Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Boston, Massachusetts · Public · 76.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 29/100 · Poor Value
MassArt scores 29 (Poor Value) — one of the lowest ROI scores on this site, driven by a 27.5-year payback period, $31,200 median six-year earnings, and debt-to-earnings ratios that reach F-grade territory in its three core programs. This is a specialized public art college where every program in the data produces an F-grade ROI. As a public Massachusetts institution, the in-state tuition of $15,400 looks affordable, but the $24,100 net price (including room, board, and fees) and $25,755 median debt against $31,200 median earnings creates a nearly-insolvent financial situation for typical graduates. The 68.9% completion rate does not offset the earnings reality. This institution requires honest financial planning before enrolling.
The data raises concerns about Massachusetts College of Art and Design
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score29/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period27.5 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $15,400/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $43,400/yr |
| Average net price | $24,100/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $96,400 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $43,582 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $31,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,755 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $273 |
| Estimated payback period | 27.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 68.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,831 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Massachusetts College of Art and Design is $15,400/year ($43,400/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,100/year, or roughly $96,400 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,351/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,882/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,755 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $273 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,582 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.82 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,351 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,636 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,513 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $26,265 |
| $110,001+ | $31,882 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-$30,000 income bracket pays $16,351 per year — a high net price for a public institution at this income tier, especially given the earnings outcomes. The 29.5% Pell rate indicates MassArt does serve a meaningful low-income population. For low-income students, the financial risk here is acute: borrowing at this price against $22,000-$25,000 year-one wages creates a debt-to-earnings situation that is hard to escape without income-based repayment.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $18,513 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket rises to $26,265 per year. At these prices, with $31,200 median six-year earnings, middle-income families are paying private-school prices for below-average-earnings outcomes. The financial case for MassArt requires accepting that this is a vocational investment in creative career infrastructure, not a financial return calculation.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $31,882 per year — $127,500 over four years. At full price, the payback period at median earnings extends beyond 40 years. High-income families choosing MassArt should do so with full knowledge that the credential does not produce earnings that justify the cost — this is a choice about artistic career preparation, not financial investment.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at Massachusetts College of Art and Design with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Design and Applied Arts | $45,716 | F |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $51,139 | F |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $40,999 | F |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $54,947 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific
Teacher Education (16 graduates) is MassArt's strongest-earning program: $39,251 year one, $54,947 year four, with a C-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.688. This is the art education licensing track — graduates become K-12 art teachers in Massachusetts. The earnings are modest but the debt-to-earnings ratio is the only one at MassArt that avoids an F grade. Massachusetts teacher salaries provide more stability than freelance art careers, making this the most financially predictable path at the institution.
Design and Applied Arts
Design (129 graduates) is MassArt's largest program and earns only $24,706 year one and $45,716 year four with an F-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.052. Median debt of $26,000 exceeds a full year's starting wages. The Boston creative market absorbs some graduates into UX, graphic design, and advertising, but competition from RISD, Northeastern, and other institutions is intense. The year-one to year-four gap suggests career development takes time — but the year-one figure means early financial strain is near-certain.
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
Film and Photography (91 graduates) earns $22,764 year one and $51,139 year four with an F-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.141. The four-year figure is the only encouraging data point — $51k at year four reflects some graduates finding sustainable creative employment, likely in digital media and production. The year-one figure of $22,764 means most graduates cannot service standard student loan payments for several years post-graduation.
Fine and Studio Arts
Fine Arts (79 graduates) earns $21,461 year one and $40,999 year four with an F-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.211 and $26,000 median debt. This is the most financially exposed program at MassArt. Fine art careers are economically precarious by nature, and the Scorecard data confirms that reality. Graduates earning $21,461 year one while carrying $26,000 in debt are mathematically unable to meet standard repayment terms without income-based relief or family support.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 70.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 74.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 66.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 72.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 76.3% |
| Enrollment | 1,831 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 29.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,690 |
MassArt admits 76.3% of applicants; no SAT or ACT data is reported in the Scorecard, and the institution is test-optional or test-blind. Portfolio quality and artistic commitment are the primary admissions factors. The 76.3% rate reflects an applicant pool that is self-selected by interest — most people who apply to an art-only public college have already made a vocational choice that narrows the applicant pool substantially.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
MassArt's peers include Bridgewater State University, Fitchburg State University, Missouri Western State University, SUNY Potsdam, and Adams State University. This is an unusual peer set — MassArt is a specialized art institution while the others are general-purpose public regionals. Among Massachusetts public colleges, MassArt occupies a unique niche: it is the only state-supported art college in the country. The comparison with Bridgewater State and Fitchburg State is misleading from an ROI perspective — those institutions produce graduates across many fields with much higher median earnings. MassArt's 29 score reflects its singular specialization, not a failure relative to comparable institutions.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design (this school) | 29 | $24,100 | $43,582 |
| College for Creative Studies | 30 | $34,617 | $44,860 |
| School of Visual Arts | 30 | $57,914 | $46,459 |
| Maryland Institute College of Art | 29 | $42,729 | $45,212 |
| California College of the Arts | 27 | $53,909 | $49,414 |
| Ringling College of Art and Design | 27 | $57,742 | $43,325 |
Who Thrives Here
MassArt serves students who have made a deliberate choice to pursue a career in art and design, understanding that financial return is not the primary measure of success. Located in Boston's Fenway arts district with proximity to the SMFA, Museum of Fine Arts, and a large creative sector, the institution provides genuine exposure to professional networks. Students who attend MassArt and thrive are typically those who treat the credential as career infrastructure rather than a financial investment. Anyone expecting an earnings-based return on investment at this school will be disappointed — the data is clear on that point.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Massachusetts College of Art and Design. With a net cost of $24,100 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,582 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 27.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include a 68.9% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,755 against $43,582 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.