Registered Nursing

Salary data, best schools, and honest ROI assessment

Avg Earnings (4yr)
$76,181
Median Earnings
$85,283
Schools Offering
846
ROI Grade
A

Earnings Range (4 Years After Graduation)

25th: $79,037Median: $85,28375th: $93,334

Best Schools for Registered Nursing by Earnings

#School4yr Earnings
1California State University-East Bay
CA · Public
$150,921
2San Francisco State University
CA · Public
$150,102
3Dominican University of California
CA · Private
$149,622
4Sonoma State University
CA · Public
$143,886
5University of San Francisco
CA · Private
$143,356
6Pacific Union College
CA · Private
$140,542
7California State University-Monterey Bay
CA · Public
$134,489
8Bushnell University
OR · Private
$131,400
9California State University-Sacramento
CA · Public
$129,960
10Berkeley College-Woodland Park
NJ · Private
$128,038
11California State University-Stanislaus
CA · Public
$126,959
12CUNY Medgar Evers College
NY · Public
$125,792
13University of Bridgeport
CT · Private
$123,148
14University of Mount Saint Vincent
NY · Private
$120,822
15San Diego State University
CA · Public
$120,799
16University of Hawaii at Manoa
HI · Public
$120,258
17California State University-San Marcos
CA · Public
$120,196
18University of California-Irvine
CA · Public
$119,502
19California State University-Fullerton
CA · Public
$119,353
20University of Providence
MT · Private
$119,206
21CUNY Lehman College
NY · Public
$119,115
22Mount Saint Mary's University
CA · Private
$119,050
23California State University-Dominguez Hills
CA · Public
$118,588
24University of California-Los Angeles
CA · Public
$118,566
25Azusa Pacific University
CA · Private
$118,549
26New York University
NY · Private
$118,433
27Long Island University
NY · Private
$118,331
28Mercy University
NY · Private
$118,232
29California State University-Chico
CA · Public
$117,543
30New York Institute of Technology
NY · Private
$117,461
31Molloy University
NY · Private
$117,011
32California State University-Northridge
CA · Public
$116,613
33CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$116,361
34California State University-Los Angeles
CA · Public
$116,182
35Pace University
NY · Private
$115,695
36Point Loma Nazarene University
CA · Private
$114,919
37National University
CA · Private
$114,413
38Wagner College
NY · Private
$113,728
39College of Staten Island CUNY
NY · Public
$113,631
40Simpson University
CA · Private
$113,623
41Hawaii Pacific University
HI · Private
$112,964
42Adelphi University
NY · Private
$112,945
43California State University-Channel Islands
CA · Public
$112,691
44Fresno Pacific University
CA · Private
$112,178
45St. Francis College
NY · Private
$112,171
46CUNY York College
NY · Public
$112,147
47Stony Brook University
NY · Public
$111,898
48California State University-Long Beach
CA · Public
$111,681
49West Coast University-Los Angeles
CA · Private
$111,455
50West Coast University-Orange County
CA · Private
$111,455

School-by-school analysis: Registered Nursing

Editorial breakdowns of how registered nursing graduates fare at the top-earning programs in our dataset.

California State University-East Bay
CA · Public · $150,921 4yr earnings · $18,875 median debt
81

Registered Nursing (107 graduates) is the highest-earning program at CSU East Bay by a wide margin: $124,392 at year one and $150,921 at year four. The A grade with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.152 and median debt of $18,875 reflects one of the best program-level ROI profiles in the CSU system. Bay Area RN wages are among the highest nationally due to union contracts and local cost-of-living adjustments. This is the standout ROI case at this institution.

San Francisco State University
CA · Public · $150,102 4yr earnings · $16,875 median debt
80

Registered Nursing is SFSU's clearest ROI anchor: 196 graduates, $117,532 year-one earnings, $150,102 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.144 (ROI grade A). Graduates enter the Bay Area nursing labor market where demand is structural and compensation is among the highest in the nation. Median debt of $16,875 is modest relative to immediate earnings. This is the program that most directly explains the school's Strong Value tier despite its low completion rate.

Dominican University of California
CA · Private · $149,622 4yr earnings · $27,000 median debt
81

Nursing (121 graduates) earns a B+ grade with year-one earnings of $97,762 and four-year earnings of $149,622—the highest four-year earnings in this cohort. Median debt of $27,000 and a ratio of 0.276 represent outstanding financial efficiency against Bay Area nursing wages. Dominican's nursing program, positioned near major Bay Area health systems, delivers elite health-career outcomes.

Sonoma State University
CA · Public · $143,886 4yr earnings · $19,750 median debt
81

Registered Nursing is SSU's highest-earning program by a wide margin: 54 graduates, $125,646 year-one, $143,886 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.157 (ROI grade A) reflects median debt of $19,750 against year-one earnings above $125k -- one of the strongest nursing program ROI profiles on this site. Sonoma County and the Bay Area have some of the highest nursing wage scales in the country, which directly explains the exceptional year-one figure. This program is an outstanding financial value.

University of San Francisco
CA · Private · $143,356 4yr earnings · $27,000 median debt
80

Registered Nursing (227 graduates) is USF's flagship program: $101,731 year-one, $143,356 at year four (B+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.265, median debt $27,000). Year-one earnings of $101k reflect Bay Area nursing wages, which are among the highest in the country. Four-year trajectory to $143k shows strong specialty and management advancement. The B+ grade is appropriate -- the debt level is elevated but the Bay Area premium justifies it. This is a high-volume program with consistently strong outcomes.

Pacific Union College
CA · Private · $140,542 4yr earnings · $31,000 median debt
57

Registered Nursing is Pacific Union College's defining program: 41 graduates, $119,258 year-one -- the single highest year-one earnings figure of any program across all 30 schools in this batch -- $140,542 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.260 (ROI grade B+). California's RN shortage and Bay Area compensation premiums drive these exceptional figures. Median debt of $31,000 is elevated but inconsequential against $119k year-one earnings. Nursing at PUC is an outstanding financial outcome; it is the primary reason to consider this institution from an ROI standpoint.

California State University-Monterey Bay
CA · Public · $134,489 4yr earnings · $9,489 median debt
76

Nursing is CSUMB's top program by a wide margin: 59 graduates, $117,088 at year one, $134,489 at year four. Median debt of just $9,489 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.081 earn an A grade -- outstanding performance. The high year-one earnings reflect California's premium nursing wages, and the near-zero debt reflects the CSU tuition advantage. CSUMB nursing graduates earn more in year one than most four-year programs at any California institution, making this one of the strongest specific ROI outcomes in the state system.

Bushnell University
OR · Private · $131,400 4yr earnings · $28,704 median debt
47

Registered Nursing is the defining reason to consider Bushnell: 19 graduates, $102,985 year-one -- crossing the $100,000 threshold in first-year earnings -- $131,400 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.279 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $28,704 is well-managed against $103k year-one earnings. Oregon's healthcare sector, anchored by PeaceHealth and McKenzie-Willamette Medical Center in the Eugene area, provides strong local demand. The small cohort (19 graduates) means nursing at Bushnell offers intensive faculty-student ratios and clinical placement in a regional market with premium RN salaries.

California State University-Sacramento
CA · Public · $129,960 4yr earnings · $19,000 median debt
83

Registered Nursing at Sac State (181 graduates) is one of the strongest-performing nursing programs in the CSU system: $116,001 year-one, $129,960 year-four, A-grade ROI, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.164, and median debt of only $19,000. Graduates at this net price recover their investment in roughly 1-2 years. The combination of high volume, exceptional earnings, and low debt makes this the flagship program at the institution by any measure.

Berkeley College-Woodland Park
NJ · Private · $128,038 4yr earnings · $45,693 median debt
16

Registered Nursing is Berkeley College's only program with a defensible financial case: 59 graduates, $87,821 at year one, $128,038 at year four (ROI grade C+, debt-to-earnings 0.520). The C+ grade reflects the unusually high debt load -- $45,693 median debt -- which is significantly higher than typical nursing program debt at public institutions. Nursing graduates can service this debt given the earnings level, but the payback is tight. Students interested in nursing should compare Berkeley College's debt levels against community college RN programs and public nursing schools in New Jersey before deciding.

Exceptional Value

Is Registered Nursing Worth It?

The Numbers Support This Major

Registered Nursing is one of the strongest financial bets in higher education. With average graduate earnings of $76,181 four years after graduation, this field consistently outperforms the median across all majors. The return on investment is clear.

With 846 schools offering this major, you have significant choice. That's good news - it means you can shop for the best ROI within the field rather than settling for whatever program accepts you.

The top school for this major by earnings is Sonoma State University, where graduates earn $125,646 four years out. But averages hide a wide range - where you attend and what you do with the degree matter as much as the major itself.

Earnings data represents median earnings 4 years after graduation for graduates of bachelor's programs, as reported by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Individual outcomes vary significantly based on career path, location, and other factors.