26

Savannah College of Art and Design

Savannah, Georgia · Private Nonprofit · 83.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 26/100 · Poor Value

Savannah College of Art and Design (SCAD) earns a 26 ROI score and a Poor Value tier rating, a result driven by an unusually heavy cost structure colliding with the inherently weak earnings outcomes of arts careers. Sticker tuition is $41,630 but the net price is a striking $49,430 -- significantly above sticker, reflecting how full COA (with housing, supplies, and Savannah's living costs) outstrips institutional aid. Four-year cost of attendance is $197,720, among the highest in our universe. Median earnings six years out are just $32,700, climbing modestly to $45,954 by year ten. The 0.769 debt-to-earnings ratio and 30.8-year payback period reflect a program portfolio dominated by graphic design, film, fine arts, and theatre -- fields where median graduate earnings are structurally low. The bright spot: 69.4 percent completion is strong (a 77 sub-score), reflecting the focused, vocationally-committed student body. Human-Computer Interaction earns a B+ grade, the only standout. SCAD is a high-cost specialist school where ROI math depends heavily on which program a student enters.

Payback Period
30.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$49,430
$197,720 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$45,954
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.77
$25,148 median debt vs first-year salary

Savannah College of Art and Design

26
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
12(0.06x)
Payback Period
17(30.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
19(0.77)
Completion Rate
77(69%)
Repayment Rate
27(65%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$41,630/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$41,630/yr
Average net price$49,430/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$197,720
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$45,954
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$32,700
Median debt at graduation$25,148
Estimated monthly loan payment$267
Estimated payback period30.8 years
6-year graduation rate69.4%
Undergraduate enrollment15,243

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Savannah College of Art and Design is $41,630/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $49,430/year, or roughly $197,720 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $44,858/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $52,147/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,148 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $267 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,954 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.77 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$44,858
$30,001 - $48,000$45,198
$48,001 - $75,000$48,668
$75,001 - $110,000$51,558
$110,001+$52,147

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Lowest-income families pay $44,858 net annually -- an extraordinary lift, roughly $179,000 over four years against $32,700 six-year earnings. For Pell-eligible students, SCAD is genuinely difficult to recommend on financial grounds outside the HCI pipeline; debt-to-earnings ratios in the school's largest programs run 1.1 to 1.3. Aggressive merit scholarship pursuit is essential.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets pay $45,198 ($30K-$48K), $48,668 ($48K-$75K), and $51,558 ($75K-$110K) -- nearly $200K over four years for these families. The math is genuinely punishing across most majors. Middle-income families considering SCAD should look hard at whether a state university art program at one-third the cost provides comparable creative training.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families pay $52,147 net annually -- approximately $209,000 over four years. With median 10-year earnings under $46K, the math is exceptionally weak unless the student lands in HCI or a high-demand applied design specialty. SCAD operates as a luxury credential for affluent creative families; the financial logic only works for full-pay students who can absorb the loss in exchange for the brand and connections.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Savannah College of Art and Design with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Design and Applied Arts$45,923F
Graphic Communications$43,058F
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$41,651F
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$64,076C
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$35,177F
Fine and Studio Arts$41,153F
Apparel and Textiles$55,925D
Architectural Sciences and Technology$64,052C+
Human Computer Interaction$113,397B+
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians$26,064F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Human Computer Interaction

Human-Computer Interaction is SCAD's standout program, with 45 graduates posting first-year earnings of $83,500 climbing to $113,397 by year four -- exceptional outcomes. Median debt of $24,500 yields a 0.293 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade. Career paths flow into product design, UX research, and design leadership at major tech companies. This is the program where SCAD's price tag is actually justifiable.

Design and Applied Arts

Design and Applied Arts is SCAD's flagship-volume program, with 755 graduates -- the largest cohort -- and concerning outcomes: $23,400 first-year earnings rising to $45,923 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 1.154 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. Despite SCAD's marketing strength in design, the typical graduate's earnings simply do not justify the cost; students should target the higher-paid corners of design (UX, product) rather than general design tracks.

Graphic Communications

Graphic Communications graduates 524 students -- among SCAD's largest programs -- with $23,451 first-year and $43,058 four-year earnings. Median debt of $26,748 produces a 1.141 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. The financial picture is among the weakest on campus despite SCAD's reputation in graphic design; students should weigh whether the brand premium offsets the structural earnings ceiling in this field.

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Film/Video and Photographic Arts graduates 361 students with $23,976 first-year and $41,651 four-year earnings. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 1.126 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. SCAD's film program has reputational pull but the data show typical graduates earn far less than the program's marketing suggests.

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Drama and Theatre Arts graduates 220 students with $20,532 first-year and $35,177 four-year earnings. Median debt of $27,000 produces a punishing 1.315 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. The financial case here is among the weakest on campus; performing arts is a vocation that requires a clear-eyed cost-benefit assessment, particularly at SCAD's price point.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$32,700
-$2,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$45,954
+$10,954 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$10,954
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment61.5%52.0%
3-year repayment65.3%62.0%
5-year repayment60.6%68.0%
7-year repayment63.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
69.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate83.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)490-610
SAT Reading (25th-75th)540-660
ACT Composite (25th-75th)21-28
Enrollment15,243
Pell Grant recipients18.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,950

SCAD admits 83 percent of applicants -- broadly accessible. SAT mid-50 percent ranges run 490-610 in Math and 540-660 in Reading; ACT Composite spans 21-28. The wide ranges and high admit rate reflect that admissions selection at SCAD is heavily portfolio-based rather than test-driven. The strong 69.4 percent completion rate signals that students who enroll are typically committed to their creative discipline.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

SCAD's nearest peers in our model include Agnes Scott College, Clark Atlanta University, Columbia College Missouri, Saint Leo University, and Universidad Ana G. Mendez Gurabo Campus -- a varied set of mid-sized privates, none of which are direct artistic peers. More relevant peers in spirit (Pratt, RISD, Parsons, MICA) sit in different size and selectivity tiers. Within this assigned peer cluster, SCAD's 26 ROI score is the lowest, primarily because the cost structure is dramatically higher than peers while program-level earnings outcomes are weaker.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Savannah College of Art and Design (this school)
26
$49,430$45,954
Maryland Institute College of Art
29
$42,729$45,212
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
29
$24,100$43,582
California College of the Arts
27
$53,909$49,414
Ringling College of Art and Design
27
$57,742$43,325
Cleveland Institute of Art
23
$29,208$42,509

Who Thrives Here

SCAD fits creatively-focused students who have specific career trajectories in animation, film, gaming, fashion, advertising, or design and who can either secure substantial aid or absorb the cost. Enrollment is large for a private at 15,243 undergraduates, with a low 18.8 percent Pell rate -- this is a tilted-affluent student body. Strongest student outcomes flow to Human-Computer Interaction graduates (B+ ROI grade, $113K four-year earnings). Students entering film, fine arts, drama, or graphic design face F-grade ROI math and should be honest with themselves about long-term earnings expectations.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Savannah College of Art and Design. With a net cost of $49,430 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,954 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 30.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include a 69.4% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,148 against $45,954 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.