35

Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas

Las Vegas, Nevada · Private For-Profit · 100.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 35/100 · Poor Value

Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas presents an unusual ROI profile: a 35 score in Poor Value tier, but with starkly divergent sub-scores that don't add up to a coherent picture. Tuition is $23,531, but net price after aid is $30,921 — meaning students pay more than tuition once room/board and indirect costs factor in. Four-year total cost runs $123,684. Median earnings ten years out are just $34,657 — strikingly low for an institution where the headline program is nursing — producing an earnings premium of -0.003 (essentially zero) and a 999-year payback period. Median debt is just $9,500, but the program-level data shows nursing students borrowing $51,854 in median debt. The discrepancy suggests Scorecard's institution-wide debt median is being dragged down by non-completers or accelerated-program students. Completion is strikingly high at 81.8% (scoring 91/100), but repayment is just 36.7% (scoring 3/100). The numbers are internally inconsistent in ways that warrant skepticism; this is a focused private-for-profit nursing school and its outcomes deserve careful scrutiny.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$30,921
$123,684 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$34,657
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.40
$9,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas

35
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
7(-0.00x)
Payback Period
7(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
87(0.40)
Completion Rate
91(82%)
Repayment Rate
3(37%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$23,531/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$23,531/yr
Average net price$30,921/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$123,684
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$34,657
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$23,900
Median debt at graduation$9,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$101
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate81.8%
Undergraduate enrollment1,222

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas is $23,531/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $30,921/year, or roughly $123,684 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $27,962/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $35,587/year.

The median graduate leaves with $9,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $101 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $34,657 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.40 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$27,962
$30,001 - $48,000$28,803
$48,001 - $75,000$29,794
$75,001 - $110,000$35,051
$110,001+$35,587

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $27,962 per year — extraordinarily high for a low-income student, reflecting limited institutional aid. Even with Pell coverage, the four-year total exceeds $110,000. This is the income bracket where the financial mismatch is most severe; UNLV and CSN nursing offer comparable credentialing at a fraction of the cost.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $28,803 and the $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $29,794 — nearly flat across two middle-income tiers, which is typical of for-profit pricing models where aid scales minimally. Four-year totals around $115K-$120K against a $34,657 ten-year earnings median is a structurally broken financial profile.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $75,000 pay $35,051-$35,587 — essentially full price across the top two brackets. At nearly $36K/year for a vocational nursing credential, this institution makes no financial sense at high-income levels when UNLV BSN is available. The merit of the school is purely scheduling/access-driven.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$87,378C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the sole program, accounting for all 196 graduates. First-year median earnings of $85,169 climbing to $87,378 are genuinely strong, reflecting the Nevada nursing labor market rather than the institution itself. But program-level median debt of $51,854 is among the highest in the dataset — producing a 0.609 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C grade. The institution-wide $34,657 ten-year earnings median is inconsistent with the program-level $85,169 first-year number; the discrepancy likely reflects a mix of dropouts and Scorecard methodology issues. Worth noting: UNLV's BSN program offers the same RN credential at roughly one-third the debt load. The credential travels; the price tag is the warning flag.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$23,900
-$11,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$34,657
-$343 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium-$343
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment33.7%52.0%
3-year repayment36.7%62.0%
5-year repayment29.0%68.0%
7-year repayment30.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
81.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate100.0%
Enrollment1,222
Pell Grant recipients53.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,004

Arizona College of Nursing reports a 100% admission rate — open admissions. SAT/ACT data is not reported; this is a vocational-credential institution that selects students through application essays, prerequisite-course requirements, and assessment exams rather than standardized scores. The very high 81.8% completion rate combined with open admissions is unusual; it likely reflects intensive student-support models common in for-profit health-credential programs designed to maximize completion.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers include Chamberlain University-Nevada (a direct competitor in the Las Vegas nursing-credential market), Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe (the sister campus), LIM College (NYC fashion), Strayer University-Florida, and University of Advancing Technology. Chamberlain and Arizona College-Tempe are the natural direct comparisons. Within the for-profit nursing-credential cohort, this institution's 81.8% completion rate stands out as genuinely strong; the weak earnings and repayment metrics are more typical of the sector.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas (this school)
35
$30,921$34,657
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
64
$18,540$61,480
AdventHealth University
63
$30,135$72,282
Cleveland University-Kansas City
50
$35,764$52,304
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
36
$31,681$34,657
Nightingale College
18
$30,852$27,126

Who Thrives Here

With 1,222 students and a 53.4% Pell rate, Arizona College-Las Vegas serves working-class Nevada residents — many non-traditional age, often balancing school with employment and family responsibilities — pursuing a BSN credential as a career pivot. Strong fit: students who need the structured, accelerated program format and can't fit the College of Southern Nevada or UNLV nursing prerequisites into their schedule. Caveat: program-level nursing debt of $51,854 is dramatically higher than UNLV's BSN; students should compare carefully.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas. With a net cost of $30,921 per year and median graduate earnings of only $34,657 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include a 81.8% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $9,500 is very manageable against $34,657 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.