68

State University of New York at New Paltz

New Paltz, New York · Public · 61.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 68/100 · Fair Value

SUNY New Paltz is a public liberal arts university in the Hudson Valley, enrolling about 6,086 undergraduates. In-state tuition is $8,572 and average net price is $18,809. The institution earns a Fair Value ROI score of 68, supported by a 71.6% graduation rate, a 9.3-year payback period, and ten-year median earnings of $58,073. The earnings premium of 30.7% is solid for a regional SUNY campus. Engineering programs — electrical and mechanical — post strong outcomes, and accounting earns a C+ grade. Arts, humanities, and communication programs carry D and F grades across multiple fields, consistent with SUNY New Paltz's strong arts reputation that doesn't translate to immediate earnings. The Hudson Valley location provides proximity to New York City's labor market while maintaining a smaller campus environment, which is a meaningful differentiator for students who want cultural access without Manhattan prices.

Payback Period
9.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,809
$75,236 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$58,073
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.52
$18,750 median debt vs first-year salary

State University of New York at New Paltz

68
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
68(0.31x)
Payback Period
65(9.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
69(0.52)
Completion Rate
81(72%)
Repayment Rate
56(75%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,572/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$18,822/yr
Average net price$18,809/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$75,236
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$58,073
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,000
Median debt at graduation$18,750
Estimated monthly loan payment$199
Estimated payback period9.3 years
6-year graduation rate71.6%
Undergraduate enrollment6,086

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at State University of New York at New Paltz is $8,572/year ($18,822/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,809/year, or roughly $75,236 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,541/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,256/year.

The median graduate leaves with $18,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $199 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,073 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,541
$30,001 - $48,000$13,969
$48,001 - $75,000$20,178
$75,001 - $110,000$21,937
$110,001+$26,256

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $10,541 net. At that cost, New Paltz's 71.6% graduation rate and $58,073 ten-year earnings represent reasonable long-term ROI. Low-income students in engineering or accounting will find especially strong value; those in arts or humanities face a steeper return-on-investment curve that requires careful post-graduation planning.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001–$75,000 band pays $13,969–$20,178. The sharp increase from the lowest bracket to the $48,001–$75,000 range reflects limited merit aid expansion. Middle-income families should run New Paltz's net price calculator and compare against SUNY Geneseo, Binghamton, or Oswego depending on the intended major.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Above $75,000, families pay $21,937–$26,256. At these net prices, New Paltz remains price-competitive with regional privates. Higher-income families should compare program-specific outcomes; engineering and education justify New Paltz clearly, but arts majors at $26,000 net price need to model graduate school pathways to make the investment work.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at State University of New York at New Paltz with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$55,378C
Teacher Education$53,267C
Sociology$51,290D
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$60,371C
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$47,453D
Communication and Media Studies$60,929D
Biology$57,203C
English Language and Literature$45,024F
Communication Disorders Sciences$60,112D
Computer and Information Sciences$103,020C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering graduates 18 students with year-one earnings of $72,238 and a B+ grade at a 0.35 debt-to-earnings ratio. The Hudson Valley's growing tech and manufacturing sector — including IBM's regional presence — provides placement pathways. EE at New Paltz is a competitively priced alternative to more expensive engineering programs in the SUNY system.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering graduates 44 students at $66,274 in year one and $89,504 at four years. A B grade and 0.36 debt-to-earnings ratio are solid. New Paltz's engineering programs are smaller and more intimate than Stony Brook's, which may suit students who want engineering training in a liberal-arts campus environment.

Accounting

Accounting graduates 30 students with year-one earnings of $47,884 and $67,626 at four years. A C+ grade and 0.49 debt-to-earnings ratio reflect moderate value. New York's accounting job market — even at the regional Poughkeepsie and Hudson Valley level — provides consistent entry-level demand for CPA-track graduates.

Psychology

Psychology is New Paltz's second-largest measured program at 174 graduates with year-one earnings of $29,817 and a C grade at 0.62 debt-to-earnings ratio. These figures reflect a high proportion of graduates entering graduate programs or lower-wage human services positions. Students should clarify their post-graduation plan before choosing psychology at a school with $18,809 average net price.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education graduates 150 students at $28,929 in year one and $53,267 at four years, earning a C grade. New York's teacher certification pathways and the Hudson Valley's suburban and rural school districts create consistent demand. The four-year earnings figure shows meaningful career progression, and New York State's teacher loan forgiveness programs can offset early salary constraints.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,000
+$1,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$58,073
+$23,073 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$23,073
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment70.1%52.0%
3-year repayment75.3%62.0%
5-year repayment75.4%68.0%
7-year repayment80.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
71.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate61.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)570-650
SAT Reading (25th-75th)600-690
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-29
Enrollment6,086
Pell Grant recipients31.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,406

New Paltz admits 61.6% of applicants. Middle 50% SAT runs 570–650 math and 600–690 reading; ACT composite 25–29 — solidly selective for a SUNY campus. The strong arts and education programs attract applicants nationally. Students with competitive profiles should compare New Paltz against other SUNY campuses and regional privates to find the best program-specific fit.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers include CUNY Baruch and CUNY Brooklyn College — Manhattan-adjacent CUNY campuses that offer comparable or lower net prices with different academic cultures. Baruch's business school is a stronger accounting pathway; New Paltz's arts and engineering programs are the differentiators. For students prioritizing campus culture, Hudson Valley location, and liberal arts integration with professional programs, New Paltz holds a clear niche relative to its CUNY peers.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
State University of New York at New Paltz (this school)
68
$18,809$58,073
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
92
$3,033$75,971
CUNY Brooklyn College
81
$3,103$60,752
University of Michigan-Dearborn
72
$9,492$59,649
University of Alabama in Huntsville
69
$18,796$61,767
University of Missouri-St Louis
59
$15,071$53,037

Who Thrives Here

SUNY New Paltz is a good fit for students who want a selective SUNY education with strong arts or education programs and who are prepared for the earnings trade-offs in those fields. The 61.6% admissions rate is moderately selective. Students targeting engineering, accounting, or education will find solid value at New Paltz's price. Students choosing the arts, theatre, or music programs should be aware of the documented F ROI grades — not because those fields are worthless, but because the specific earnings data and debt ratios signal that graduates will need robust career planning and likely graduate school or freelance income to achieve financial stability.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

State University of New York at New Paltz offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $18,809 per year leads to $75,236 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $58,073 a decade out. The payback period of 9.3 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 71.6% graduation rate.

Median debt of $18,750 against $58,073 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.