University of Silicon Valley
San Jose, California · Private For-Profit · 51.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 23/100 · Poor Value
University of Silicon Valley (formerly Cogswell College, a small private-for-profit in San Jose) scores 23 out of 100 on ROI -- a Poor Value tier rating with multiple structural problems. The headlines: 28.7% completion (worse than 7 in 10 entering students do not finish in six years), $37,600 median earnings six years out, $31,000 median debt, and an 0.824 debt-to-earnings ratio that puts borrowers near the limit of what is repayable on a standard plan. Net price is $27,815 (notably higher than the $22,480 sticker tuition because Bay Area cost-of-living lifts room/board), producing a four-year total cost of $111,260. Payback period is 15.7 years. The school's program mix is concentrated in design, graphic communications, and software/media applications -- fields where Bay Area earnings ought to be high but USV's graduates appear to underperform. The earnings premium of 0.144 against a Bay Area cost basis is genuinely thin. For-profit status combined with weak completion and debt-heavy outcomes make this a particularly hard school to recommend on financial grounds.
The data raises concerns about University of Silicon Valley
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score23/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate28.7% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period15.7 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
University of Silicon Valley
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $22,480/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $22,480/yr |
| Average net price | $27,815/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $111,260 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $51,017 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $31,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $329 |
| Estimated payback period | 15.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 28.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 455 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Silicon Valley is $22,480/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,815/year, or roughly $111,260 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $24,350/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,379/year.
The median graduate leaves with $31,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $329 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,017 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.82 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $24,350 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $27,140 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $28,102 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $28,144 |
| $110,001+ | $34,379 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $24,350 net annually -- only $3,500 below sticker tuition. Pell + Cal Grant cover only a fraction of the cost. Four-year out-of-pocket and borrowing of about $97,000 against $37,600 median earnings is a structural mismatch. This is the income tier where USV is hardest to defend.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $28,102, and $75,001-$110,000 pays $28,144 -- effectively flat across mid-income brackets, which is unusual and suggests minimal need-based institutional aid. Four-year cost approaches $112,000 against earnings that don't justify it. Middle-income families should run hard comparisons against California's strong public system before committing.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $34,379 net per year -- four-year cost of $137,000+, well above sticker. Institutional aid is essentially absent at this tier. At this price USV is impossible to defend on ROI grounds; UC Santa Cruz, San Jose State, or out-of-state publics will deliver dramatically better outcomes for the same dollar.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at University of Silicon Valley with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Graphic Communications | $49,968 | D |
| Design and Applied Arts | $33,596 | F |
| Computer Software and Media Applications | $67,659 | D |
| Music | $48,360 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Software and Media Applications
Software/media is USV's strongest program, but strongest is relative: $37,693 first-year earnings rising to $67,659 by year four with $31,000 median debt and a 0.822 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a D grade. Fifteen graduates per cohort. The four-year earnings figure suggests Bay Area placements ramp meaningfully, but year-one earnings are notably weak for a Silicon Valley software-adjacent program. Students with this skill set could likely earn more via a community-college-to-state-school path.
Graphic Communications
Graphic communications produces 26 graduates -- the largest program -- with $33,727 first-year earnings, $49,968 by year four, $31,000 median debt, and a 0.919 ratio for a D grade. The debt load is high relative to earnings. Bay Area design markets are competitive; without a strong portfolio outcomes can be weak. Prospective design students should compare to CCA, Academy of Art, and SJSU's design programs carefully.
Design and Applied Arts
Design and Applied Arts shows the structural ROI failure most clearly: $22,656 first-year earnings, $33,596 by year four, $31,000 median debt, and a 1.368 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a hard F. Nineteen graduates. With first-year earnings below $25,000 and debt above $30,000, borrowers in this program are statistically very likely to end up in income-driven repayment for decades or to default. This program should not be entered with significant debt.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 50.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 57.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 73.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 51.2% |
| Enrollment | 455 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 49.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,964 |
Admission rate is 51.18%. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported -- typical for a small for-profit with rolling admissions and portfolio-based review for design and arts programs. The 28.7% completion rate is alarming and suggests either weak academic preparation in the entering class, weak academic-support infrastructure, or both. Prospective students should ask USV directly about completion-by-cohort and post-graduation placement data before enrolling.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
USV's peer set includes Academy of Art University, Design Institute of San Diego, Crestpoint University, Brookline College Albuquerque, and Miami Regional University. Academy of Art is the closest functional peer -- a much larger SF-based for-profit art school with similar weak ROI dynamics. Design Institute of San Diego is more selective and tends to post better outcomes. The other three are very small for-profits with similar low-ROI structural patterns. Within this peer set USV is mid-pack but the entire peer set scores poorly -- not a flattering comparison.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Silicon Valley (this school) | 23 | $27,815 | $51,017 |
| Design Institute of San Diego | 28 | $44,010 | $46,920 |
| Brookline College-Albuquerque | 24 | $37,459 | $29,576 |
| Miami Regional University | 23 | $22,113 | $29,081 |
| Crestpoint University | 23 | $15,670 | $42,269 |
| Academy of Art University | 10 | $40,613 | $39,008 |
Who Thrives Here
USV fits a narrow student: someone committed to a creative-tech career (game design, animation, music technology) who specifically wants the small-cohort, hands-on, industry-adjacent experience USV markets. Pell rate is 49.74% -- heavily working-class enrollment of just 455. The Bay Area location and small program network can produce real opportunities for the most committed students. But the 28.7% completion rate and 0.824 debt-to-earnings ratio mean most students who enroll will end up worse off financially. Students should pressure-test against San Jose State, San Francisco State, or community-college transfer pathways into UC Santa Cruz before committing.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Silicon Valley. With a net cost of $27,815 per year and median graduate earnings of only $51,017 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 28.7% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $31,000 against $51,017 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.