23

Crestpoint University

Phoenix, Arizona · Private For-Profit

ROI Score: 23/100 · Poor Value

Crestpoint University scores 23, placing it firmly in the Poor Value tier. The headline anomaly here is the net-price-exceeds-tuition gap: published tuition is just $7,995 per year, but the average net price clocks in at $15,670, meaning students are paying about $7,675 more in fees, room, board, books, and other costs than the tuition figure suggests. This pattern is common at small for-profit institutions where the tuition line understates the real cost of attendance. Ten-year median earnings of $42,269 are modest, debt-to-earnings is not reported by Scorecard but at the program level runs over 1.2, and the payback period stretches 27.9 years. The completion rate is just 33 percent and only 36.8 percent of borrowers are making progress on principal three years after leaving. Those repayment numbers are red-flag territory and explain most of the low score. The Pell rate of 50.3 percent suggests a heavily lower-income student body, and the 385-student enrollment is small enough that individual cohort outcomes will swing wildly year to year. This is not a value proposition that survives scrutiny.

Payback Period
27.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,670
$62,680 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$42,269
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
N/A
$24,853 median debt vs first-year salary

Crestpoint University

23
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
21(0.12x)
Payback Period
18(27.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
50(N/A)(est.)
Completion Rate
13(33%)
Repayment Rate
3(37%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,995/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$7,995/yr
Average net price$15,670/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$62,680
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$42,269
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)N/A
Median debt at graduation$24,853
Estimated monthly loan payment$263
Estimated payback period27.9 years
6-year graduation rate33.0%
Undergraduate enrollment385

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Crestpoint University is $7,995/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,670/year, or roughly $62,680 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,499/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,853 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $263 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $42,269 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,499
$30,001 - $48,000$15,189
$48,001 - $75,000$19,927
$75,001 - $110,000N/A
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $15,499 net per year, slightly less than the campus average. Over four years that totals roughly $62,000. With Pell at $7,395 max and Direct subsidized loans, a sub-$30K family can cover much of this without huge private borrowing, but the 33 percent completion rate means most enrollees will leave with debt and no degree.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Households at $48,001 to $75,000 pay $19,927 net, the highest reported bracket. The higher income brackets are not reported at all, which is unusual and suggests too few students at those income levels for Scorecard to publish figures. Middle-income families pay roughly $80,000 over four years for outcomes that do not justify that spend.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Net price brackets for $75,001 and above are not reported, indicating that essentially no students from these income tiers attend Crestpoint. The student body is overwhelmingly low-to-middle income. Affluent families have many better options at this price point in the Phoenix metro.

Earnings by Major

Top 2 most popular majors at Crestpoint University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Non-Professional Legal Studies$46,114F
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$50,315F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Non-Professional Legal Studies

Non-Professional Legal Studies (paralegal track) is Crestpoint's main program with 41 graduates. The financial picture is poor: one-year earnings of $35,764 climb only modestly to $46,114 by year four, while median debt is $53,118, producing a 1.485 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F grade. This is well above what comparable community college paralegal certificates cost, and the earnings ceiling is similar. Students should compare against AA-level paralegal programs at Maricopa Community Colleges before enrolling.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is small at 10 graduates per cohort. One-year earnings of $41,422 are decent for a general business credential, and four-year earnings reach $50,315, but the $52,312 median debt drives debt-to-earnings to 1.263 and an F grade. The earnings trajectory suggests graduates are landing entry-level admin and operations roles. The credential matters less than the work history students build during enrollment; the same role is reachable through cheaper paths.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entryN/A
-$35,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$42,269
+$7,269 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$7,269
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment36.8%52.0%
3-year repayment36.8%62.0%
5-year repayment37.9%68.0%
7-year repaymentN/A72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
33.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment385
Pell Grant recipients50.3%

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and no SAT or ACT mid-ranges are available either. Like most small for-profits, Crestpoint appears to be effectively open-enrollment with rolling admissions rather than competitive selection. With a 33 percent completion rate, the issue is not getting in but staying enrolled long enough to finish a credential.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Crestpoint's Scorecard peer set is heavy on Arizona and Southwest for-profits: Grand Canyon University, University of Advancing Technology, University of Silicon Valley, Miami Regional University, and Brookline College-Albuquerque. Grand Canyon is the largest and best-performing of this group with a far stronger completion rate and broader major mix. UAT and Silicon Valley target tech programs that produce mid-range earnings. Most of these peers also land in Poor Value tier; Crestpoint's 23 ROI score is on the lower end even within that company.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Crestpoint University (this school)
23
$15,670$42,269
University of Advancing Technology
28
$28,522$50,719
Grand Canyon University
25
$22,472$42,186
Brookline College-Albuquerque
24
$37,459$29,576
University of Silicon Valley
23
$27,815$51,017
Miami Regional University
23
$22,113$29,081

Who Thrives Here

Crestpoint fits non-traditional adult learners in the Phoenix area already working in business or paralegal fields who need a credential to move up in their current role. Enrollment is just 385, Pell rate is 50.3 percent, and the small footprint means students should not expect a campus experience. The financial math is unforgiving for anyone borrowing heavily; the only viable pathway is for students whose employer is footing the bill or who have other resources covering the $63,000 four-year total cost.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Crestpoint University. With a net cost of $15,670 per year and median graduate earnings of only $42,269 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 27.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 33.0% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $24,853 against $42,269 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.