27

Regent University

Virginia Beach, Virginia · Private Nonprofit · 38.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 27/100 · Poor Value

Regent University, a private Christian institution in Virginia Beach, posts an overall CampusROI score of 27 -- Poor Value tier. The cost stack is in the moderate-private range: $21,650 sticker tuition, $19,923 net price, and roughly $79,692 over four years. Where the math breaks down is on earnings: 10-year median earnings of $44,498 sit only modestly above the high-school baseline (11.9% earnings premium, sub-score 22), producing a 23.1-year payback period. Median debt of $24,534 yields a 0.71 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 28). The repayment sub-score of 16 is the most worrying input -- only 58.4% of borrowers are reducing principal at three years, indicating a meaningful share of borrowers in deferment, forbearance, or struggling repayment. Completion at 56.9% is decent for a school with majority Pell-eligible students. The earnings problem is partly structural: nearly 40% of Regent's largest cohorts (psychology, biblical studies, pastoral counseling) sit in the F-grade ROI zone with debt-to-earnings ratios above 0.96. The honest read: Regent's specialized Christian-mission curriculum produces predictable but financially weak outcomes for most majors.

Payback Period
23.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,923
$79,692 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$44,498
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.70
$24,534 median debt vs first-year salary

Regent University

27
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
22(0.12x)
Payback Period
22(23.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
28(0.70)
Completion Rate
54(57%)
Repayment Rate
16(58%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$21,650/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$21,650/yr
Average net price$19,923/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$79,692
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$44,498
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,800
Median debt at graduation$24,534
Estimated monthly loan payment$260
Estimated payback period23.1 years
6-year graduation rate56.9%
Undergraduate enrollment4,729

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Regent University is $21,650/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,923/year, or roughly $79,692 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,064/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,588/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,534 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $260 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,498 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.70 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$20,064
$30,001 - $48,000$19,327
$48,001 - $75,000$17,806
$75,001 - $110,000$19,148
$110,001+$22,588

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $20,064 net annually -- the second-highest of any income tier and notably above the $48,001-$75,000 bracket's $17,806. This is an inverted-bracket pattern worth flagging. Over four years, low-income families face about $80,000 of cost, which is hard to reconcile against $44,498 of 10-year earnings even with significant Pell aid. Borrowing should be minimized aggressively here.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Households at $48,001-$75,000 pay $17,806, the lowest net price in the table, while $75,001-$110,000 pays $19,148 and $30,001-$48,000 pays $19,327. The pricing curve is non-monotonic and slightly inverted in the lower tiers. Middle-income families face $71,000-$77,000 over four years, which combined with the 23.1-year payback period means borrowing should be limited and major selection should skew toward business or HR.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $22,588 net, or about $90,000 over four years -- only modestly discounted from sticker. At full pay, Regent is competing with Virginia public flagships (UVA, William & Mary, Virginia Tech) on price and losing badly on outcomes. The choice at this tier is mission-driven, not ROI-driven.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Regent University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$41,007F
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$59,087C
Communication and Media Studies$41,335D
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries$49,799F
Bible/Biblical Studies$48,776D
Human Resources Management$61,752C
English Language and Literature$40,012F
Public Policy Analysis$60,776C
Graphic Communications$29,565F
Criminal Justice and Corrections$44,176C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business is Regent's largest non-psychology cohort with 73 graduates per year. Graduates earn $48,397 at one year and $59,087 at four years against $27,500 of debt -- a 0.57 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C grade. Career paths span operations, marketing, and small-business management, often with a Christian-business or nonprofit orientation. This is one of the more defensible ROI tracks on campus.

Psychology

Psychology is Regent's largest program by far at 122 graduates per year, and one of its weakest financially. Graduates earn $30,307 at one year and $41,007 at four years against $33,625 of debt -- a 1.11 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F grade. The bachelor's-only psychology pathway requires graduate work to unlock higher earnings, and the high debt load at Regent makes the necessary master's even more expensive. Families considering this track should plan for the full PhD or MS pipeline before enrolling.

Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries

Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries graduates earn $33,407 at one year and $49,799 at four years against $35,500 of debt -- a 1.06 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F grade. With 44 graduates per year this is a sizeable mission-aligned cohort; the F grade reflects both moderately low ministry compensation and a high relative debt load. PSLF eligibility for those serving in qualifying nonprofits is the most important financial factor.

Human Resources Management

HR Management is one of Regent's strongest ROI programs by raw earnings. Graduates earn $51,631 at one year and $61,752 at four years against $30,031 of debt -- a 0.58 ratio and a C grade. With 21 graduates per year this is a meaningful cohort. HR is a corporate-facing track with reasonable demand in the Hampton Roads/DMV region, making this a reliable mid-tier path.

Communication and Media Studies

Communication graduates earn $29,313 at one year and $41,335 at four years against $23,750 of debt -- a 0.81 ratio and a D grade. With 50 graduates per year this is a popular major but financially mediocre, with earnings substantially below the business and HR tracks despite similar credit-hour requirements. Career paths in media production and communications are competitive nationally.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,800
-$200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$44,498
+$9,498 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$9,498
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment55.7%52.0%
3-year repayment58.4%62.0%
5-year repayment50.2%68.0%
7-year repayment55.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
56.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate38.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)460-600
SAT Reading (25th-75th)530-650
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-26
Enrollment4,729
Pell Grant recipients51.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,375

Regent admits 38.1% of applicants, which on paper looks selective but reflects a self-selecting Christian-affiliated applicant pool more than academic rigor. SAT mid-50% ranges of 460-600 math and 530-650 reading, with an ACT mid-range of 19-26, suggest the academic profile is broadly average. Students at the upper end of these ranges are reasonable completion candidates; the 43% non-completion outcome correlates with the lower end of the band and is the single biggest financial risk for incoming students.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Regent's CampusROI peer set includes Averett University (VA), Bluefield University (VA), Columbia College (MO), Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico, and Colorado Christian University. The cleanest direct comp is Colorado Christian, another private Christian institution with a similar mission and similarly weak ROI score. Averett and Bluefield are small Virginia privates that perform comparably or slightly better. Universidad Politecnica is a STEM-heavy outlier that posts notably stronger earnings. Regent sits in the lower half of this peer set on most ROI inputs.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Regent University (this school)
27
$19,923$44,498
Averett University
37
$22,925$51,516
Colorado Christian University
34
$29,500$50,416
Bluefield University
32
$25,573$48,896
Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
27
$17,540$47,540
Columbia College
25
$22,715$45,378

Who Thrives Here

With 4,729 students, a 51.2% Pell rate, and a Christian-mission identity, Regent fits students who specifically want a faith-integrated bachelor's degree and qualify for federal aid. Outcomes look strongest in HR management ($61,752 four-year), business administration ($59,087), and public policy ($60,776). Outcomes look concerning for the 122-graduate-per-year psychology cohort ($41,007 with a 1.11 debt ratio, F grade) and pastoral counseling (44 graduates, F grade). Major selection is by far the largest determinant of whether the math works.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Regent University. With a net cost of $19,923 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,498 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 23.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $24,534 against $44,498 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.