17

Five Towns College

Dix Hills, New York · Private For-Profit · 53.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 17/100 · Poor Value

Five Towns College earns a CampusROI score of 17 out of 100 and lands in the Poor Value tier. Almost every score component is flashing red. The earnings-premium sub-score of 8 reflects a raw earnings premium of just 1% over high-school-only peers, meaning graduates of this small for-profit performing-arts college on Long Island earn essentially the same as people who never enrolled. The payback period reads 261.5 years, which is the model's way of saying earnings never realistically recoup the cost of attendance. Sticker tuition runs $30,250 a year, average net price after aid is $22,992, and four-year cost lands near $91,968 before housing or living expenses. Median earnings six years after entry are $26,300 and only reach $35,887 by year ten, with median debt of $21,500 producing an 0.82 debt-to-earnings ratio. The one bright spot is the 55.3% completion rate, which is higher than many for-profits, but graduating into a market where median earnings barely clear $35,000 a decade later does not rescue the math. The repayment rate of 64.3% means roughly one in three borrowers is not actively paying down principal.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,992
$91,968 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$35,887
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.82
$21,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Five Towns College

17
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
8(0.01x)
Payback Period
8(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
13(0.82)
Completion Rate
50(55%)
Repayment Rate
25(64%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$30,250/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$30,250/yr
Average net price$22,992/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$91,968
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$35,887
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$26,300
Median debt at graduation$21,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$228
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate55.3%
Undergraduate enrollment547

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Five Towns College is $30,250/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,992/year, or roughly $91,968 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,588/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,724/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $35,887 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.82 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$17,588
$30,001 - $48,000$20,113
$48,001 - $75,000$24,284
$75,001 - $110,000$26,744
$110,001+$27,724

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 face an average net price of $17,588 per year, totaling roughly $70,400 over four years. With ten-year median earnings of $35,887, that price is very hard to justify for low-income students borrowing federal and likely private loans to close the gap. The 0.82 debt-to-earnings ratio across the school's median means low-income borrowers should expect significant repayment strain.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001 to $75,000 bracket pays $24,284 per year and the $75,001 to $110,000 bracket pays $26,744. Four-year totals are $97,000 to $107,000 before housing. At those numbers, middle-income families are paying close to sticker, and outcome data does not support the spend. SUNY four-year campuses or community-college music programs offer dramatically better cost math.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $27,724 per year, near full sticker. Four-year cost approaches $111,000. Higher-income families with strong cash flow can absorb this if the student is genuinely committed to a niche performing-arts career and has assessed Five Towns against alternatives like Berklee, Manhattan School of Music, or a state university with a strong music program. The cash math here only works for families who can self-fund.

Earnings by Major

Top 2 most popular majors at Five Towns College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Music$36,157F
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$47,222D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Music

Music is the school's signature program and graduates 13 students per cohort. Year-one earnings of $25,315 climb only to $36,157 by year four. Median debt of $27,750 against those earnings produces a 1.10 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. This is the most honest data point on the page: even at this music-focused college, the median music graduate carries more debt than they earn in their fourth year. Music careers can pay off via project work, royalties, and gigs that don't show up in tax-record-based earnings, but the on-paper return is poor.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business at Five Towns shows year-one earnings of $25,792 rising to $47,222 by year four, the strongest four-year earnings figure on campus. Median debt of $25,573 against those earnings produces a 0.99 ratio and a D ROI grade. The trajectory at least bends upward unlike Music, but the entry-level number is well below what comparable business graduates earn at SUNY or CUNY campuses, and graduate counts are not reported, suggesting low volume.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$26,300
-$8,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$35,887
+$887 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$887
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment57.2%52.0%
3-year repayment64.3%62.0%
5-year repayment50.8%68.0%
7-year repayment59.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
55.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate53.8%
Enrollment547
Pell Grant recipients34.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,870

Five Towns admits 53.8% of applicants. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported, which is consistent with a small specialty institution that often admits on the basis of audition or portfolio review. The lack of reported test bands makes it hard to calibrate academic preparation, and the modest 55.3% completion rate suggests that the audition-driven admit screen does not always translate into students who finish.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peer schools include Berkeley College New York, LIM College, Provo College, Brookline College Albuquerque, and University of Silicon Valley. All five are small for-profit or specialty private institutions with weak ROI profiles. Berkeley College and LIM College post somewhat better outcomes than Five Towns thanks to their Manhattan-adjacent business and fashion focus, but neither clears the average-value threshold. Provo College and Brookline College Albuquerque sit closer to Five Towns at the bottom of the dataset. Among this peer set, Five Towns is roughly middle of the pack, but the entire pack is in the bottom decile of CampusROI scores.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Five Towns College (this school)
17
$22,992$35,887
LIM College
43
$38,667$58,956
Brookline College-Albuquerque
24
$37,459$29,576
University of Silicon Valley
23
$27,815$51,017
Berkeley College-New York
16
$34,124$45,884
Provo College
14
$27,053$39,645

Who Thrives Here

Five Towns serves about 547 students with a 34.4% Pell rate, marking it as a small private specialty school rather than an access-mission institution. The fit case is narrow: students pursuing music, audio engineering, or performing-arts careers who specifically want the Long Island recording and live-event ecosystem and who can pay net price largely without borrowing. Borrowing students should run the math hard. With ten-year median earnings of $35,887, a $21,500 federal loan balance is durable but tight, and the 8% earnings-premium score should be a flashing warning for anyone weighing this against a community college music program.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Five Towns College. With a net cost of $22,992 per year and median graduate earnings of only $35,887 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $21,500 against $35,887 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.