78

CUNY Lehman College

Bronx, New York · Public · 56.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 78/100 · Strong Value

CUNY Lehman College scores 78 (Strong Value) despite a completion rate of only 51.3% -- the school's low cost structure is doing the heavy lifting. Net price of $3,148 per year and a total 4-year cost of $12,592 make Lehman one of the most affordable pathways to a college credential in the New York metro area. Median 6-year earnings of $36,700 are modest, but the earnings premium subscore of 99 reflects an unusually strong return relative to cost: graduates earn 82.8% more than peers who did not attend college. The payback period is 6.6 years -- reasonable given the low net price. The weak repayment rate (62%, subscore 21) is a genuine concern and suggests many graduates carry debt they cannot easily service.

Payback Period
6.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$3,148
$12,592 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$58,013
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.30
$10,950 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
78/100
CampusROI Score

CUNY Lehman College scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

CUNY Lehman College

78
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
99(1.83x)
Payback Period
86(6.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
95(0.30)
Completion Rate
41(51%)
Repayment Rate
21(62%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,410/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$15,360/yr
Average net price$3,148/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$12,592
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$58,013
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,700
Median debt at graduation$10,950
Estimated monthly loan payment$116
Estimated payback period6.6 years
6-year graduation rate51.3%
Undergraduate enrollment10,696

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at CUNY Lehman College is $7,410/year ($15,360/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $3,148/year, or roughly $12,592 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $1,589/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $13,600/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $10,950 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $116 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,013 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.30 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$1,589
$30,001 - $48,000$2,374
$48,001 - $75,000$6,834
$75,001 - $110,000$9,696
$110,001+$13,600

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The lowest income bracket (0-$30,000) pays $1,589 per year in net price at Lehman -- an extraordinary figure that makes college costs nearly negligible for Pell-eligible students. With median debt of $10,950 and year-one earnings of $36,700, low-income graduates face a manageable financial situation if they complete the degree. The challenge is the 51.3% completion rate; students who leave without a degree absorb costs without the earnings benefit.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families in the $48,001-75,000 range pay $6,834 per year, and the $75,001-110,000 band pays $9,696. Even at the higher end, the 4-year total cost of roughly $27,000-$39,000 is well below the national average for public universities. The payback period of 6.6 years is achievable for most completers in this income range, particularly those entering nursing or tech.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $110,001+ bracket pays $13,600 per year, or about $54,400 over four years. At this income level, the calculus shifts -- families have private and out-of-state options with potentially stronger outcomes. However, for high-income students who genuinely prefer Lehman's program mix (nursing, health sciences, public service), the cost advantage remains real. Full-pay students choosing Lehman are making a deliberate price-over-prestige decision.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at CUNY Lehman College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$54,063B+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$62,496B+
Health and Medical Administrative Services$57,722B+
Sociology$54,906B+
Registered Nursing$119,115A
Accounting$66,240B+
Social Work$62,955B+
Biology$52,420C+
Computer Science$85,351A
Communication Disorders Sciences$61,761B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Lehman's highest-earning program and a genuine standout: 145 graduates, $101,531 median year-one earnings, $119,115 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.198 (ROI grade A) reflects median debt of $20,055 against six-figure early earnings. Nursing from a CUNY institution at this price point is an exceptional deal -- nurses in the New York metro earn at the top of the national scale, and the credential converts directly to employment in one of the country's largest healthcare markets.

Computer Science

Computer Science delivers strong outcomes for 100 graduates: $59,516 at year one, $85,351 at year four, with debt-to-earnings of 0.224 (ROI grade A). Median debt of $13,317 against those earnings makes this one of the better ROI profiles at the school. The New York tech labor market absorbs Lehman CS graduates into corporate and government positions; year-four earnings near $85k reflect steady career progression for those who complete the degree.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is Lehman's largest program at 279 graduates, with year-one earnings of $42,890 and year-four of $62,496. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.258 (ROI grade B+) reflects median debt of $11,047, which is low relative to a private business program. Outcomes are decent but not exceptional: $62k at year four for a business graduate is in line with the broader market for regional public business programs. The program's value is primarily its low cost, not premium earnings.

Psychology

Psychology is the single largest program at Lehman with 332 graduates, but the earnings trajectory is weak: $36,913 at year one. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.278 (ROI grade B+) is acceptable given the school's low net price, but year-one earnings of $36,913 barely exceed the overall 6-year median of $36,700. Students entering psychology at Lehman should have a clear plan -- graduate school or a specific applied career -- or they risk poor financial outcomes despite the school's low cost.

Communication and Media Studies

Communication and Media Studies graduates 59 students with $32,484 year-one earnings and $50,265 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.450 (ROI grade C+) reflects a program where low debt (median $14,623) partially offsets modest earnings. Year-four earnings near $50k are typical for communications roles in media and public relations in regional markets. This is a below-average ROI program even at Lehman's low cost.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,700
+$1,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$58,013
+$23,013 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$23,013
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment55.4%52.0%
3-year repayment62.0%62.0%
5-year repayment55.2%68.0%
7-year repayment58.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
51.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate56.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)410-560
SAT Reading (25th-75th)440-590
Enrollment10,696
Pell Grant recipients59.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,996

Lehman admits 56.6% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range for CUNY. Test score ranges (SAT Math 410-560, Reading 440-590) are below the national average, consistent with the school's access mission. No ACT data is reported. Students who meet basic admission requirements should expect acceptance; the bigger challenge at Lehman is persistence to graduation, not admission.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Lehman's Scorecard peer group includes CUNY Baruch (ROI data unavailable on this site), CUNY Brooklyn College, University of North Florida, University of Vermont, and University of Michigan-Dearborn. Within the CUNY system, Lehman scores lower on completion rate than most peers but matches the system's typical low-cost advantage. Compared to University of Michigan-Dearborn, Lehman's net price is far lower but its completion rate and repayment rate lag considerably. Lehman's score of 78 reflects the tension between exceptional cost efficiency and weak persistence metrics.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
CUNY Lehman College (this school)
78
$3,148$58,013
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
92
$3,033$75,971
CUNY Brooklyn College
81
$3,103$60,752
University of North Florida
78
$10,154$56,343
University of Vermont
78
$19,343$62,472
University of Michigan-Dearborn
72
$9,492$59,649

Who Thrives Here

Lehman serves a heavily Pell-eligible population -- 59.9% of students receive Pell grants -- and is a genuine open-access institution accepting 56.6% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges of 410-560 Math and 440-590 Reading reflect an academically diverse student body, not a selective cohort. Students who thrive here are typically working adults, first-generation college students, and Bronx-area residents who need an affordable credential. The 51.3% completion rate means fewer than half of entering students finish a degree within 6 years; students should plan seriously for academic support and realistic timelines. Lehman is not a fit for students seeking a traditional 4-year residential experience.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

CUNY Lehman College delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $3,148 per year ($12,592 over four years), graduates earn a median of $58,013 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.6 years - a solid return on the investment.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 51.3% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $10,950 is very manageable against $58,013 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.