College for Creative Studies
Detroit, Michigan · Private Nonprofit · 91.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 30/100 · Poor Value
College for Creative Studies in Detroit is a specialty art and design school posting a Poor Value ROI score of 30/100. The structure is a classic art-school challenge: high cost meets a labor market that rewards portfolio and reputation over credential, producing weak earnings outcomes. Tuition is $53,350 per year with a $34,617 net price after aid, and a four-year all-in cost of $138,468. Median earnings six years after entry are $37,100, climbing only modestly to $44,860 at ten years - among the lowest ten-year earnings figures in this batch. The payback period stretches to 28.2 years, debt-to-earnings is 0.701, and the earnings premium over high-school grads is just 7.1%. The bright spot is completion at 70.6%, which is genuinely strong for a specialty school and reflects committed students who came specifically for the program. The 68.5% repayment rate is okay but not great. Every reported program at CCS earns a D or F ROI grade in raw financial terms - the school's value proposition is the strength of the network into Detroit's automotive-design industry (CCS has historic ties to Ford, GM, and Stellantis design studios) rather than any standard labor-market metric.
The data raises concerns about College for Creative Studies
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score30/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period28.2 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
College for Creative Studies
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $53,350/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $53,350/yr |
| Average net price | $34,617/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $138,468 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $44,860 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $276 |
| Estimated payback period | 28.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 70.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,230 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at College for Creative Studies is $53,350/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $34,617/year, or roughly $138,468 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $30,267/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $38,580/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,860 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.70 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $30,267 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $33,152 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $33,647 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $33,667 |
| $110,001+ | $38,580 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $30,267 per year net - aid helps but absolute price is high. Four-year cost is $121,068. Against $44,860 ten-year median earnings, this is a difficult financial scenario for low-income families. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $33,152.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income brackets pay $33,647 to $33,667 - essentially flat across $48k-$110k income, signaling minimal need-based aid scaling in this range. Four-year cost is $134,000-$135,000. The narrow aid spread means middle-income families face nearly the same price as upper-middle-income families.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $38,580 per year, putting four-year cost at $154,320. Still discounted from $53,350 sticker but a real full-pay price. For families committed to a specialty art education, the question is whether CCS is the right fit versus higher-ranked national art schools at comparable price points.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at College for Creative Studies with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Design and Applied Arts | $61,222 | D |
| Graphic Communications | $34,003 | F |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $35,797 | F |
| Cinematography and Video Production | $41,739 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Design and Applied Arts
Design and applied arts is CCS's largest program at 73 graduates, earning $32,665 at year one and $61,222 at year four, with $26,000 median debt and a 0.796 debt-to-earnings ratio - a D ROI grade. The four-year earnings ramp is strong (88% increase from year one to four) and reflects the slow climb of design careers from junior to mid-level. This is the program closest to a defensible financial case, particularly for transportation-design students placed at Detroit automakers.
Graphic Communications
Graphic communications (53 grads) is the second-largest program but posts dismal numbers: $20,720 first-year earnings, $34,003 at four years, $27,000 debt, and a 1.303 debt-to-earnings ratio - an F ROI grade. Debt exceeds annual earnings substantially. The labor market for graphic design has compressed sharply with the rise of templated tools and AI; students should weigh this carefully against community-college graphic-design programs at a fraction of the cost.
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
Film/video/photography (18 grads) earns $24,350 at year one and $35,797 at year four with $27,000 debt and a 1.109 debt-to-earnings ratio - an F ROI grade. Film and photography are notoriously unforgiving labor markets where outcomes depend on portfolio, networking, and luck. The high debt load creates a structural problem regardless of talent.
Cinematography and Video Production
Cinematography (10 grads) earns $28,817 first-year and $41,739 at four years, with $30,620 debt and a 1.063 debt-to-earnings ratio - an F ROI grade. The earnings progression is weak and the debt load is high. Detroit is not a major film-production market; students serious about cinematography should look at LA-based programs or non-degree alternatives that build portfolio at lower cost.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 64.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 68.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 65.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 66.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 91.9% |
| Enrollment | 1,230 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 30.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,972 |
CCS admits 91.94% of applicants, essentially open to those who submit a portfolio. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported, consistent with an art-school admissions process driven by portfolio and creative reference rather than standardized testing. Open access correlates with the 70% completion rate that is meaningfully strong for an art-school context - committed students who arrive with a clear creative direction tend to finish.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Adrian College, Albion College, Wilmington College, University of Pikeville, and Mid-America Christian University - none of which is a real peer institution given CCS's specialty art focus. The peer-matching algorithm appears to have grouped CCS with small Midwest privates by enrollment and cost similarity rather than mission. Real CCS comparables would be RISD, MICA, ArtCenter, or SCAD - which charge similar prices but place students into stronger labor markets.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| College for Creative Studies (this school) | 30 | $34,617 | $44,860 |
| School of Visual Arts | 30 | $57,914 | $46,459 |
| Maryland Institute College of Art | 29 | $42,729 | $45,212 |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | 29 | $24,100 | $43,582 |
| California College of the Arts | 27 | $53,909 | $49,414 |
| Ringling College of Art and Design | 27 | $57,742 | $43,325 |
Who Thrives Here
CCS enrolls 1,230 students with a 30% Pell rate. The fit is highly specific: students with strong creative portfolios and clear commitment to careers in transportation/automotive design, illustration, graphic design, or fine art. The school's tight ties to Detroit's design industry are a real asset for transportation-design and product-design students specifically. For students considering broader design careers, comparing CCS against SCAD, ArtCenter, or RIT is essential.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about College for Creative Studies. With a net cost of $34,617 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,860 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 28.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include a 70.6% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,000 against $44,860 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.