31

Chaminade University of Honolulu

Honolulu, Hawaii · Private Nonprofit · 91.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 31/100 · Poor Value

Chaminade University of Honolulu posts a 31 ROI score in the Poor Value tier -- a discouraging result for one of Hawaii's only private-nonprofit four-year options. Tuition lists at $30,874 with a net price of $28,856 (close to sticker, indicating thin institutional aid), totaling $115,424 across four years. Median earnings of $31,800 at six years rise to $52,343 by year ten -- a real ramp but a slow one. The 14.7-year payback period and 0.731 debt-to-earnings ratio against $23,250 of median debt mean borrowers spend over a decade earning back their investment. The 56.4% three-year repayment rate is weak -- nearly half of borrowers had not paid down any principal by year three, suggesting many graduates rely on income-driven repayment. Completion at 55.4% is mid-pack but unimpressive for a small private. The Marianist Catholic identity and small-college feel are distinctive, but Hawaii's high cost of living plus a Honolulu labor market that pays well below mainland coastal cities make the cost-versus-outcome math difficult. The University of Hawaii at Manoa, at materially lower cost, dominates Chaminade on pure ROI for any student who can attend the public flagship.

Payback Period
14.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$28,856
$115,424 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$52,343
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.73
$23,250 median debt vs first-year salary

Chaminade University of Honolulu

31
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
28(0.15x)
Payback Period
38(14.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
23(0.73)
Completion Rate
51(55%)
Repayment Rate
13(56%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$30,874/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$30,874/yr
Average net price$28,856/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$115,424
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$52,343
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$31,800
Median debt at graduation$23,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$246
Estimated payback period14.7 years
6-year graduation rate55.4%
Undergraduate enrollment1,672

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Chaminade University of Honolulu is $30,874/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,856/year, or roughly $115,424 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $31,589/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,306/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,343 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.73 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$31,589
$30,001 - $48,000$21,591
$48,001 - $75,000$25,597
$75,001 - $110,000$28,054
$110,001+$29,306

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

There's a meaningful inversion to flag: families earning under $30,000 pay $31,589 -- the highest net price of any income bracket, exceeding the $30,001-$48,000 bracket ($21,591) by $10,000. This is unusual and worth questioning. It may reflect small-sample noise or unusual aid policies, but on its face the lowest-income families pay more than middle-income ones. Low-income Hawaii students should explore UH-Manoa Pell + Hawaii Promise stacking before committing to Chaminade.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $21,591 -- the lowest of any bracket, breaking the typical aid pattern. Then $48,001-$75,000 pays $25,597, $75,001-$110,000 pays $28,054. The bracket pattern after the first two brackets is normal. Middle-income families face $80K-$110K over four years; the math is tight against UH-Manoa for the same Honolulu access at substantially lower cost.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,001+ pay $29,306 -- only modestly below the listed tuition, indicating institutional aid for high-income students is small (mostly merit). At $117K over four years, this only makes sense for families committed to the Marianist setting and willing to pay for it without expecting financial value. Most high-income Hawaii families with options would be better served by UH-Manoa or a strong mainland public for the same dollars.

Earnings by Major

Top 6 most popular majors at Chaminade University of Honolulu with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$108,622B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$52,720C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$56,778D
Teacher Education$51,215-
Psychology$51,344D
History$38,412-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Chaminade's clear standout: 92 graduates per year (the largest program), $81,125 first-year and $108,622 four-year earnings against $31,000 median debt -- a 0.382 ratio and B grade. Hawaii has chronic nursing shortages, and BSN graduates earn premium starting wages reflecting the high cost of living. The four-year earnings figure crosses six figures, which decisively justifies the price tag. For students focused on a nursing career in Hawaii, Chaminade is one of the few private options where the cost-outcome math actually works.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice (29 graduates) shows $35,300 first-year and $52,720 four-year earnings against $23,648 debt -- a 0.67 ratio and C grade. Career paths feed into HPD, federal law enforcement (Hawaii has significant federal presence due to military and immigration), and private security. The four-year ramp is solid; the debt-to-earnings is manageable. As Chaminade programs go this is the second-best ROI.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business graduates 26 students with $30,587 first-year and $56,778 four-year earnings against $25,000 debt -- a 0.817 ratio and D grade. Hawaii's labor market for general business graduates is small and competitive, dominated by tourism, government, and military-adjacent employers. Earnings recover meaningfully into year four (85% growth) but the entry-level pay is rough. Students considering this program should specialize in finance or accounting and target large local employers (Bank of Hawaii, First Hawaiian, Servco) early.

Psychology

Psychology (21 graduates) shows $29,445 first-year and $51,344 four-year earnings against $24,965 debt -- a 0.848 ratio and D grade. Standard undergrad-psych problem: low entry pay, weak terminal-degree outcomes, and a clear need for graduate school to reach a livable wage. Chaminade does have a graduate psychology program that some students transition into, which improves the long-run ROI for those who complete the master's pipeline.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$31,800
-$3,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$52,343
+$17,343 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$17,343
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment54.6%52.0%
3-year repayment56.4%62.0%
5-year repayment56.0%68.0%
7-year repayment65.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
55.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate91.4%
SAT Math (25th-75th)480-625
SAT Reading (25th-75th)490-625
Enrollment1,672
Pell Grant recipients41.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,015

Chaminade admits 91.4% of applicants -- effectively open admission. SAT mid-50% bands are wide (Math 480-625, Reading 490-625) and ACT data is not reported. The wide test bands and very high acceptance rate signal a student body of mixed academic preparation, which correlates with the 55.4% completion rate. Prepared students who arrive committed to a specific program (especially nursing) generally finish; the broader undergraduate population shows the typical attrition pattern of low-selectivity privates.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Chaminade's most direct peer is Hawaii Pacific University, the other Honolulu private-nonprofit, which posts somewhat better outcomes thanks to a stronger international student base. Brigham Young University-Hawaii is heavily LDS-affiliated with subsidized tuition that delivers far better ROI than Chaminade despite similar isolation. Mid-America Christian, College for Creative Studies (Detroit), and University of Dubuque are mainland small privates with their own structural challenges -- the comparison is more about size than substance. Within the Hawaii market, BYU-Hawaii leads on ROI, HPU is mid-pack, and Chaminade trails -- driven primarily by Chaminade's higher net price and weaker labor-market integration.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Chaminade University of Honolulu (this school)
31
$28,856$52,343
Brigham Young University-Hawaii
62
$16,774$52,064
Hawaii Pacific University
48
$29,657$59,593
University of Dubuque
33
$23,386$51,190
College for Creative Studies
30
$34,617$44,860
Mid-America Christian University
30
$16,692$46,116

Who Thrives Here

Chaminade fits Hawaii residents who specifically want a small private Catholic university and value the Marianist mission, plus mainland students drawn to Honolulu and willing to pay private tuition for the experience. Enrollment of 1,672 with a 41.3% Pell rate skews toward middle and lower-middle income. Outcomes look strongest for nursing graduates (BSN students earn $81K+ first-year), reflecting Hawaii's healthcare labor market premium driven by high cost of living and rural-island staffing pressures. Beyond nursing, the data is not encouraging. Students should compare hard against UH-Manoa where in-state tuition runs roughly $12K versus Chaminade's $31K.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Chaminade University of Honolulu. With a net cost of $28,856 per year and median graduate earnings of only $52,343 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $23,250 against $52,343 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.