Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
Bayamon, Puerto Rico · Private Nonprofit · 39.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 20/100 · Poor Value
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon scores 20 (Poor Value), the result of deeply weak outcomes: a 34.9% completion rate, 10-year median earnings of only $29,936, and no usable 6-year earnings data. The payback period registers as 999 (effectively infinite) because earnings data is too incomplete to calculate. Tuition of $5,780 is low, but net price of $9,284 exceeds tuition -- indicating fees, room, and board add significantly to costs. With 80.1% of students receiving Pell grants, this is an institution primarily serving low-income Puerto Rican students who face a very difficult financial outcome on average. The 34.9% completion rate is the most alarming figure: nearly two-thirds of students who enroll do not earn a degree.
The data raises concerns about Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score20/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate34.9% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $5,780/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $5,780/yr |
| Average net price | $9,284/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $37,136 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $29,936 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | $8,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $87 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 34.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,476 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon is $5,780/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,284/year, or roughly $37,136 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,904/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $8,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $87 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $29,936 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,904 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,637 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,642 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $12,535 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The lowest income bracket (0-$30,000) pays $8,904 per year in net price -- a meaningful cost given that 10-year median earnings are only $29,936. With no usable 6-year earnings data and a payback period of 999, the financial picture for low-income students is genuinely unclear but concerning. Students should focus on engineering programs where outcomes are documented and defensible.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families in the $48,001-75,000 range pay $11,642 per year. At a 4-year total approaching $46,000, the question is whether a degree from this campus produces earnings that justify the investment. For engineering graduates, yes -- for most other programs, the data does not support a strong financial case.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
No net price data is available for the $110,001+ bracket. High-income families considering this campus are an unusual population given the school's demographics; those who do attend likely do so for geographic or family reasons rather than economic optimization.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Security Science and Technology | $31,130 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $35,148 | C |
| Biology | $36,882 | C+ |
| Air Transportation | $49,222 | B+ |
| Electrical Engineering | $60,940 | B+ |
| Industrial Engineering | $56,541 | A |
| Entrepreneurship | $29,867 | B |
| Mechanical Engineering | $63,291 | C+ |
| Communications Technologies | $26,213 | C+ |
| Accounting | $32,196 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Industrial Engineering
Industrial Engineering is the strongest program at this campus: 21 graduates, $56,541 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.212 (ROI grade A). Median debt of $12,000 against $56k four-year earnings produces an efficient return. Industrial engineers in Puerto Rico's manufacturing sector -- pharmaceuticals, medical devices -- earn at the top of the island's pay scale, which explains the strong outcome relative to the school's overall profile.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering graduates 22 students with $60,940 four-year earnings and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.321 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $19,587 against $60k four-year earnings is workable. Electrical engineering skills transfer to Puerto Rico's industrial base and to mainland employment; this program is one of the few clear financial successes at the Bayamon campus.
Air Transportation
Air Transportation graduates 32 students with $31,376 year-one earnings and $49,222 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.319 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $10,000 is low and appropriate given the career trajectory. Aviation careers in Puerto Rico connect to the regional carrier network and freight operations; year-four earnings near $49k reflect entry-level to mid-career aviation roles.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing graduates 45 students but produces weak year-one earnings of $14,754 -- far below what nursing programs generate on the mainland. Year-four earnings of $35,148 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.559 (ROI grade C) reflect Puerto Rico's depressed nursing wage scale compared to the U.S. mainland. Students who plan to emigrate after graduation may see better long-run outcomes than this data suggests, but the Scorecard captures earnings where graduates are actually working.
Biology
Biology graduates 36 students with $16,945 year-one earnings and $36,882 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.487 (ROI grade C+) reflects a program where early-career earnings are very low -- consistent with biology graduates in Puerto Rico who often pursue healthcare careers that require additional graduate education. Year-one earnings of $16,945 create significant financial strain for recent graduates, and the improvement to $36,882 at four years still reflects the Puerto Rico wage environment.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 39.6% |
| Enrollment | 3,476 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 80.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,400 |
The 39.6% admission rate is moderately selective for the Puerto Rico market, though the absence of published test scores makes precise comparison difficult. Applicants should be realistic about the institution's completion rate: only about 35 in 100 students who enroll earn a degree within 6 years, which is among the lowest rates on this site. Admission is a starting point, not an outcome guarantee.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
The peer group includes Universidad Adventista de las Antillas, Atlantic University, Indiana Institute of Technology College of Professional Studies, Columbia College-MO, and Regent University. At ROI score 20, Inter American-Bayamon is near the bottom of this site's distribution. The 34.9% completion rate is the defining weakness. Engineering programs produce defensible outcomes, but the institutional average is dragged down by the large share of students who do not complete.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon (this school) | 20 | $9,284 | $29,936 |
| Regent University | 27 | $19,923 | $44,498 |
| Atlantic University | 26 | $6,425 | $25,272 |
| Columbia College | 25 | $22,715 | $45,378 |
| Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies | 24 | $20,473 | $47,327 |
| Universidad Adventista de las Antillas | 11 | $9,919 | $28,465 |
Who Thrives Here
Inter American-Bayamon serves a predominantly low-income Puerto Rican student population with a Pell rate of 80.1% and enrollment of 3,476. The 39.6% admission rate suggests moderate selectivity -- not open access, but accessible. No standardized test data is reported. The school's engineering and technology programs produce the best employment outcomes; students entering business or liberal arts face substantially weaker prospects. Students with strong academic preparation who need to stay in Puerto Rico and are targeting engineering or technical fields represent the best fit.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon. With a net cost of $9,284 per year and median graduate earnings of only $29,936 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 34.9% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $8,250 is very manageable against $29,936 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.