Miami Regional University
Miami Springs, Florida · Private For-Profit
ROI Score: 23/100 · Poor Value
Miami Regional University, a private for-profit in Miami Springs, FL, scores 23 on the ROI index in Poor Value tier. Tuition fields are not reported; net price is $22,113. Median earnings at six years are $21,800 -- one of the lowest in this batch -- rising marginally to $29,081 at 10 years. The earnings premium is -6.7% (graduates earn less than a high-school-only baseline). Payback period is 999 years, signaling earnings never recoup cost. Debt-to-earnings is 1.032 against $22,500 median debt. The two genuinely strong subscores are completion rate (84.5%) and the three-year repayment rate (75%) -- meaning students who enroll do finish and most are making at least some loan progress. The contradiction between strong completion/repayment and weak earnings/payback is unusual and worth understanding: nearly every graduate completes the credential, but the credential itself maps to a low-wage local labor market. Enrollment is 312, Pell rate 31%.
The data raises concerns about Miami Regional University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score23/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Debt-to-earnings1.03 - Advisors recommend total student debt stay below one year of salary (ratio under 1.0).
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Miami Regional University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | N/A/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | N/A/yr |
| Average net price | $22,113/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $88,452 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $29,081 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $21,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $239 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 84.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 312 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Miami Regional University is N/A/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,113/year, or roughly $88,452 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,420/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,473/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $239 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $29,081 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.03 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,420 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $26,228 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $26,370 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $26,473 |
| $110,001+ | $26,473 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Households at $0-$30,000 pay $20,420 net -- the lowest band but still substantial against $21,800 median early earnings. The four-year cost equals roughly four years of post-graduation income at the median, an unworkable ratio outside of the nursing pathway.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Inverted brackets to flag clearly: $30,001-$48,000 pays $26,228, while $48,001-$75,000 pays $26,370 -- both substantially higher than the lowest band. The aid structure penalizes the lower-middle band. $75,001-$110,000 also pays $26,473.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
$110,001+ pays $26,473 -- exactly the same as the $75-110K band. Nearly flat pricing across all middle and upper-income bands suggests merit-aid-only structure rather than need-based discounting. At a 4-year cost over $105K against $29,081 ten-year earnings, the math doesn't clear outside nursing.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Miami Regional University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $104,989 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is the only reported program: 98 graduates, no reported first-year earnings, $104,989 four-year earnings, $33,153 median debt, 0.316 debt-to-earnings, and a B+ ROI grade. The four-year earnings figure is exceptional -- well above $100K -- driven by the South Florida hospital wage market and likely substantial graduate progression into specialty nursing. The B+ grade and 0.316 debt-to-earnings ratio are genuinely strong. This single program is what makes Miami Regional defensible for nursing-track students; outside it, the institution's broader ROI signals are weak.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 73.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 72.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 49.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 312 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 30.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,265 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, typical for for-profit institutions on rolling admission. SAT and ACT scores are also unreported. The 84.5% completion rate is the dominant data point -- among the highest in this batch -- and signals an enrollment process that takes only students who can finish. This is healthier than the typical for-profit pattern, but the wage outcomes still don't justify the debt.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peer institutions include South University-West Palm Beach, Full Sail University, CrestPoint University, University of Silicon Valley, and DeVry University-Ohio. The cluster is uniformly for-profit/online-heavy. Full Sail (the entertainment-tech for-profit) typically scores in the low-twenties on ROI, similar to Miami Regional. South-West Palm Beach and DeVry-Ohio land in similar bottom-tier ranges. Miami Regional's 23 sits in the middle of this peer set; the strong nursing program differentiates it positively.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miami Regional University (this school) | 23 | $22,113 | $29,081 |
| University of Silicon Valley | 23 | $27,815 | $51,017 |
| Crestpoint University | 23 | $15,670 | $42,269 |
| DeVry University-Ohio | 23 | $25,001 | $45,987 |
| Full Sail University | 13 | $38,875 | $38,219 |
| South University-West Palm Beach | 8 | $20,271 | $34,421 |
Who Thrives Here
Fits South Florida residents pursuing licensed nursing in the Miami metro who can either qualify for substantial outside aid or pay net price without taking the full debt load. The 84.5% completion rate is genuinely exceptional and the nursing program (B+ ROI) is the standout pathway. Students entering non-nursing programs face a much weaker outlook. Enrollment of 312 keeps cohorts small; 31% Pell rate suggests a working-class student base.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Miami Regional University. With a net cost of $22,113 per year and median graduate earnings of only $29,081 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include a 84.5% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $22,500 against $29,081 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.77 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.