University of Missouri-St Louis
Saint Louis, Missouri · Public · 62.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 59/100 · Below Average Value
University of Missouri-St. Louis scores 59 (Below Average Value) on CampusROI — a rating shaped by a difficult combination of low completion, weak aggregate earnings, and a repayment rate that signals financial stress among borrowers. Only 56.6% of students complete their degree, and the 7-year repayment rate is 67.6% — meaning roughly a third of UMSL borrowers have not reduced their loan principal after seven years. Median 6-year earnings are $38,700 against a median debt of $20,000 and an 11.1-year payback period. The aggregate picture obscures sharp program-level variation. Computer Science (60 graduates, $72,810 year-one, $102,723 year-four, ROI grade B+) and Electrical Engineering (17 graduates, $78,941 year-one, $96,083 year-four) are genuine bright spots. Nursing (148 graduates, $66,972 year-one) provides a stable middle-income floor. At the other end, Liberal Arts (61 graduates) carries a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.933 (D), Education General (35 graduates) is 1.111 (F), and History (22 graduates) is 1.032 (F). In-state tuition is $14,112, and net price is $15,071 — the institutional cost is not the problem. The problem is that students in lower-earning majors are borrowing enough to strain repayment against modest post-graduation incomes.
University of Missouri-St Louis
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $14,112/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $35,112/yr |
| Average net price | $15,071/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $60,284 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,037 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $212 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 56.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,024 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Missouri-St Louis is $14,112/year ($35,112/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,071/year, or roughly $60,284 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,031/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,608/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $212 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,037 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $13,031 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,979 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,222 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,598 |
| $110,001+ | $21,608 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $13,031 per year at UMSL — reasonable for a public university. But low-income students face the institution's 56.6% completion rate most acutely: non-completers still carry debt with no degree to show for it. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $12,979, nearly identical. For low-income students with strong academic preparation targeting STEM or nursing, UMSL's cost structure is workable. For those undecided on major or at risk of attrition, the financial exposure from non-completion is real.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,222 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $17,598. Middle-income families pay costs close to in-state tuition without significant aid. At $38,700 median 6-year earnings and an 11.1-year payback period, the aggregate institution-level case is weak. However, STEM and nursing students in this income bracket face a much better picture — Computer Science and Electrical Engineering yield payback periods closer to 4-5 years at these cost levels.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $21,608 at UMSL. For students in STEM programs, this represents reasonable value — Computer Science graduates earning $102k by year four pay off $21k annual costs quickly. For students in low-earning humanities or social science programs, the payback math deteriorates sharply. UMSL's ROI is highly major-dependent, and high-income families who view it as a fallback institution should have a clear major strategy before enrolling.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Missouri-St Louis with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $65,373 | B |
| Registered Nursing | $78,608 | B |
| Psychology | $48,014 | D |
| Teacher Education | $38,980 | C |
| Accounting | $72,635 | B |
| Biology | $55,358 | D |
| Political Science and Government | $52,331 | C |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $51,187 | D |
| Computer Science | $102,723 | B+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $48,059 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science is UMSL's strongest program on a risk-adjusted basis: 60 graduates, $72,810 year-one, $102,723 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.340 (ROI grade B+). Graduates borrow a median $24,736 and exceed $100k in earnings within four years of graduation. The St. Louis technology sector, including defense contractors, financial services firms, and health technology companies, provides a regional employer base. This is a program where the institution's aggregate ROI score is not predictive of individual outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is UMSL's highest-volume professional program at 148 graduates. Year-one median earnings are $66,972, year-four $78,608, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.403 (ROI grade B). The St. Louis metro hospital network — BJC HealthCare, Mercy, SSM Health — provides strong regional employment demand. Median debt of $27,000 is manageable against nursing salaries. This program consistently outperforms UMSL's institutional aggregate and represents a reliable ROI pathway.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration is UMSL's largest program at 275 graduates. Year-one median earnings are $48,928, year-four $65,373, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.440 (ROI grade B). Outcomes are middle-of-the-distribution for a regional public business program. Graduates entering regional corporate roles, supply chain, and healthcare administration make up the bulk of this cohort. The program is not a standout but provides a workable path for students committed to graduation.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts (61 graduates) carries a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.933 (ROI grade D): graduates borrow a median $35,750 against $38,332 year-one earnings and $51,187 year-four. The debt load is high relative to UMSL's in-state tuition, suggesting students in this program are borrowing beyond direct costs. At these earnings levels, monthly loan payments represent a significant share of take-home pay. This program represents a poor financial outcome at this institution.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering (17 graduates) earns $78,941 at year one and $96,083 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.348 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $27,500 is elevated but manageable against the earnings trajectory. This is a small program and outcomes data may shift year-to-year with cohort variation. Nevertheless, the program-level outcomes are well above UMSL's institutional average and represent a defensible investment at in-state tuition.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 62.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 68.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 62.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 67.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 62.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 550-660 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 510-630 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-27 |
| Enrollment | 5,024 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 18.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,112 |
UMSL's 62.7% admission rate and ACT range of 19-27 make it one of the more accessible public universities in Missouri. The institution does not heavily filter on test scores; the practical challenge is persistence — a 56.6% completion rate means that roughly 4 in 10 students who enroll do not finish. Students should honestly assess their likelihood of completing a four-year program before enrolling.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UMSL's Scorecard peers include University of Central Missouri, Harris-Stowe State, and Washburn University. Among this group, UMSL's aggregate ROI of 59 sits in the middle. Harris-Stowe and similar open-access institutions have lower earnings outcomes but also lower costs. UMSL's peer comparison is most useful at the program level: its Computer Science outcomes ($102k year-four) compare favorably against regional peers, while its humanities and social science outcomes are broadly consistent with similarly priced institutions.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-St Louis (this school) | 59 | $15,071 | $53,037 |
| Empire State University | 61 | $11,676 | $54,080 |
| University of Massachusetts Global | 52 | $32,654 | $65,703 |
| Washburn University | 51 | $15,280 | $49,774 |
| University of Central Missouri | 48 | $14,462 | $49,560 |
| Harris-Stowe State University | 5 | $9,922 | $31,088 |
Who Thrives Here
UMSL admits 62.7% of applicants with ACT composite range 19-27, making it a broadly accessible regional public. SAT ranges are 550-660 Math and 510-630 Reading. At 5,024 enrolled students with 18.4% receiving Pell grants, UMSL serves a mix of traditional and adult learners in the St. Louis metro. Students with clear STEM or nursing trajectories will find competitive program-level outcomes. Students choosing social sciences, humanities, or general education majors face a steep debt-to-earnings challenge at this institution.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for University of Missouri-St Louis is mixed. At $15,071 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,037 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $20,000 against $53,037 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.