Maryland Institute College of Art
Baltimore, Maryland · Private Nonprofit · 76.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 29/100 · Poor Value
Maryland Institute College of Art (MICA) sits in the Poor Value tier with an overall ROI score of 29. The math is brutal but typical for a high-priced private art school: published tuition is $56,800, and even after institutional aid the net price still averages $42,729 per year, putting the four-year sticker around $170,916. Graduates leave with median federal debt of $26,500 and ten-year median earnings of just $45,212, producing a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.877 and a payback period of 30.4 years. The earnings premium over a high-school graduate is essentially flat at 6 percent. What keeps the score from collapsing is that MICA is genuinely good at the parts of college it controls directly: completion rate is strong at 72.2 percent and the seven-year repayment rate is 84.2 percent, suggesting alumni are servicing their loans even when their incomes are modest. The Pell rate is low at 23.1 percent, indicating a relatively affluent student body that can absorb the financial hit. For students fully committed to a working career in fine art, design, or film, MICA still offers a focused community and credible alumni network. The price tag, however, makes it a luxury choice rather than a value play.
The data raises concerns about Maryland Institute College of Art
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score29/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period30.4 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Maryland Institute College of Art
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $56,800/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $56,800/yr |
| Average net price | $42,729/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $170,916 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $45,212 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $30,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $281 |
| Estimated payback period | 30.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 72.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,189 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Maryland Institute College of Art is $56,800/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $42,729/year, or roughly $170,916 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $32,389/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $50,918/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $281 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,212 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.88 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $32,389 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $35,223 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $45,071 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $45,906 |
| $110,001+ | $50,918 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 face a net price of $32,389 per year, or roughly $129,556 over four years. MICA does provide meaningful institutional grants here, but the figure still exceeds what Pell, state grants, and federal subsidized loans can cover, meaning low-income students typically take Parent PLUS or private loans on top of federal Direct loans. Given $45,212 ten-year median earnings, that debt load is hard to justify financially.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households earning $48,001 to $75,000 pay roughly $45,071 net, near full sticker. Middle-income families get the worst of both worlds: too high to qualify for need-based aid in volume, too low to absorb $180,000-plus of net cost without significant borrowing. The $35,223 figure at the $30,001-$48,000 bracket is meaningfully lower, but the jump to $45,071 by the next bracket is steep.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $50,918 net per year, close to sticker. This is roughly $203,000 over four years, financed primarily out of family resources. For families who view the investment as artistic patronage rather than financial ROI, MICA's reputation in arts circles may justify the spend. Pure ROI math does not.
Earnings by Major
Top 3 most popular majors at Maryland Institute College of Art with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Fine and Studio Arts | $34,283 | F |
| Design and Applied Arts | $45,436 | D |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $43,227 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Fine and Studio Arts
Fine and Studio Arts is MICA's flagship program with 118 graduates per cohort. The earnings reality is sobering: one-year median earnings of $21,138 and four-year of $34,283, against median debt of $27,000, producing a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.277 and an F ROI grade. Career paths span gallery work, studio practice, illustration, and arts education, but few of these yield reliable middle-class wages early. Students should treat this as a craft investment funded by family resources, not borrowed money.
Design and Applied Arts
Design and Applied Arts produces 113 graduates and is MICA's strongest financial outcome at 0.991 debt-to-earnings (still a D grade). One-year earnings of $27,246 climb to $45,436 by year four, suggesting the design pathway into UX, graphic, and industrial design eventually pays. The $27,000 median debt is reasonable in isolation but heavy relative to early-career wages. Students who hustle into agency or in-house corporate design roles can recover; those staying freelance struggle.
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
Film/Video and Photographic Arts is small at 7 graduates and shows the worst ratios on campus: one-year earnings of $17,500 against $27,000 debt yields a 1.543 ratio and F grade. Four-year earnings recover to $43,227, but the early-career gap is severe. Outcomes here depend almost entirely on networking into commercial production work, advertising, or staff editorial roles. The MICA brand opens some doors, but the financial cushion to chase those doors comes from family, not the degree.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 75.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 79.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 84.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 76.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 508-635 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 570-670 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 25-33 |
| Enrollment | 1,189 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 23.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,574 |
MICA admits 76.8 percent of applicants, which sounds open but reflects substantial self-selection: only students with strong portfolios bother applying. The middle 50 percent SAT range runs roughly 1078 to 1305 and ACT 25 to 33, indicating academically prepared cohorts. Portfolio review carries more weight than test scores, and the 72.2 percent completion rate confirms admitted students generally finish what they start.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
MICA's listed peer set looks algorithmically generated rather than artistically relevant. Capitol Technology University, Washington Adventist University, University of Pikeville, Catawba College, and Mary Baldwin University share the small-private and Mid-Atlantic geography but not the arts focus. By Scorecard ROI, MICA's 29 lands below most of these peers; small liberal-arts schools like Catawba and Mary Baldwin typically score in the 40s to 50s range thanks to broader major mixes that include health and business. The fairer comparison would be against Rhode Island School of Design, Pratt, or SCAD, all of which carry similar tuition-to-arts-earnings dynamics.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maryland Institute College of Art (this school) | 29 | $42,729 | $45,212 |
| College for Creative Studies | 30 | $34,617 | $44,860 |
| School of Visual Arts | 30 | $57,914 | $46,459 |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | 29 | $24,100 | $43,582 |
| California College of the Arts | 27 | $53,909 | $49,414 |
| Ringling College of Art and Design | 27 | $57,742 | $43,325 |
Who Thrives Here
MICA fits students who already know they want to be working artists, illustrators, designers, or filmmakers and who can fund the $171,000 sticker without taking on punishing debt. Enrollment is small at 1,189, the Pell rate of 23.1 percent skews affluent, and the high completion rate signals a self-selecting, mission-driven cohort. Students banking on earnings parity with engineering or nursing peers will be disappointed: 10-year median earnings of $45,212 are well below national bachelor's medians. This is a vocational arts education, not a general bachelor's degree.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Maryland Institute College of Art. With a net cost of $42,729 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,212 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 30.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include a 72.2% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,500 against $45,212 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.