30

Mid-America Christian University

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma · Private Nonprofit · 91.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 30/100 · Poor Value

Mid-America Christian University scores 30 (Poor Value) — a very weak result across almost every dimension. The 18.6-year payback period, 44.2% completion rate, and repayment rate of only 55.7% after one year collectively tell a damaging story: most students do not finish, many who borrow struggle to repay, and the median graduate earns $40,300 after six years against a total four-year cost of $66,768. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.655 means graduates owe two-thirds of annual earnings. Only business administration produces earnings above $50,000; psychology and ministerial studies programs produce F-grade ROI. MACU is an Oklahoma City-based institution with a Wesleyan Christian mission; families who prioritize that mission above financial outcomes should understand the financial risk clearly before enrolling.

Payback Period
18.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$16,692
$66,768 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$46,116
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.65
$26,394 median debt vs first-year salary

Mid-America Christian University

30
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
32(0.17x)
Payback Period
28(18.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
38(0.66)
Completion Rate
28(44%)
Repayment Rate
13(56%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$21,294/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$21,294/yr
Average net price$16,692/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$66,768
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$46,116
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$40,300
Median debt at graduation$26,394
Estimated monthly loan payment$280
Estimated payback period18.6 years
6-year graduation rate44.2%
Undergraduate enrollment1,666

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Mid-America Christian University is $21,294/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,692/year, or roughly $66,768 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,517/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,590/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,394 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $280 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,116 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$14,517
$30,001 - $48,000$15,027
$48,001 - $75,000$15,646
$75,001 - $110,000$20,665
$110,001+$24,590

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $14,517 net per year — about $58,000 over four years at a 44.2% completion rate school. More than half of enrolled students will not finish. Low-income students who borrow $26,394 median debt and do not graduate face a particularly difficult financial position. The 55.7% one-year repayment rate means nearly half of MACU borrowers are not reducing their principal after one year.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $15,646 net per year. At $40,300 median earnings, the 18.6-year payback is unsustainable for most middle-income families from a financial return perspective. Business administration graduates have a better case; theology and psychology graduates do not.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $24,590 net per year — about $98,000 over four years. At this cost and with $40,300 median earnings, MACU's ROI is poor for high-income families on financial terms. Families who choose MACU for its Christian mission at this price are making a values-based decision, not a financial optimization.

Earnings by Major

Top 6 most popular majors at Mid-America Christian University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$59,866C
Psychology$45,276F
Health and Medical Administrative Services$47,781D
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$75,041D
Theological and Ministerial Studies$27,391F
Behavioral Sciences$44,719-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (69 graduates — MACU's largest program) earns $53,164 at year one and $59,866 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.595 (ROI grade C) and $31,625 median debt. This is MACU's best-performing program and the one with the clearest financial case. Year-one earnings above $50k with a C-grade ROI is the strongest the school offers. The debt load of $31,625 is high, but the earnings cover it with manageable payback.

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Management Sciences (21 graduates) earns $45,047 at year one and $75,041 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.855 (ROI grade D) and $38,496 median debt. The four-year jump to $75k is notable, but the year-one earnings are modest and the debt load is very high — $38,496 is among the highest median debt figures in the dataset for this school. Graduates face a difficult first few years managing this debt at $45k starting wages.

Psychology

Psychology (56 graduates) earns $28,695 at year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.340 (ROI grade F) and $38,458 median debt. Graduates owe 1.34 times their annual salary immediately after graduation. Entry-level psychology wages are low in Oklahoma, and the debt load at MACU is among the highest for any psychology program in this dataset. This program's financial case is unjustifiable at current pricing.

Theological and Ministerial Studies

Theological and Ministerial Studies (16 graduates) earns $27,391 at year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.512 (ROI grade F) and $41,422 median debt. Ministry careers in Oklahoma typically pay below median wages. Graduates owe 1.5 times annual earnings at graduation. This program should only be pursued by students who have accounted for the financial implications and have a clear vocational commitment that extends beyond financial return.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$40,300
+$5,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$46,116
+$11,116 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$11,116
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment55.7%52.0%
3-year repayment55.7%62.0%
5-year repayment45.8%68.0%
7-year repayment61.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
44.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate91.8%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)17-19
Enrollment1,666
Pell Grant recipients52.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,970

A 91.8% acceptance rate with ACT 17-19 mid-range indicates MACU is open-access for most applicants. ACT 17-19 is below the national average composite of 20, meaning MACU serves a population that includes students who struggled academically in high school. This correlates with the low completion rate. Prospective students should focus on academic support resources and completion data, not admission.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

MACU's listed peers include Oklahoma Wesleyan University, Southern Nazarene University, Chaminade University of Honolulu, College for Creative Studies, and Atlantic University. Oklahoma Wesleyan and Southern Nazarene are direct functional peers — small Oklahoma/regional Wesleyan-affiliated universities serving similar student populations. Southern Nazarene has comparable challenges. College for Creative Studies is a specialty arts school in Detroit with stronger field-specific outcomes. MACU's ROI of 30 places it near the bottom of this peer group and among the weakest performers in the full CampusROI dataset.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Mid-America Christian University (this school)
30
$16,692$46,116
Southern Nazarene University
55
$22,084$54,951
Oklahoma Wesleyan University
51
$28,358$59,841
Chaminade University of Honolulu
31
$28,856$52,343
College for Creative Studies
30
$34,617$44,860
Atlantic University
26
$6,425$25,272

Who Thrives Here

MACU admits 91.8% of applicants with ACT mid-range of 17-19 composite — among the lowest academic profiles in this dataset. The 52.9% Pell rate indicates a majority low-income student body, which makes the poor completion and repayment data especially concerning. MACU serves students seeking a Christian university experience at a relatively low net price ($16,692). Students who are academically underprepared, lack a strong support network for degree completion, or are choosing programs with F-grade ROI data face a high financial risk of entering adult life with debt and no degree.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Mid-America Christian University. With a net cost of $16,692 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,116 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 44.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $26,394 against $46,116 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.