Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
Tempe, Arizona · Private For-Profit · 100.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 36/100 · Poor Value
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe earns an ROI score of 36 in the Poor Value tier, presenting one of the more confusing data profiles in this batch. The 999-year payback period flag means earnings never recoup costs at the institution-wide level, where median 10-year earnings are just $34,657 and net price is $31,681 per year ($126,724 over four years). Yet the 88.9% completion rate is excellent (subscore 95) and the institution-level 0.397 debt-to-earnings ratio is also strong (subscore 87). The contradiction resolves when you look at the program data: the school's nursing graduates earn $85,169 first-year and $87,378 by year four, far above the institutional medians, the lower aggregate numbers likely reflect students who started programs but worked in non-nursing roles (CNAs, medical assistants) before completion or after non-RN exits. The 36.7% repayment rate (subscore 3) is the worst metric on the card and the strongest signal that many students are not progressing on loans despite credential completion.
The data raises concerns about Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score36/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $26,091/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $26,091/yr |
| Average net price | $31,681/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $126,724 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $34,657 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $23,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $9,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $101 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 88.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,202 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe is $26,091/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $31,681/year, or roughly $126,724 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $27,061/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $38,153/year.
The median graduate leaves with $9,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $101 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $34,657 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.40 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $27,061 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $32,566 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $36,830 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $35,163 |
| $110,001+ | $38,153 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $27,061 per year, $108,200 over four years. With median 10-year earnings of $34,657 institution-wide and the 999-year payback flag, the math is alarming for low-income students at the aggregate level. Nursing program completers fare much better ($85,169 first-year), but the institution's overall record on price-to-outcomes for low-income students is poor.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Net price by income shows mild inversions: $30,001-$48,000 pays $32,566, $48,001-$75,000 pays $36,830 (highest), and $75,001-$110,000 pays slightly less at $35,163. Middle-income families face $130,300-$147,300 over four years, well above the published institutional total of $126,724. These prices are very high for a for-profit nursing program.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households over $110,000 pay $38,153 per year, $152,600 over four years. The math here only works for students who actually complete the BSN, pass NCLEX, and enter nursing roles, the institutional 999-year payback flag exists because not all enrollees achieve that path. Public Arizona nursing programs are a much better-priced alternative for families paying near sticker.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $87,378 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is the institution's only program and earns a C ROI grade with 276 graduates, by far the largest cohort in this batch. First-year earnings of $85,169 and four-year earnings of $87,378 reflect strong nursing wages in the Phoenix labor market. But $51,854 in median debt is substantial, and the 0.609 debt-to-earnings ratio drags the program grade to a C despite the strong earnings. For students who complete the BSN and pass NCLEX, the program produces a working RN credential, the question is whether the high price tag is justified relative to public Arizona nursing alternatives like ASU or NAU.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 33.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 36.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 29.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 30.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 100.0% |
| Enrollment | 1,202 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 46.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,785 |
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe admits 100% of applicants, a fully open-admission posture typical of for-profit nursing programs. SAT and ACT mid-50% bands are not reported in current Scorecard data. The combination of open admission and an 88.9% completion rate is unusual for a for-profit school, the program structure (cohort-based, accelerated nursing) likely drives the strong completion despite the open-access posture.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peer institutions include Grand Canyon University (a much larger Christian university with a strong nursing arm), University of Advancing Technology (a tech-focused for-profit), Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas (the same parent system in Nevada), LIM College (a fashion-focused for-profit in NYC), and Strayer University Florida (a national for-profit). Within the for-profit nursing peer set, Arizona College's $34,657 institutional median earnings are weak, but the program-specific nursing earnings of $87,378 are strong, the gap reflects the difference between program completers who pass NCLEX and those who don't.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe (this school) | 36 | $31,681 | $34,657 |
| Galen College of Nursing-Louisville | 64 | $18,540 | $61,480 |
| AdventHealth University | 63 | $30,135 | $72,282 |
| Cleveland University-Kansas City | 50 | $35,764 | $52,304 |
| Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas | 35 | $30,921 | $34,657 |
| Nightingale College | 18 | $30,852 | $27,126 |
Who Thrives Here
With 1,202 students and a 47% Pell rate, Arizona College of Nursing serves working-class and first-generation students pursuing accelerated nursing credentials. The school fits students committed to BSN completion and licensure who can navigate the accelerated curriculum. The 88.9% completion rate is encouraging, but the 36.7% repayment rate raises concerns about post-graduation financial outcomes. Prospective students should weigh tuition heavily against Arizona's public nursing programs (ASU, University of Arizona) which produce comparable or better licensure outcomes at meaningfully lower cost.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe. With a net cost of $31,681 per year and median graduate earnings of only $34,657 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include a 88.9% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $9,500 is very manageable against $34,657 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.