Middle Georgia State University
Macon, Georgia · Public · 99.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 21/100 · Poor Value
Middle Georgia State University scores 21 (Poor Value) — a very weak result driven by the worst completion rate on this list at 25.3%, a 32.3-year payback period, and $29,400 median six-year earnings. Only one in four students who enroll graduates in four years. The one-year repayment rate of 51.75% means nearly half of former students are not making progress on their loans within a year of leaving. Registered Nursing (153 graduates, $70,650 year one) is the clear exception — it produces good outcomes at a defensible cost. For every other program, the combination of low completion rates, low earnings, and high borrowing relative to wages makes the financial case extremely difficult.
The data raises concerns about Middle Georgia State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score21/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate25.3% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period32.3 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Middle Georgia State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $5,038/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $16,390/yr |
| Average net price | $12,361/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $49,444 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $40,863 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $29,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $201 |
| Estimated payback period | 32.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 25.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 6,574 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Middle Georgia State University is $5,038/year ($16,390/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,361/year, or roughly $49,444 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,668/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,762/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $201 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,863 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.65 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,668 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,920 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,679 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,901 |
| $110,001+ | $16,762 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-$30,000 income bracket pays $10,668 per year. For the 42.9% of students receiving Pell grants, this is an accessible price point. The caution is stark: at a 25.3% completion rate and near-50% loan delinquency within one year of leaving, low-income students face the highest risk of entering debt without a credential. Nursing is the one program where the financial equation is clearly positive at this price.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $12,679 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket rises to $15,901 per year. At these prices, the question is not affordability — it's completion probability and program choice. Middle-income students with nursing, CS, or aviation goals have a defensible financial case. Students in general liberal arts, psychology, or social sciences face a challenging financial picture regardless of income bracket.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $16,762 per year — $67,048 over four years. At this price, Middle Georgia State is inexpensive in absolute terms. The 32.3-year payback period at institutional median earnings is the key concern. Higher-income families with students who specifically need Middle Georgia's nursing or aviation infrastructure can justify this cost; for general education, Georgia's better-resourced public institutions are the better choice.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Middle Georgia State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $72,255 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,797 | C+ |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $62,734 | C+ |
| Psychology | $46,976 | D |
| Air Transportation | $93,627 | C |
| Teacher Education | $51,369 | C |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $46,999 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $52,719 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $45,671 | F |
| Biology | $60,578 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing (153 graduates) earns $70,650 year one and $72,255 year four with a B+-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.326 and $23,000 median debt. This is Middle Georgia State's standout program by a wide margin — Georgia healthcare wages support this debt load, and the Macon and middle Georgia hospital market provides clinical placement. Nursing is the primary financial reason to consider this institution.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business (135 graduates) earns $49,052 year one and $66,797 year four with a C+-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.535 and $26,243 median debt. These are adequate outcomes for the price point, but only for students who complete the degree. The institutional completion rate of 25.3% means a large share of enrolled business students never reach these wage levels.
Computer and Information Sciences
CS (134 graduates) earns $47,825 year one and $62,734 year four with a C+-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.543 and $25,988 median debt. The four-year trajectory is reasonable for a regional Georgia public CS program. Technology sector growth in the Atlanta corridor creates some demand pull for graduates willing to commute or relocate.
Air Transportation
Aviation (99 graduates) earns $41,028 year one and $93,627 year four with a C-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.553 and $22,700 median debt. The year-four figure of $93,627 is striking — aviation careers have steep earnings growth once pilots advance to commercial certifications. The year-one figure reflects early-career regional flying wages; the four-year figure reflects advancement into higher-pay positions. Aviation is a legitimate growth track at Middle Georgia State given the regional aviation infrastructure.
Psychology
Psychology (126 graduates) is the largest program in the Scorecard data: $28,262 year one, $46,976 year four, D-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.976 and $27,585 median debt. Graduates nearly owe a full year's wages in debt and earn very little in year one. Psychology at Middle Georgia State is a program where the low-cost institution does not compensate for the earnings ceiling of the credential — the payback period for this program alone likely exceeds 20 years.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 51.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 56.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 37.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 40.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 99.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 460-580 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 490-610 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-24 |
| Enrollment | 6,574 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 42.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,304 |
Middle Georgia State admits 99.7% of applicants with SAT Math 460-580 and Reading 490-610, ACT composite 16-24. This is open enrollment in practice — any student with a high school diploma is admitted. Academic preparation varies widely across the student body, which directly contributes to the 25.3% completion rate. The institution functions more like a community college in its access mission than a traditional four-year university.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Middle Georgia State's peers include Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, Albany State University, Troy University, Texas Southern University, and University of Southern Mississippi. This group is composed of open-access and historically underserved-population serving institutions. Middle Georgia's 21 ROI score is at the bottom of this peer group, driven primarily by the 25.3% completion rate — the lowest in this batch of 20 schools. Albany State and Troy University serve similar demographics at similar prices with somewhat better completion outcomes. The completion rate gap is the key differentiator.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Middle Georgia State University (this school) | 21 | $12,361 | $40,863 |
| University of Southern Mississippi | 27 | $21,708 | $44,140 |
| Troy University | 22 | $16,527 | $42,062 |
| Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College | 20 | $6,842 | $34,996 |
| Albany State University | 14 | $11,898 | $40,674 |
| Texas Southern University | 10 | $16,590 | $38,924 |
Who Thrives Here
Middle Georgia State serves a predominantly first-generation, Pell-eligible (42.9%) student population across multiple Georgia campuses. For students with limited alternatives, the $5,038 in-state tuition and $12,361 net price make it among the most affordable options in the state. The near-100% acceptance rate (99.7%) is genuinely open access. Students should plan explicitly for degree completion — the 25.3% graduation rate means the majority of students who start here do not finish, and they still face loan obligations if they borrowed. Nursing students are the clear exception and should be prioritized in any recommendation.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Middle Georgia State University. With a net cost of $12,361 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,863 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 32.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 25.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $19,000 against $40,863 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.