Academy of Art University
San Francisco, California · Private For-Profit
ROI Score: 10/100 · Poor Value
Academy of Art University scores 10 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale -- one of the lowest on the site. The core problem is visible in three numbers: a 75.5-year payback period, a 34.3% completion rate, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.945. Median debt is $31,000 against median 6-year earnings of $32,800 -- graduates who finish are barely ahead of where they started, and fewer than one in three students finishes at all. The net price of $40,613 actually exceeds stated tuition of $30,736, an anomaly that signals little effective grant aid at this for-profit institution. Average faculty salary of $8,554 -- an annualized figure -- is among the lowest in the Scorecard data, a structural signal about investment in instruction. The best-performing program is Computer Software and Media Applications (112 graduates, $45,387 year-one, $73,398 year-four, ROI grade D), but even that program carries a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.875. Design and Applied Arts graduates earn $20,829 at year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.593. Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies is the second largest program with a D grade and 0.919 debt-to-earnings. The 10-year earnings of $39,008 suggest limited long-run wage growth. Students drawn to creative fields should examine completion rates, program-specific debt levels, and long-run earnings trajectories carefully before committing to this institution.
The data raises concerns about Academy of Art University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score10/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate34.3% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Academy of Art University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $30,736/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $30,736/yr |
| Average net price | $40,613/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $162,452 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $39,008 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $31,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $329 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 34.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,587 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Academy of Art University is $30,736/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $40,613/year, or roughly $162,452 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $37,668/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $44,082/year.
The median graduate leaves with $31,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $329 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $39,008 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.94 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $37,668 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $36,340 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $43,874 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $43,953 |
| $110,001+ | $44,082 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30,000 pay $37,668 net price per year -- only marginally below the $40,613 average net price. This is an unusual and troubling pattern: low-income students at a for-profit institution are paying near-full cost. For students who rely on Pell grants and federal loans, this net price implies heavy borrowing against a backdrop of 34.3% completion rates. The financial risk for low-income students at this institution is among the highest in the Scorecard data.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income brackets pay $43,874 (48001-75000) and $43,953 (75001-110000) per year -- actually higher than the lowest income bracket. This inversion suggests the institution's aid formula provides minimal differentiation across income levels. Families earning $48,000-$110,000 face a total 4-year cost near $175,000 with median 6-year earnings of $32,800. The financial case is difficult to construct at any income level given these outcomes.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $44,082 per year, nearly identical to middle-income families. There is essentially no income-based pricing variation in the upper half of the distribution. At $44,082 per year against median 6-year earnings of $32,800, the full-pay case produces a payback period of 75.5 years by Scorecard calculation. For students with strong creative career intentions and financial support to weather low early earnings, outcomes may vary -- but the aggregate data does not support a confident full-pay investment thesis.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Academy of Art University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Software and Media Applications | $73,398 | D |
| Graphic Communications | $50,833 | F |
| Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians | $66,783 | D |
| Design and Applied Arts | $38,583 | F |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $46,726 | F |
| Apparel and Textiles | $41,565 | F |
| Visual and Performing Arts | $43,084 | F |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $54,087 | D |
| Music | $33,151 | D |
| Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations | $60,284 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Software and Media Applications
The best ROI program at this institution, though still graded D: 112 graduates, $45,387 year-one, $73,398 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.875 with median debt of $39,715. The four-year trajectory to $73k suggests meaningful career development for completers in software and media roles, but the D grade reflects debt loads that remain high relative to earnings. Students who complete this program in a tech-adjacent labor market like San Francisco may outperform the median, but the debt-to-earnings ratio leaves little margin for error.
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies
73 graduates, $48,978 year-one, $66,783 year-four, ROI grade D with debt-to-earnings 0.919 and median debt $45,000. Year-one earnings are the strongest at this institution, likely reflecting technical drafting roles in architecture and engineering firms. However, median debt of $45,000 against year-one earnings of $48,978 leaves borrowers in a structurally difficult position -- the debt nearly equals annual income at graduation. The D grade is earned; this is not a strong ROI case.
Visual and Performing Arts
23 graduates, $28,494 year-one, $43,084 year-four, ROI grade F with debt-to-earnings 1.088 and median debt $31,000. Debt exceeds annual earnings at graduation. The four-year figure of $43k is marginal for a credential that cost $162,452 in total 4-year costs. This program exemplifies the structural ROI problem at the institution: creative fields with low starting wages and high debt loads produce outcomes that are difficult to defend on financial grounds.
Graphic Communications
74 graduates, $27,481 year-one, $50,833 year-four, ROI grade F with debt-to-earnings 1.336 and median debt $36,717. The worst debt-to-earnings ratio among the higher-volume programs here. Year-one earnings of $27,481 in San Francisco -- a high cost-of-living city -- represent a very difficult financial position for graduates with $36,717 in debt. The four-year trajectory to $50k is positive but insufficient to justify the debt burden.
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
56 graduates, $23,354 year-one, $46,726 year-four, ROI grade F with debt-to-earnings 1.563 and median debt $36,500. Film graduates face some of the worst near-term earnings at this institution. Debt of $36,500 against $23,354 in year-one earnings means monthly loan payments likely consume a large fraction of take-home pay. The four-year figure of $46k shows meaningful growth, but the starting point and debt load make this a high-risk program choice.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 49.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 55.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 38.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 46.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 3,587 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 41.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,554 |
Academy of Art University reports no admission rate in Scorecard data, which is consistent with its open-enrollment model -- the institution accepts students without competitive academic screening. No SAT or ACT ranges are reported. Entry is accessible; completion is not. The 34.3% graduation rate is the primary risk factor applicants should interrogate before enrolling. Students who do not finish leave with debt and no credential.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Academy of Art University's Scorecard peers include University of Silicon Valley, Design Institute of San Diego, Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design, and two Strayer University campuses. Among art and design schools nationally, Academy of Art (ROI 10) sits at the bottom of the distribution. Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design and RISD are alternative comparables: RISD's median earnings and completion rates are substantially stronger. Within the for-profit sector, the 34.3% completion rate and 75.5-year payback period place Academy of Art near the bottom of any peer comparison on financial outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Art University (this school) | 10 | $40,613 | $39,008 |
| Design Institute of San Diego | 28 | $44,010 | $46,920 |
| University of Silicon Valley | 23 | $27,815 | $51,017 |
| Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design | 13 | $32,363 | $42,958 |
| Strayer University-Georgia | 9 | $18,318 | $40,092 |
| Strayer University-South Carolina | 9 | $17,979 | $40,092 |
Who Thrives Here
Academy of Art University is open admission -- no admission rate or test scores are reported in Scorecard data. Enrollment is 3,587 with a Pell grant rate of 41%, indicating a substantial share of lower-income students who face some of the highest financial risk here given poor completion rates and low earnings. Students who are strongly motivated to work in design, animation, film, or fashion should weigh the specific labor market outcomes for each program against total cost. The institution is based in San Francisco, which provides urban creative industry proximity, but program ROI grades range from D to F across most tracks. Prospective students should use the net price calculator carefully and compare outcomes to community college or public art school alternatives.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Academy of Art University. With a net cost of $40,613 per year and median graduate earnings of only $39,008 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 34.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $31,000 against $39,008 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.79 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.