28

University of Advancing Technology

Tempe, Arizona · Private For-Profit · 98.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 28/100 · Poor Value

The University of Advancing Technology (UAT) is a for-profit school in Tempe, AZ that scores 28 (Poor Value). The most alarming indicator is the completion rate: only 35.1% of students finish a degree. Net price averages $28,522 -- higher than tuition, suggesting fees and living costs dominate -- against median 6-year earnings of $40,500 and a 16.2-year payback period. Median debt is $28,812 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.711. The repayment rate of 67.9% indicates debt distress. Only the intelligence and cybersecurity program shows a defensible outcome; other programs produce weak to failing ROI grades. UAT serves a niche of gaming, cybersecurity, and digital technology students, but the data does not justify the price at the institutional level.

Payback Period
16.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$28,522
$114,088 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$50,719
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.71
$28,812 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Advancing Technology

28
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
26(0.14x)
Payback Period
35(16.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
27(0.71)
Completion Rate
15(35%)
Repayment Rate
34(68%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$19,365/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$19,365/yr
Average net price$28,522/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$114,088
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$50,719
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$40,500
Median debt at graduation$28,812
Estimated monthly loan payment$305
Estimated payback period16.2 years
6-year graduation rate35.1%
Undergraduate enrollment855

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Advancing Technology is $19,365/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,522/year, or roughly $114,088 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $25,687/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,685/year.

The median graduate leaves with $28,812 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $305 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,719 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.71 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$25,687
$30,001 - $48,000$25,896
$48,001 - $75,000$28,841
$75,001 - $110,000$31,691
$110,001+$32,685

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $25,687 net price per year at UAT -- a substantial burden for a for-profit school with weak outcomes. Against $40,500 median 6-year earnings and a 35.1% completion rate, low-income students face compounded risks: high cost, low probability of finishing, and weak earnings if they do.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $28,841 per year. The price barely varies by income band, which is characteristic of for-profit aid structures. Families in the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pay $31,691. These figures are in the same range as many private nonprofit universities but produce substantially weaker outcomes.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $32,685 per year. The narrow spread across income bands means aid does very little to differentiate price by ability to pay. Full-pay families should expect the same weak outcomes as other groups.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at University of Advancing Technology with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations$78,068C+
Computer Programming$72,462D
Visual and Performing Arts$48,112F
Computer and Information Sciences$84,302-
Design and Applied Arts$38,996D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations

The intelligence and cybersecurity operations program (22 graduates) earns $64,915 year-one and $78,068 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.478 (ROI grade C+). This is UAT's strongest program by a significant margin. Graduates enter cybersecurity, defense contractor, and federal agency roles. The C+ grade reflects adequate but not strong ROI -- manageable debt against credible earnings, but not compelling when compared to public university CS or cybersecurity programs.

Computer Programming

Computer Programming (16 graduates) earns $38,576 year-one and $72,462 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.792 (ROI grade D). The year-four figure of $72k shows substantial growth potential, but graduates carry high debt relative to their year-one earnings. Median debt of $30,562 against a $38,576 starting salary is a stressful debt burden.

Visual and Performing Arts

Visual and Performing Arts (16 graduates) earns $27,824 year-one and $48,112 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.069 (ROI grade F). Graduates owe more than a full year's salary. At a net price of $28,522, the financial logic of this program is difficult to defend.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$40,500
+$5,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$50,719
+$15,719 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$15,719
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment60.4%52.0%
3-year repayment67.9%62.0%
5-year repayment61.9%68.0%
7-year repayment68.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
35.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate98.1%
Enrollment855
Pell Grant recipients57.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,981

UAT's 98.1% admission rate means the school takes essentially all applicants. There is no academic filter. The for-profit model depends on enrollment volume, and the 35.1% completion rate suggests the school enrolls many students who are not positioned to complete. Students should weigh this completion rate as a baseline probability of getting a credential from this institution.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UAT's peer schools are Grand Canyon University, Strayer University, Brookline College, and Arizona College of Nursing -- a mix of for-profit and career-focused institutions. Grand Canyon is significantly larger with more diverse program offerings. UAT's niche in gaming and digital technology gives it a more specialized identity than most for-profit peers, but the completion rate and earnings outcomes are consistent with the for-profit sector's documented challenges. UAT's 28 ROI score is near the floor of the dataset.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Advancing Technology (this school)
28
$28,522$50,719
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
36
$31,681$34,657
Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas
35
$30,921$34,657
Grand Canyon University
25
$22,472$42,186
Brookline College-Albuquerque
24
$37,459$29,576
Strayer University-Florida
24
$16,064$40,092

Who Thrives Here

UAT admits 98.1% of applicants -- effectively open enrollment -- with a 57.0% Pell rate. At 855 students it is a small for-profit school. The school targets students interested in gaming, cybersecurity, and digital media, but 65% of enrollees do not graduate. Students drawn by the gaming or creative technology programs should compare outcomes carefully; Visual and Performing Arts earns an F-grade ROI with a debt-to-earnings ratio over 1.0.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Advancing Technology. With a net cost of $28,522 per year and median graduate earnings of only $50,719 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 35.1% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $28,812 against $50,719 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.