Brookline College-Albuquerque
Albuquerque, New Mexico · Private For-Profit
ROI Score: 24/100 · Poor Value
Brookline College-Albuquerque scores 24 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The numbers behind that rating are severe: a 47.1% completion rate means fewer than half of students who enroll actually graduate, a payback period that the Scorecard cannot calculate (coded as 999 years, meaning earnings never exceed costs), and a one-year repayment rate of just 20.4%. Median 6-year earnings are $21,400 -- below what many full-time workers earn without a degree. The net price of $37,459 per year against that earnings figure produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.444 even with the relatively modest median debt of $9,500. The Registered Nursing program is the one legitimate exception in the portfolio: 147 graduates, $78,980 year-one earnings, $91,208 at year four -- real wages for a real credential. Criminal Justice carries an F-grade ROI, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.145 and year-four earnings of only $40,621. Scorecard does not report tuition in-state or out-of-state separately for this institution. The average faculty salary of $7,366 is extremely low, consistent with a for-profit model that routes revenue away from instructional quality. This is a school where program choice determines almost everything: nursing graduates can do well; most other graduates face a financially damaging outcome.
The data raises concerns about Brookline College-Albuquerque
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score24/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Brookline College-Albuquerque
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | N/A/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | N/A/yr |
| Average net price | $37,459/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $149,836 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $29,576 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $21,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $9,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $101 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 47.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 542 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Brookline College-Albuquerque is N/A/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $37,459/year, or roughly $149,836 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $36,151/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $9,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $101 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $29,576 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.44 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $36,151 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | N/A |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | N/A |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $38,768 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $36,151 net price per year -- a staggering figure relative to the institution's $21,400 median 6-year earnings. The 20.4% one-year repayment rate confirms that most borrowers from this school struggle to make payments. Low-income students considering Brookline College-Albuquerque face the highest financial risk: high net price, low completion rate, and earnings that often do not exceed what was borrowed.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Scorecard does not report net price for the 30001-48000 or 48001-75000 income brackets at this institution. The 75001-110000 bracket pays $38,768 net price. Middle-income students face similar structural problems to low-income students: net price is high relative to earnings outcomes, and the 47.1% completion rate means a substantial share of enrollees will pay tuition without obtaining a credential.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Scorecard does not report net price for the 110001-plus income bracket at this institution. Higher-income students considering this school should note the same completion and earnings concerns that apply across all brackets. The only scenario where this school makes financial sense for any income group is the Registered Nursing track.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at Brookline College-Albuquerque with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $91,208 | C+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $40,621 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is the only program at Brookline College-Albuquerque with a meaningful ROI case. With 147 graduates, $78,980 median year-one earnings, and $91,208 at year four, the credential produces real labor market value. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.531 (ROI grade C+) reflects the relatively high median debt of $41,937 -- graduates borrow more than $40,000 for a credential that earns under $80,000 at entry. The C+ grade is honest: nursing here works financially, but the debt load is higher than at comparable programs at public institutions where the same RN license costs significantly less.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice at Brookline College-Albuquerque earns an F-grade ROI. Median debt is $38,878 against year-four earnings of only $40,621, producing a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.145 -- graduates owe more than a full year's salary at the four-year mark. Scorecard does not report graduate counts for this program. This outcome is poor by any standard: the Criminal Justice credential from this institution does not justify the debt incurred to obtain it.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 20.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 26.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 17.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 20.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 542 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 46.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,366 |
Scorecard does not report an admission rate or test score data for Brookline College-Albuquerque. The institution operates as an open-enrollment school. Acceptance is not the barrier here -- completion is: the 47.1% graduation rate means the more consequential hurdle is finishing, not getting in.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Brookline College-Albuquerque's Scorecard peer group includes University of Silicon Valley, DeVry University-Georgia, Five Towns College, Crestpoint University, and Central Penn College -- a mix of for-profit and small private institutions. This peer group reflects the school's position in the for-profit vocational sector rather than a competitive academic market. Compared to peers, Brookline's 47.1% completion rate and 20.4% one-year repayment rate are among the most concerning signals in this category. Students researching this school should compare cost and outcomes against community college nursing programs in New Mexico, which typically offer the same RN credential at a fraction of the price.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brookline College-Albuquerque (this school) | 24 | $37,459 | $29,576 |
| Central Penn College | 28 | $18,953 | $45,370 |
| University of Silicon Valley | 23 | $27,815 | $51,017 |
| Crestpoint University | 23 | $15,670 | $42,269 |
| DeVry University-Georgia | 20 | $28,229 | $45,987 |
| Five Towns College | 17 | $22,992 | $35,887 |
Who Thrives Here
Brookline College-Albuquerque is a small for-profit institution (542 enrolled) with an open admissions policy -- Scorecard does not report an admission rate or test score ranges. Pell grant rate of 46.8% indicates a predominantly low-income student body. The school primarily serves working adults and career-changers pursuing vocational credentials. The only program with defensible ROI is Registered Nursing. Students whose goal is an RN license and who lack access to local community college nursing programs may find this school workable; students considering Criminal Justice or other programs should look carefully at the F-grade ROI data before enrolling.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Brookline College-Albuquerque. With a net cost of $37,459 per year and median graduate earnings of only $29,576 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 47.1% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $9,500 against $29,576 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.