University of Dubuque
Dubuque, Iowa · Private Nonprofit · 88.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 33/100 · Poor Value
University of Dubuque, a Presbyterian-affiliated private-nonprofit in eastern Iowa, scores 33 overall -- Poor Value tier. The numbers tell a familiar small-private-college story: sticker tuition of $42,095, net price of $23,386, four-year total cost $93,544, against median earnings of $35,300 at six years and $51,190 at ten years. Median debt of $25,750 produces a 0.729 debt-to-earnings ratio and a 14.4-year payback period. The largest score drag is completion: 40.1% finish, scoring just 21 -- meaning roughly 60% of entering students leave without a degree. Repayment at 73.8% is moderate. The institution's notable strength is its aviation program (74 graduates of Air Transportation, with strong four-year earnings of $86,081), and its nursing program shows solid B-grade outcomes. But the broader picture -- expensive sticker, moderate net price, weak completion -- creates a difficult financial case for most students. The 39.8% Pell rate signals a significant need-based cohort relying on substantial aid.
The data raises concerns about University of Dubuque
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score33/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
University of Dubuque
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $42,095/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $42,095/yr |
| Average net price | $23,386/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $93,544 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $51,190 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,750 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $273 |
| Estimated payback period | 14.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 40.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,440 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Dubuque is $42,095/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,386/year, or roughly $93,544 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,106/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,908/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $273 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,190 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.73 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,106 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $19,318 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,480 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,660 |
| $110,001+ | $25,908 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $18,106 net -- well below the $42,095 sticker. Four-year cost is around $72,400, against $51,190 in 10-year median earnings. Aid materially helps, but four-year cost still exceeds 10-year earnings by ~$21K. The math only works in high-ROI program tracks like nursing and aviation.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $19,480 net, with four-year cost roughly $77,900. Brackets march cleanly upward. Median 10-year earnings of $51,190 fall well short of four-year cost -- a difficult sell on pure financial terms for the typical student.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $24,660 net, and $110,000+ pays $25,908 -- net price compression at the high end. Four-year cost at the top tier is roughly $103,600. For high-income families this is a values-driven or program-specific (aviation) decision; the ROI math is upside-down at this price point.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Dubuque with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Air Transportation | $86,081 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $62,918 | C+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $45,721 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $52,578 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $73,710 | B |
| Communication and Media Studies | $48,537 | - |
| Accounting | $63,082 | C |
| Health/Medical Preparatory Programs | $63,655 | - |
| Human Resources Management | $64,648 | C |
| Computer Software and Media Applications | $46,296 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Air Transportation
Aviation is Dubuque's signature program: 74 graduates -- the largest cohort -- earning $37,362 in year one but jumping to $86,081 by year four. Median debt of $26,250 yields a 0.703 ratio (D grade reflects the year-one number). The dramatic four-year earnings climb reflects the regional-airline-to-major-airline pipeline: low first-officer pay early, much higher captain/major-carrier wages later. Real career mobility once flight hours accumulate.
Registered Nursing
Nursing produces 19 graduates earning $66,628 in year one and $73,710 by year four against $29,750 debt (0.447 ratio, B grade). Smaller cohort than larger UDM-area programs, but solid Tri-State regional outcomes. Reliable healthcare placement in Iowa, Illinois, and Wisconsin border markets.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Admin is the second-largest program with 43 graduates earning $50,268 in year one and $62,918 by year four against $27,000 debt (0.537 ratio, C+ grade). Solid mid-tier outcomes for a small-private business program -- iowa middle-market and farm-economy employer demand keeps placement reliable.
Accounting
Accounting produces 11 graduates earning $51,359 in year one and $63,082 by year four against $29,000 debt (0.565 ratio, C grade). Small cohort but solid earnings reflecting CPA-track demand in Iowa regional firms. Manageable debt and steady career path.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice produces 25 graduates earning $46,307 in year one and $52,578 by year four against $27,000 debt (0.583 ratio, C grade). Flat earnings curve is typical of policing/corrections pay scales; solid first-year earnings reflect Iowa law-enforcement market. Manageable debt-to-earnings.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 72.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 73.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 69.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 69.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 88.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 490-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 490-610 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-24 |
| Enrollment | 1,440 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 39.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,559 |
Dubuque admits 88.6% of applicants -- broadly accessible. SAT mid-ranges (Math 490-610, Reading 490-610) and ACT 18-24 reflect a wide academic profile. The 40.1% completion rate is concerning: high admit rates combined with moderate entering scores and a significant Pell-eligible cohort typically translate to persistence challenges, and Dubuque shows that pattern. Prepared applicants will face nearly automatic admission; the harder question is finishing.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Dubuque's peer set is well-matched: Briar Cliff (Iowa Franciscan), Buena Vista (Iowa Presbyterian) -- both direct in-state comparables -- plus Pikeville (KY private), Atlantic University (small VA private), and Chaminade (HI Catholic). Among Iowa peers, Buena Vista typically scores slightly higher on completion and repayment; Briar Cliff is similar. Dubuque sits in the middle of this band -- the aviation program is the differentiator that distinguishes it from generic small-private peers.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Dubuque (this school) | 33 | $23,386 | $51,190 |
| Briar Cliff University | 46 | $23,907 | $54,475 |
| Buena Vista University | 39 | $18,846 | $49,156 |
| University of Pikeville | 33 | $20,311 | $48,231 |
| Chaminade University of Honolulu | 31 | $28,856 | $52,343 |
| Atlantic University | 26 | $6,425 | $25,272 |
Who Thrives Here
Dubuque fits Midwestern students drawn to a 1,440-student Presbyterian liberal-arts environment, especially aviation/flight-track students (a national specialty here), future nurses, business students, and education professionals. Pell rate of 39.8% indicates a substantial need-based cohort. The institution's flight-training program is the unique product -- students enrolling for that pipeline have the most distinctive value proposition. Other tracks face the standard small-private-college earnings/cost tension.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Dubuque. With a net cost of $23,386 per year and median graduate earnings of only $51,190 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 40.1% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,750 against $51,190 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.