California College of the Arts
San Francisco, California · Private Nonprofit · 91.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 27/100 · Poor Value
California College of the Arts, a respected private art and design college in San Francisco, scores 27 out of 100 -- a Poor Value tier rating that reflects the structural ROI failure of high-priced art education at scale. Sticker tuition is $60,226, and net price is $53,909 -- producing a four-year total cost of $215,636, one of the highest in the dataset. Median earnings six years after entry are $36,200, climbing to $49,414 at year ten -- modest. Median debt is $27,000 against a 0.746 debt-to-earnings ratio. Payback period is 24.7 years -- effectively meaning earnings barely keep pace with cost. Completion rate is 61.2% (decent for a small private). The earnings-premium sub-score of 13 (raw 0.067) is the weakest signal -- the credential's market value is essentially flat against a high-school baseline. CCA's mission is real -- it produces working artists and designers -- but the financial-outcome data shows that even at this respected institution the average graduate is in a debt-heavy, slow-payoff position. The single bright spot is Human Computer Interaction, an outlier program with strong tech-industry placement.
The data raises concerns about California College of the Arts
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score27/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period24.7 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
California College of the Arts
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $60,226/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $60,226/yr |
| Average net price | $53,909/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $215,636 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $49,414 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 24.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 61.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 990 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at California College of the Arts is $60,226/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $53,909/year, or roughly $215,636 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $61,407/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $56,394/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,414 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.75 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $61,407 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $43,261 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $45,378 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $46,060 |
| $110,001+ | $56,394 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $61,407 net annually -- HIGHER than every other income bracket and higher than the $60,226 sticker tuition. This is a clearly inverted bracket and a serious data point we are flagging. The most likely explanation is that low-income students at CCA are taking on full cost-of-attendance loans (including SF Bay Area room and board) that exceed the institutional tuition figure. Either way, low-income enrollment at CCA on these terms is structurally impossible to defend on ROI grounds.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $43,261 -- the lowest net price -- and the $48,001-$75,000 and $75,001-$110,000 brackets pay $45,378 and $46,060 respectively. Four-year cost runs $173,000-$184,000 across mid brackets. Even at the most-discounted middle-income tier, the math is harsh against $36,200 median earnings. Students should pursue community-college transfer pathways or merit-aid alternatives.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $56,394 net per year -- four-year cost approaches $226,000, near sticker. Institutional aid is essentially absent at this tier. At this price CCA is impossible to defend on pure ROI grounds; the art-school peer set (RISD, SCAD, etc.) and even merit-aided liberal-arts options will deliver similar creative training at lower cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at California College of the Arts with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Design and Applied Arts | $59,238 | D |
| Graphic Communications | $31,068 | F |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $44,012 | F |
| Human Computer Interaction | $149,149 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Human Computer Interaction
HCI is the standout outlier ROI program at CCA: 29 graduates with $101,801 first-year earnings rising to $149,149 by year four, $27,125 median debt, and an exceptional 0.266 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a B+ grade. Bay Area tech employers (Google, Meta, Apple, Adobe) absorb HCI graduates at premium UX-designer salaries. This is genuinely one of the strongest single-program ROI plays in the dataset. For the rare student admitted who can succeed in this track, CCA pencils out. For everyone else, the school's other programs do not.
Design and Applied Arts
Design and Applied Arts produces 84 graduates -- the largest cohort -- with $28,673 first-year earnings, $59,238 by year four, $27,000 median debt, and a 0.942 ratio for a D grade. The four-year earnings ramp is meaningful but the entry-level earnings are weak relative to the institution's price. SF Bay Area design markets are competitive and saturated.
Graphic Communications
Graphic Communications produces 46 graduates with $26,481 first-year earnings, just $31,068 by year four, $27,000 median debt, and a 1.02 debt-to-earnings ratio earning an F grade. The flat earnings trajectory through year four is the alarming signal -- graduates are not seeing the career progression that justifies the cost. Students drawn to this field should consider community-college design programs or self-directed portfolio work first.
Fine and Studio Arts
Fine and Studio Arts produces 45 graduates with $17,690 first-year earnings, $44,012 by year four, $29,250 median debt, and a 1.653 debt-to-earnings ratio earning an F. This is a structural ROI failure consistent with fine-arts programs nationwide -- bachelor's-only fine art rarely produces earnings that cover education debt. Students drawn to this path at CCA should plan for graduate school, established gallery representation, or substantial parallel income to make the math work.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 68.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 70.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 71.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 73.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 91.1% |
| Enrollment | 990 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 25.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,785 |
Admission rate is 91.1%. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported -- typical for art schools that admit primarily on portfolio review. The 61% completion rate is solidly above open-access peers, suggesting CCA selects from its applicant pool effectively for portfolio fit. Students arriving with strong portfolio preparation and clear creative direction are most likely to capture the school's strongest outcomes (HCI, design tracks).
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
CCA's peer set includes Art Center College of Design, Azusa Pacific University, Mary Baldwin University, Wilmington College, and Barton College. Art Center is the closest functional peer -- another high-priced California art college with similar earnings dynamics. APU, Mary Baldwin, Wilmington, and Barton are unrelated mission-driven privates; the comparison is statistical rather than functional. The art-school peer comparison that matters: RISD, SCAD, MICA, and Pratt all post similar weak ROI numbers despite their reputations -- the field's economics are tough across the board.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| California College of the Arts (this school) | 27 | $53,909 | $49,414 |
| School of Visual Arts | 30 | $57,914 | $46,459 |
| Maryland Institute College of Art | 29 | $42,729 | $45,212 |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | 29 | $24,100 | $43,582 |
| Ringling College of Art and Design | 27 | $57,742 | $43,325 |
| Savannah College of Art and Design | 26 | $49,430 | $45,954 |
Who Thrives Here
CCA fits a specific student: someone with strong portfolio prep who specifically wants the SF Bay Area art-and-design ecosystem and is committed to a career in the creative industries. Pell rate is 25.09% -- middle-class skew with enrollment of 990 enabling intimate studio instruction. The student profile that captures the strongest ROI: someone targeting Human Computer Interaction (which feeds into Bay Area UX/product-design roles at premium salaries) or who has a clear plan for graphic-design or industrial-design roles in tech. Students drawn to fine-arts or graphic-communications tracks face long odds on financial outcomes; the same applies to most art schools nationwide.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about California College of the Arts. With a net cost of $53,909 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,414 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 24.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $49,414 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.