Ringling College of Art and Design
Sarasota, Florida · Private Nonprofit · 69.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 27/100 · Poor Value
Ringling College of Art and Design posts a 27/100 ROI score in our Poor Value tier — a difficult financial profile despite the school's strong reputation in animation, illustration, and game design. The core problem is the $57,900 sticker tuition combined with a $57,742 net price (institutional aid is minimal — net price barely undercuts sticker), pushing four-year cost to $230,968 against median graduate earnings of $36,000 six years out, climbing only to $43,325 by year ten. Median debt of $27,000 yields a 0.75 debt-to-earnings ratio, and the 44.6-year paybackPeriod is one of the longest on our database — graduates as a group don't out-earn high-school baseline by enough to recoup costs within a normal working lifetime. The 72.1% completion rate is strong, reflecting a focused student population with vocational clarity, and the three-year repayment rate of 70.7% is acceptable. With 1,662 students and a 21.1% Pell rate, Ringling serves a niche population willing to bet on commercial-art careers. Program data shows enormous variance: Graphic Communications graduates do well ($75,213 four-year earnings), but Fine Arts and Film graduates struggle to clear $40,000 against the same $27,000 debt. The school's value depends heavily on which program a student commits to.
The data raises concerns about Ringling College of Art and Design
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score27/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period44.6 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Ringling College of Art and Design
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $57,900/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $57,900/yr |
| Average net price | $57,742/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $230,968 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $43,325 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 44.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 72.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,662 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Ringling College of Art and Design is $57,900/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $57,742/year, or roughly $230,968 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $47,261/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $62,609/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,325 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.75 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $47,261 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $48,213 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $55,121 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $59,265 |
| $110,001+ | $62,609 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $47,261 net — extraordinarily high in absolute terms even with maximum Pell. Across four years that's $189,044, against $36,000 graduate earnings. This bracket faces the toughest math; students should treat Ringling as a financial stretch and consider whether a scholarship-heavy alternative or community college transfer path is more sustainable.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001–$48,000 bracket pays $48,213, the $48,001–$75,000 bracket pays $55,121, and the $75,001–$110,000 bracket pays $59,265 — a clean monotonic progression with no inversions. Middle-income families face $193,000-$237,000 over four years against $36,000 early-career earnings; only families with significant savings or commitment to high-earning programs (Graphic Communications) should pursue this debt-funded.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $62,609 — over $250,000 across four years, more than the published $230,968 total cost figure. Full-pay families are buying brand and industry connections, particularly for animation and game design. The earnings math is brutal even for full-pay students; the value is in network access and the rare cases where graduates feed directly into top studios.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at Ringling College of Art and Design with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Graphic Communications | $75,213 | C |
| Design and Applied Arts | $47,937 | D |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $36,346 | F |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $41,024 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Graphic Communications
Graphic Communications is Ringling's strongest financial program: 124 graduates with first-year earnings of $44,048 climbing to $75,213 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 yields a 0.61 debt-to-earnings ratio (C grade). The four-year earnings figure approaches mid-tier private LAC outcomes and reflects strong placement into agency, in-house design, and digital product roles. For students set on visual design careers, this program is one of Ringling's defensible value plays.
Design and Applied Arts
Design and Applied Arts (which includes much of Ringling's industrial design and product design) graduates 124 students with first-year earnings of $28,137 climbing to $47,937 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 yields a 0.96 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). The four-year recovery is real but slow; graduates should expect a 5-7 year runway before financial outcomes feel comfortable.
Fine and Studio Arts
Fine Arts graduates 73 students into the toughest market on Ringling's roster: first-year earnings of $18,932 against $27,000 median debt yields a 1.43 debt-to-earnings ratio (F grade). Four-year earnings of $36,346 still don't push the ratio below 1.0. This program competes with similar offerings at far cheaper publics; the case for choosing Ringling-priced fine arts is essentially intangible (community, faculty access).
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
Film/Video graduates 24 students with first-year earnings of $18,551 climbing to $41,024 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 yields a 1.46 debt-to-earnings ratio (F grade) — the worst in Ringling's program data. Film careers are legendarily hard to monetize early, and the debt load makes the early-career period particularly difficult. Students serious about film should weigh whether NYU or USC's networks justify their pricing or whether public-system film programs offer better value.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 67.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 70.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 67.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 70.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 69.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,662 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 21.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,869 |
Ringling admits 69.7% of applicants — moderately selective on paper, but admission to the most competitive tracks (animation, illustration) is portfolio-driven and tighter than the headline rate suggests. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported, consistent with an art-school admission process that prioritizes portfolio review over standardized testing. The 72.1% completion rate is strong evidence that admitted students are well-matched to the program rigor.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Ringling's listed peers — Baptist University of Florida, Barry University, Atlantic University, Indiana Institute of Technology, and Lindsey Wilson College — are not direct programmatic peers. Specialty art-and-design schools cluster differently than this list suggests; truer comparisons would be SCAD, RISD, ArtCenter, or CalArts. Among these listed peers, all post Poor or Fair Value scores, with Barry University and Indiana Tech somewhat better on debt-to-earnings due to broader program portfolios. Ringling's animation reputation is unmatched in this peer set, but ROI metrics don't capture that intangible.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ringling College of Art and Design (this school) | 27 | $57,742 | $43,325 |
| School of Visual Arts | 30 | $57,914 | $46,459 |
| Maryland Institute College of Art | 29 | $42,729 | $45,212 |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | 29 | $24,100 | $43,582 |
| California College of the Arts | 27 | $53,909 | $49,414 |
| Savannah College of Art and Design | 26 | $49,430 | $45,954 |
Who Thrives Here
Ringling fits students with a clear commercial art career target — animation studios, game development, illustration, graphic design — who are willing to accept significant debt and a long payback runway in exchange for the school's industry connections. The 1,662-student campus, 21.1% Pell rate, and Sarasota location appeal to focused art students with family or aid resources. Strong outcomes are concentrated in Graphic Communications and animation-feeder programs; students drawn to fine arts or film should expect debt-to-earnings ratios above 1.4 and a multi-year financial recovery period.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Ringling College of Art and Design. With a net cost of $57,742 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,325 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 44.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include a 72.1% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $43,325 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.