43

LIM College

New York, New York · Private For-Profit · 95.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 43/100 · Poor Value

LIM College, a private for-profit fashion-focused school in midtown Manhattan, scores 43 out of 100 -- a Poor Value classification driven by an unusual combination of high price and modest outcomes. The first red flag is that net price ($38,667) actually exceeds tuition ($33,504), which happens when room and board, fees, and required supplies push total cost above sticker price -- a hallmark of expensive urban for-profits. Across four years, students pay $154,668. Median earnings climb from $42,300 at six years to $58,956 at ten, which sounds reasonable until you realize the payback period is 12.3 years -- the gap between cost and earnings is wide enough that graduates spend over a decade earning back what they paid. The completion rate is barely over half (50.9%), and only 73% of borrowers had paid down any principal three years out. Where LIM does perform reasonably is debt-to-earnings (0.567) -- the median debt of $24,000 is lower than at many comparably-priced schools, suggesting students or families pay much of the cost out of pocket rather than borrowing. The fashion-merchandising niche has real value for students aiming at New York's fashion industry, but the price is steep relative to the labor market they're entering.

Payback Period
12.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$38,667
$154,668 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$58,956
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.57
$24,000 median debt vs first-year salary

LIM College

43
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
29(0.15x)
Payback Period
48(12.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
59(0.57)
Completion Rate
40(51%)
Repayment Rate
48(73%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$33,504/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$33,504/yr
Average net price$38,667/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$154,668
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$58,956
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,300
Median debt at graduation$24,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$254
Estimated payback period12.3 years
6-year graduation rate50.9%
Undergraduate enrollment1,187

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at LIM College is $33,504/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $38,667/year, or roughly $154,668 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $34,978/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $41,501/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $254 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,956 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$34,978
$30,001 - $48,000$36,686
$48,001 - $75,000$39,565
$75,001 - $110,000$40,971
$110,001+$41,501

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $34,978 net per year -- nearly the full sticker tuition, and a $140,000 four-year tab. That's an unfeasible amount for low-income households without massive borrowing. Pell Grants and state TAP dollars can cover only a fraction of this. Low-income students should consider FIT (a SUNY school with dramatically lower cost) or community college followed by transfer rather than starting at LIM.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $39,565 -- nearly the full price -- and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $36,686. Across all middle brackets, families are essentially paying sticker price with minimal need-based aid. Middle-income families face the worst-case scenario at LIM: too much income for substantial Pell, not enough to absorb $40K/year easily. The math here is brutal.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,001+ pay $41,501 -- the highest bracket and well above the listed $33,504 tuition figure (room, board, and fees inflate the total). At $166,000 over four years, this only makes sense if the family can absorb the cost without borrowing and the student is committed to fashion industry work in New York. For high-income families with multiple options, the question is whether NYU Stern or Columbia could deliver the same NYC industry network with stronger overall ROI.

Earnings by Major

Top 4 most popular majors at LIM College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations$66,968D
Marketing$70,466C
Design and Applied Arts$58,061D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$68,476-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations

The flagship program at LIM with 109 graduates -- the largest single major reported. Earnings of $35,708 first-year and $66,968 four-year against $27,000 median debt yield a 0.756 debt-to-earnings ratio and D ROI grade. The four-year earnings ramp is solid for a merchandising track, reflecting career progression from buying-assistant roles into junior-buyer and merchandising-manager positions in NYC retail. But the early-career earnings are too low against the school's price tag. This program works only if the student lands at a major retailer's headquarters and progresses fast.

Marketing

Marketing is the standout program at LIM: 51 graduates, $42,467 first-year and $70,466 four-year earnings, $26,480 debt, and a 0.624 debt-to-earnings ratio (C grade). Graduates feed into NYC fashion-marketing, brand-management, and digital-marketing roles -- a labor market where LIM's industry connections actually pay off. The C grade means it works, modestly. Among all LIM programs this is the best ROI bet.

Design and Applied Arts

Design (14 graduates) shows $31,885 first-year and $58,061 four-year earnings against $27,000 median debt -- a 0.847 ratio and D grade. Fashion design is a tough labor market everywhere; entry-level designer roles pay poorly and freelance instability is common. Students serious about fashion design should consider Parsons or FIT, where industry placement is materially stronger and the price-to-outcomes math works better despite Parsons being even more expensive.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,300
+$7,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$58,956
+$23,956 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$23,956
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment64.6%52.0%
3-year repayment72.7%62.0%
5-year repayment65.5%68.0%
7-year repayment67.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
50.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate95.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)460-558
SAT Reading (25th-75th)500-580
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-25
Enrollment1,187
Pell Grant recipients37.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,448

LIM admits 95.9% of applicants, making it nearly open-admission. SAT mid-50% bands are tight (Math 460-558, Reading 500-580) and ACT runs 19-25, which describes a student body of average academic preparation rather than a sharply selected group. Low selectivity helps explain the 50.9% completion rate -- students enter with varied preparation levels and a meaningful share don't make it through. Selectivity and completion correlate tightly across the dataset, and LIM is firmly on the lower-selectivity side.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

LIM's peer set is a mixed bag of for-profit and specialized schools. Berkeley College New York is a direct competitor in the for-profit Manhattan/business-school space and posts similarly weak ROI. Five Towns College on Long Island serves arts and music students and faces comparable cost-versus-earnings problems. The two Arizona College of Nursing campuses (Tempe and Las Vegas) are healthcare-focused and generally outperform LIM on earnings because nursing pays better than fashion merchandising. Strayer University Florida is a for-profit online operator with thin completion. Across this peer set, LIM is mid-pack -- not the worst, but not a school where the math obviously works.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
LIM College (this school)
43
$38,667$58,956
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
36
$31,681$34,657
Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas
35
$30,921$34,657
Strayer University-Florida
24
$16,064$40,092
Five Towns College
17
$22,992$35,887
Berkeley College-New York
16
$34,124$45,884

Who Thrives Here

LIM fits a narrow student: someone who specifically wants to break into fashion merchandising, retail buying, or fashion marketing in New York City and values the school's industry connections, internship pipeline, and Manhattan address. The 1,187 enrollment and 37.7% Pell rate suggest a student body weighted toward middle-income families paying largely out of pocket. Graduates do find work in NYC fashion (Macy's, Bloomingdale's, fashion brands) but starting salaries in retail and merchandising are modest. Students should ask hard questions about whether FIT, a SUNY school, or a strong public business program elsewhere would deliver the same career path at materially lower cost.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about LIM College. With a net cost of $38,667 per year and median graduate earnings of only $58,956 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 12.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 50.9% graduation rate.

Median debt of $24,000 against $58,956 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.