Mercy University
Dobbs Ferry, New York · Private Nonprofit · 85.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 53/100 · Below Average Value
Mercy University scores 53 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The score reflects a difficult combination: 45.7% completion rate (sub-score 30) and an extremely low repayment rate of 54.3% (sub-score 11 — near the floor). Nearly half of enrolled students do not graduate, and more than 45% of borrowers are not making progress paying down their debt within five years of leaving the institution. The 11.5-year payback period (sub-score 53) is in line with many private nonprofits, but the structural problems — completion and repayment — dominate. Net price is $14,072, median debt $19,637, and six-year earnings $37,800. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.519 (sub-score 69) is the institution's strongest financial metric. Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science (10 graduates, B+, $101,516 year-one) and Registered Nursing (318 graduates, B, $90,933 year-one) represent genuinely strong financial outcomes and are the clear anchors of the institution's above-average earnings premium (sub-score 67). Psychology (125 graduates, D), Criminal Justice (71 graduates, D), Social Sciences (87 graduates, D), and Kinesiology (17 graduates, F) drag the institutional average. Mercy is a commuter-heavy institution in Dobbs Ferry, NY, serving a predominantly lower-income and working-adult student body — the 50% Pell grant rate is a key contextual signal. The institution's financial profile is sharply bifurcated: health profession graduates do well; humanities and social science graduates do not.
Mercy University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $22,880/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $22,880/yr |
| Average net price | $14,072/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $56,288 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $52,055 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,637 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $208 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 45.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,735 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Mercy University is $22,880/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,072/year, or roughly $56,288 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,974/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,299/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,637 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $208 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,055 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,974 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,598 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,056 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,725 |
| $110,001+ | $21,299 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $11,974 per year at Mercy — below the $14,072 average, reflecting meaningful aid for the lowest-income students. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $12,598, nearly the same. For low-income students, Mercy's $12k annual cost against 50.5% completion and 54.3% repayment rates creates a mixed picture. The cost is genuinely accessible; the completion and repayment risks are real. Students in the nursing or clinical lab tracks have a clear path to strong outcomes; students in general liberal arts or social science programs face more uncertainty.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,056 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $17,725. The price steps up meaningfully for middle-income families. At $15-18k annually, Mercy is affordable but not bargain-priced for what the median outcome delivers. Middle-income students who are not in health profession programs should consider whether $15k per year is a good investment against $37,800 median six-year earnings and an 11.5-year payback period.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $21,299 — approaching near-sticker for this institution. Four-year cost is roughly $85,000. Higher-income families at this price point should require a clear program rationale: nursing or clinical lab science justify the investment; undirected liberal arts or social science enrollment at $21k per year against median outcomes does not provide strong financial justification.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Mercy University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $118,232 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $64,963 | C |
| Psychology | $53,346 | D |
| Health Professions, Residency Programs | $58,471 | D |
| Social Sciences, General | $55,052 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $51,758 | D |
| Biology | $62,849 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $46,408 | D |
| Accounting | $72,587 | C |
| Social Work | $59,024 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Mercy's largest program at 318 graduates and its strongest financial anchor: $90,933 year-one, $118,232 at year four, B grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.390 against $35,500 median debt. Monthly payments on $35,500 debt run roughly $376. Against a $90k first-year salary, this is entirely manageable. Nursing students at Mercy have access to a major urban healthcare employment market (New York metro) and credentialed outcomes that justify the enrollment investment.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (168 graduates) earns $42,211 year-one and $64,963 at year four, with a C grade and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.616 against $26,000 median debt. The C grade reflects adequate but not strong financial returns relative to cost. The $14,072 net price helps — at lower absolute cost, the C grade is more tolerable than it would be at higher-priced institutions. The four-year trajectory to $65k is the more meaningful signal for business career persistence.
Psychology
Psychology (125 graduates) earns a D ROI grade: $32,505 year-one, $53,346 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.800 against $26,000 median debt. Monthly payments on $26,000 debt run roughly $275. Against $32,505 first-year earnings, that payment represents 10% of gross income — significant financial pressure. Students considering psychology at Mercy should either plan explicitly for graduate school (and factor in that additional debt) or understand the D-grade financial outcome they are accepting.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 46.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 54.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 44.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 50.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 85.8% |
| Enrollment | 5,735 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 50.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,574 |
At 85.8%, Mercy is a broad-access institution. No SAT or ACT ranges are reported, consistent with a near-open admissions model. Admissions at Mercy is not an academic filter — the institution's challenges are retention, completion, and post-graduation earnings for non-health majors. Students who gain admission should focus less on admissions and more on the completion question: what support systems, program choice, and financial planning are in place to reach graduation.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Mercy University (ROI 53) sits in the Below Average Value tier. Named peers include Adelphi University, a comparable private nonprofit serving suburban New York, and California Baptist University. Mercy's 54.3% repayment rate (sub-score 11) is the lowest among institutions in this batch — a significant warning signal that the borrowers who do not complete are struggling to service their debt. Among broad-access private nonprofits in New York, Mercy's health profession programs are a genuine strength. The overall score is pulled down by the large volume of social science, humanities, and criminal justice enrollments where outcomes are consistently in the D to F range.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercy University (this school) | 53 | $14,072 | $52,055 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| California Baptist University | 53 | $26,285 | $61,504 |
| Wilmington University | 51 | $15,644 | $53,844 |
| Park University | 50 | $21,032 | $56,309 |
Who Thrives Here
Mercy University admits 85.8% of applicants and reports no SAT or ACT ranges in Scorecard. Enrollment is 5,735, one of the larger private nonprofits in this dataset. The Pell grant rate of 50% reflects a predominantly lower-income and first-generation student body, typical of commuter private institutions serving urban and suburban New York. Students considering Mercy should weigh the 45.7% completion rate carefully — the institution serves students facing real structural barriers to graduation. Health profession and nursing students have clear, well-paid career paths at this institution; students in humanities or social sciences face a more difficult financial trajectory.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Mercy University is mixed. At $14,072 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $52,055 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.5 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 45.7% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $19,637 against $52,055 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.