West Coast University-Los Angeles
North Hollywood, California · Private For-Profit
ROI Score: 69/100 · Fair Value
West Coast University-Los Angeles scores 69 (Fair Value) -- a mixed result anchored by a 5.2-year payback period and $71,900 median 6-year earnings, offset by a severe 31.3% completion rate and for-profit cost structure. Net price of $53,020 is high; median debt of $32,946 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.458. Registered Nursing dominates with 981 graduates, $95,859 year-one earnings, and ROI grade B. Students who complete the nursing program come out reasonably well; the institutional-level completion rate indicates most enrolled students do not.
The data raises concerns about West Coast University-Los Angeles
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate31.3% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
West Coast University-Los Angeles
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $36,854/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $36,854/yr |
| Average net price | $53,020/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $212,080 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $102,672 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $71,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $32,946 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $349 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 31.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,673 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at West Coast University-Los Angeles is $36,854/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $53,020/year, or roughly $212,080 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $49,093/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $55,938/year.
The median graduate leaves with $32,946 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $349 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $102,672 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $49,093 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $50,493 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $54,788 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | $55,938 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The $0-30,000 income bracket pays $49,093 per year at West Coast University-LA -- a very high burden for low-income students. The net price is near the full published tuition at $36,854, meaning aid is providing limited offset. At $49k per year, a low-income student who does not complete the nursing program faces a catastrophic debt outcome.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-48,000 bracket pays $50,493 and the $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $54,788 -- prices that move in the wrong direction as income rises, which is typical of schools where aid is minimal across the board. Middle-income students should compare this cost against CSU nursing programs and community college-to-RN pathways in California.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,001+ pay $55,938 per year -- about $224,000 over four years. Against $71,900 median 6-year earnings, full-pay is a serious commitment. Nursing graduates who finish will close the gap quickly given LA market wages, but the completion rate means this is a high-variance bet at full price.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at West Coast University-Los Angeles with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $111,455 | B |
| Dental Support Services | $85,797 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing drives nearly everything at West Coast University-LA: 981 graduates (the school's dominant program), $95,859 median year-one earnings, $111,455 at year four, with debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.398 (ROI grade B). LA metro nurses earn premium wages, and the year-one figure of nearly $96k reflects immediate RN licensure value in one of the country's most expensive healthcare markets. Median debt of $38,145 is elevated -- higher than public nursing programs -- which is where the for-profit cost structure shows up. For students who complete, the B-grade ROI is defensible.
Dental Support Services
Dental Support Services earns $73,751 year one and $85,797 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.490 (ROI grade C+). No graduate count is available in Scorecard data. The C+ grade reflects a higher debt load relative to earnings in dental hygiene and dental assisting fields. This is a smaller program track at WCU that sits in the same for-profit cost structure as nursing without the same earnings premium.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 68.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 75.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 2,673 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 44.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,635 |
No admission rate or test data is reported for this institution. West Coast University operates as an open-enrollment for-profit school. The relevant qualification filter is whether the applicant can pass the NCLEX licensing exam after completing the program -- prospective students should ask about NCLEX pass rates, which are a better quality signal than selectivity for a nursing school.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
West Coast University-LA's peers include Academy of Art University, University of Silicon Valley, Chamberlain University-Texas, Chamberlain University-Georgia, and Galen College of Nursing-Louisville. Chamberlain University is the most direct comparable as a large for-profit nursing school; Galen College is a nursing-only institution at lower cost. West Coast University's ROI score of 69 is competitive within this for-profit healthcare peer group, driven by LA market wage premiums. The completion rate (31.3%) is the weakest metric in the group.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Coast University-Los Angeles (this school) | 69 | $53,020 | $102,672 |
| Chamberlain University-Georgia | 77 | $33,188 | $92,405 |
| Chamberlain University-Texas | 73 | $32,209 | $92,405 |
| Galen College of Nursing-Louisville | 64 | $18,540 | $61,480 |
| University of Silicon Valley | 23 | $27,815 | $51,017 |
| Academy of Art University | 10 | $40,613 | $39,008 |
Who Thrives Here
West Coast University-Los Angeles is a for-profit health sciences school whose program volume is almost entirely nursing. It serves a predominantly working adult population in the LA metro (44.8% Pell grant rate) who need an accelerated or flexible nursing credential. The completion rate of 31.3% is the central risk factor. Students who enroll with a clear nursing career path and complete the program face a workable ROI; those who do not complete leave with significant debt ($32,946 median) and no nursing license.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
West Coast University-Los Angeles offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $53,020 per year leads to $212,080 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $102,672 a decade out. The payback period of 5.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 31.3% graduation rate.
Median debt of $32,946 against $102,672 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.