30

School of Visual Arts

New York, New York · Private For-Profit · 92.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 30/100 · Poor Value

School of Visual Arts (SVA) earns a Poor Value tier ROI score of 30, with extremely concerning numbers despite a strong 75.7% completion rate (subscore 86). The headline cost is brutal: tuition is $51,400 but the average net price hits $57,914 (higher than tuition, indicating substantial fees and indirect cost), totaling $231,656 over four years, the highest four-year price tag in this batch. Median 10-year earnings are just $46,459 against $27,000 in median debt, producing a 0.776 debt-to-earnings ratio and a 32.4-year payback period. Every reported program earns a D or F ROI grade. SVA's strong completion rate signals operational competence, students do graduate, but the financial outcomes are punishing. The school's reputation in the design industry has real value for top students entering high-end agency work, but the median graduate faces a deeply underwater financial picture relative to the price.

Payback Period
32.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$57,914
$231,656 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$46,459
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.78
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

School of Visual Arts

30
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
11(0.05x)
Payback Period
16(32.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
18(0.78)
Completion Rate
86(76%)
Repayment Rate
59(76%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$51,400/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$51,400/yr
Average net price$57,914/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$231,656
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$46,459
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,800
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period32.4 years
6-year graduation rate75.7%
Undergraduate enrollment3,244

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at School of Visual Arts is $51,400/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $57,914/year, or roughly $231,656 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $50,966/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $62,858/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,459 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.78 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$50,966
$30,001 - $48,000$51,122
$48,001 - $75,000$62,189
$75,001 - $110,000$64,863
$110,001+$62,858

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $50,966 per year, $203,900 over four years. With median 10-year earnings of $46,459, the math is impossible for low-income borrowers without significant non-federal aid. The 1.557 Pell rate suggests SVA serves few low-income students, almost certainly because the financial picture is recognized as untenable for that population.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $62,189 (the highest reported figure, an inversion above the high-income brackets). $75,001-$110,000 pays $64,863. Four-year cost runs $248,800 to $259,500, well above the published $231,656 average. Middle-income families face the highest absolute prices on campus and the worst risk-reward ratio.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households over $110,000 pay $62,858 per year, slightly less than the $75-110K bracket, an inversion that flags small-sample variance or aid-formula edge cases. Four-year cost is $251,400. Even at full pay this is a discretionary art-education choice rather than a financial investment, the price-to-outcomes math does not support the latter.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at School of Visual Arts with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Computer Software and Media Applications$67,483D
Design and Applied Arts$33,288F
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$41,271F
Graphic Communications$30,125F
Fine and Studio Arts$34,286F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Software and Media Applications

Computer Software and Media Applications is SVA's largest program with 333 graduates and earns a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $36,272 grow to $67,483 by year four, the strongest earnings progression on campus. With $27,000 in median debt and a 0.744 debt-to-earnings ratio, this is the only program at SVA with even a marginal financial defense. Game design, UI/UX, and digital media graduates entering the New York tech sector represent the strongest career pipeline.

Design and Applied Arts

Design and Applied Arts has 250 graduates and earns an F ROI grade. First-year earnings of just $15,985 are alarming, and four-year earnings of $33,288 against $27,000 in median debt produce a 1.689 debt-to-earnings ratio, students owe nearly 170% of annual earnings. Even SVA's reputation in design does not produce viable wage outcomes for the median graduate, this is among the worst program-level ROI profiles in the entire CampusROI database.

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Film/Video has 152 graduates and earns an F ROI grade. First-year earnings of $20,312 and four-year earnings of $41,271 against $27,000 in median debt produce a 1.329 debt-to-earnings ratio. Film and photography careers nationally produce weak wage outcomes for median graduates, but SVA's high tuition makes the math particularly difficult. Top graduates can build sustainable creative careers, but they do not represent the median experience.

Graphic Communications

Graphic Communications has 76 graduates and earns an F ROI grade. First-year earnings of $22,478 and four-year earnings of just $30,125 against $27,000 in median debt produce a 1.201 debt-to-earnings ratio. Graphic design as a field has been compressed by AI tools and freelance market dynamics, the SVA credential alone does not overcome these structural pressures for median graduates.

Fine and Studio Arts

Fine and Studio Arts has 65 graduates and earns an F ROI grade. First-year earnings of $21,344 and four-year earnings of $34,286 against $27,000 in median debt produce a 1.265 debt-to-earnings ratio. Fine arts is the most economically difficult field nationally, and SVA's price tag amplifies that difficulty. Students choosing this path should plan financially for years of studio practice and supplemental income before any sustainable creative career.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,800
-$200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$46,459
+$11,459 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$11,459
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment70.4%52.0%
3-year repayment76.3%62.0%
5-year repayment76.4%68.0%
7-year repayment77.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
75.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate92.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)578-760
SAT Reading (25th-75th)610-730
Enrollment3,244
Pell Grant recipients15.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$4,435

SVA admits 92.6% of applicants, an open-admission posture for a portfolio-driven art school. SAT mid-50% bands run 578-760 math and 610-730 reading. ACT data is not reported. The wide SAT bands and high admission rate reflect a portfolio-first evaluation model where standardized tests are secondary. The 75.7% completion rate is unusually strong for an open-admission school, suggesting the program structure successfully retains and graduates students despite high cost.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peer institutions are all for-profit or art-focused: Berkeley College-New York and Berkeley College-Woodland Park (NJ) (career-focused for-profits), Five Towns College (a New York performing arts school), Academy of Art University (a much larger San Francisco art school with similar ROI concerns), and Nightingale College (a Utah for-profit). Within the art-school peer set, SVA's outcomes track closely with Academy of Art, both produce similarly weak earnings against high cost. SVA's New York location and reputation may provide stronger placement for top graduates, but the median graduate earnings tell a different story.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
School of Visual Arts (this school)
30
$57,914$46,459
College for Creative Studies
30
$34,617$44,860
Maryland Institute College of Art
29
$42,729$45,212
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
29
$24,100$43,582
California College of the Arts
27
$53,909$49,414
Ringling College of Art and Design
27
$57,742$43,325

Who Thrives Here

With 3,244 students and a 15.6% Pell rate, SVA serves a relatively affluent national art-and-design student population in Manhattan. The school fits committed art and design students with portfolio talent who understand the financial model going in and have family support or scholarship coverage to avoid heavy debt. For students dependent on federal loans, the math is profoundly difficult, the typical graduate's debt exceeds their first-year earnings by 30-70%. SVA's industry reputation matters most for the top decile of graduates entering Manhattan agency and studio work, the median outcome is much weaker.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about School of Visual Arts. With a net cost of $57,914 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,459 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 32.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include a 75.7% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $46,459 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.