | B+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $55,294 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is by far Notre Dame of Maryland's flagship program, with 151 graduates -- the largest cohort on campus -- and a striking $83,354 in first-year earnings, climbing to $98,587 by year four. Median debt of $26,000 against those earnings yields a debt-to-earnings ratio of just 0.312 and a B+ ROI grade. Career paths flow into Baltimore-area hospital systems including Johns Hopkins, University of Maryland Medical System, and MedStar. This is the program that does the heavy lifting on the school's overall ROI score.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
The Liberal Arts and Sciences track graduates 36 students annually with median first-year earnings of $48,819 climbing to $55,294 by year four. Median debt is $28,000 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.574 earns a C ROI grade -- a substantial gap from the nursing pipeline. Career paths typically scatter into education, nonprofit work, and graduate school. Students choosing this path should plan for graduate study or have a clear professional trajectory to outpace the debt load.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 60.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 67.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 61.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 65.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 82.2% |
| Enrollment | 709 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 36.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,645 |
Notre Dame of Maryland admits 82.2 percent of applicants -- broadly accessible, with admission essentially open for prepared applicants. The university does not report SAT or ACT mid-50 percent ranges in current Scorecard data, suggesting it is largely test-optional. The 50 percent completion rate is low for a moderately accessible private and signals that students who enroll need to plan their academic and financial path carefully to graduate on time.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Notre Dame of Maryland's nearest peers include Capitol Technology University, Washington Adventist University, and Goldey-Beacom College -- all small-to-mid-sized regional privates with mixed-to-modest ROI profiles. Baptist Health Sciences University and Clarkson College, both health-focused privates, are arguably the most useful comparisons because Notre Dame's strongest outcomes also come from nursing. NDM's 69 ROI score sits at the higher end of this peer cluster, with its 7.1-year payback meaningfully better than most small mid-Atlantic privates of similar size.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Notre Dame of Maryland University (this school) | 69 | $19,169 | $65,344 |
| Capitol Technology University | 79 | $22,102 | $85,035 |
| Clarkson College | 71 | $19,241 | $64,876 |
| Goldey-Beacom College | 69 | $15,554 | $59,892 |
| Baptist Health Sciences University | 69 | $11,212 | $72,529 |
| Washington Adventist University | 55 | $18,526 | $64,249 |
Who Thrives Here
Notre Dame of Maryland fits applicants targeting healthcare careers -- particularly nursing -- in the Baltimore-Washington corridor. Enrollment is small at 709 undergraduates and Pell rate runs 36.4 percent, so the campus is intimate and serves a meaningful share of working-class students. The strongest student outcomes accrue to nursing graduates, where four-year earnings nearly hit six figures. Students should walk in with a clear major, particularly toward licensed health roles, since the completion and repayment numbers reward focused students and punish drift.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Notre Dame of Maryland University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $19,169 per year leads to $76,676 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $65,344 a decade out. The payback period of 7.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 50.0% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $22,666 against $65,344 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.