72

University of Michigan-Dearborn

Dearborn, Michigan · Public · 55.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 72/100 · Fair Value

University of Michigan-Dearborn scores 72 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale, a number pulled upward by an exceptional earnings premium sub-score of 94 and a 7.2-year payback period, but weighed down by a 58.0% completion rate and a repayment rate of only 61.1%. UM-Dearborn carries the Michigan brand at a fraction of Ann Arbor's cost: in-state tuition of $15,640 and a net price of $9,492 make it one of the most affordable Michigan degree options. The engineering and technology programs are the core value proposition: Computer Programming (48 graduates) earns $80,830 at year one and $106,484 at year four (ROI grade A); Electrical Engineering (126 graduates) earns $78,942 at year one; Computer Engineering earns $79,022. Mechanical Engineering (149 graduates) earns $70,688 at year one and $94,919 at year four. These are strong outcomes for in-state public university pricing. The weak repayment rate (61.1%) reflects graduates in lower-earning programs -- psychology, biology, communication -- who carry debt levels that their earnings struggle to service. Dearborn's location in the Detroit metro, adjacent to the automotive industry, creates engineering career pathways that are a genuine differentiator.

Payback Period
7.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$9,492
$37,968 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$59,649
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.54
$22,500 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Michigan-Dearborn

72
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
94(0.65x)
Payback Period
81(7.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
65(0.54)
Completion Rate
57(58%)
Repayment Rate
19(61%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$15,640/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$32,896/yr
Average net price$9,492/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$37,968
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$59,649
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$41,800
Median debt at graduation$22,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$239
Estimated payback period7.2 years
6-year graduation rate58.0%
Undergraduate enrollment5,952

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Michigan-Dearborn is $15,640/year ($32,896/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,492/year, or roughly $37,968 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,211/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,529/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $239 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,649 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.54 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$7,211
$30,001 - $48,000$6,284
$48,001 - $75,000$7,997
$75,001 - $110,000$13,630
$110,001+$17,529

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $7,211 net per year at UM-Dearborn -- one of the lowest net prices in the state for a Michigan brand institution. Over four years, roughly $29,000 in total costs is accessible for low-income students. The 58.0% completion rate is a real concern; students who do not finish incur debt without the earnings premium. Low-income students in engineering and CS who complete have access to a credential with strong Midwest labor market value at a cost that few peers can match.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30001-48000 bracket pays $6,284 per year -- the lowest net price in the schedule, likely reflecting maximum federal aid eligibility. The 48001-75000 bracket is $7,997, and 75001-110000 is $13,630. The low-to-middle income brackets are very well served here. Families earning $48,000-$75,000 pay roughly $32,000 over four years -- a strong deal for an engineering or business credential from a Michigan institution.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000 or more pay $17,529 net per year -- modest in absolute terms, essentially reflecting near-sticker in-state pricing. Four-year costs near $70,000 are competitive with most regional private colleges. High-income families choosing UM-Dearborn are primarily cost-optimizing rather than brand-maximizing; the Michigan name and the Dearborn location's automotive career pipeline are real advantages that justify the choice for the right student.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Michigan-Dearborn with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Mechanical Engineering$94,919B+
Electrical Engineering$105,446B+
Psychology$48,052D
Computer and Information Sciences$90,430B+
Finance and Financial Management$85,068B
Biology$53,888F
Marketing$73,340C+
Accounting$78,969B
Computer Programming$106,484A
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$61,297B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Programming

Computer Programming (48 graduates) is UM-Dearborn's highest ROI program: $80,830 at year one, $106,484 at year four, ROI grade A with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.244. Median debt of $19,723 is low relative to earnings velocity. Against a net price of $9,492, this is an exceptional value equation. Detroit's automotive tech revolution -- software-defined vehicles, autonomous systems, infotainment -- creates direct demand for programming graduates in the region.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering (126 graduates) earns $78,942 at year one and $105,446 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.277 (ROI grade B+). UM-Dearborn's EE program feeds directly into the automotive sector's massive electrification investment: Ford, GM, Stellantis, and their supplier networks are active employers of UM-Dearborn EE graduates. Year-one earnings of nearly $79,000 on an in-state tuition base is a strong financial outcome.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering is UM-Dearborn's highest-volume strong program at 149 graduates, with $70,688 at year one and $94,919 at year four (ROI grade B+, debt-to-earnings 0.339). The automotive industry's product development, powertrain, chassis, and manufacturing engineering functions are natural destinations for UM-Dearborn ME graduates. The four-year trajectory to nearly $95,000 reflects the premium that experienced automotive engineers command in Southeast Michigan.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (79 graduates) earns $58,438 at year one and $85,068 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.379 (ROI grade B). Financial roles in Michigan's automotive industry -- treasury, financial planning and analysis, corporate finance at OEMs and Tier 1s -- are well-served by UM-Dearborn's business school. The four-year trajectory to $85,000 is solid and the debt level of $22,150 is manageable.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$41,800
+$6,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$59,649
+$24,649 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$24,649
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment56.8%52.0%
3-year repayment61.1%62.0%
5-year repayment54.7%68.0%
7-year repayment61.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
58.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate55.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)490-630
SAT Reading (25th-75th)500-625
ACT Composite (25th-75th)24-28
Enrollment5,952
Pell Grant recipients46.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,247

At 55.6%, UM-Dearborn is moderately selective for a regional public university. SAT and ACT ranges are broad, with the upper end competitive for most technical programs. Engineering and computer science programs admit selectively within the university. Students who transfer from community college can enter with articulation agreements. The net price of $9,492 and the Michigan credential make this an attractive option for cost-conscious Southeast Michigan students who did not gain admission to Ann Arbor.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UM-Dearborn's Scorecard peers include Central Michigan University, Eastern Michigan University, SUNY New Paltz, SUNY Cortland, and CUNY York College. UM-Dearborn (ROI 72) scores above most of these peers, particularly on the earnings premium sub-score (94), reflecting its engineering-heavy program mix and automotive sector labor market. The completion rate of 58.0% and repayment rate of 61.1% are the weaknesses relative to better-resourced Michigan universities. Students who complete UM-Dearborn's engineering and technical programs exit with outcomes competitive with Central Michigan and Eastern Michigan at lower net cost in most income brackets.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Michigan-Dearborn (this school)
72
$9,492$59,649
CUNY York College
72
$4,456$56,945
State University of New York at New Paltz
68
$18,809$58,073
State University of New York at Cortland
65
$22,345$60,236
Central Michigan University
51
$17,597$55,874
Eastern Michigan University
42
$15,407$51,793

Who Thrives Here

UM-Dearborn admits 55.6% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 490-630 Math and 500-625 Reading, and ACT composite 24-28. Enrollment is 5,952. The campus is primarily a commuter university in the Dearborn-Detroit corridor with significant Pell representation (46.2%). Students who extract maximum value from UM-Dearborn are typically commuter students in the Detroit metro targeting engineering, business, or computer science careers at automotive OEMs, Tier 1 suppliers, and regional tech companies. The Michigan name on the diploma carries real brand value in Southeast Michigan labor markets.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

University of Michigan-Dearborn offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $9,492 per year leads to $37,968 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $59,649 a decade out. The payback period of 7.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $22,500 against $59,649 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.