77

Chamberlain University-Georgia

Sandy Springs, Georgia · Private For-Profit · 91.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 77/100 · Strong Value

Chamberlain University's Georgia campus scores 77 (Strong Value) -- a strong outcome for a private for-profit institution. The school has 1,940 students and a single focus: nursing. Registered Nursing (372 graduates) earns $83,188 year-one and $96,132 four-year, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.471 (ROI grade C+) -- the C+ grade reflects the higher borrowing that Chamberlain's for-profit pricing creates, even as the earnings are solid. The payback period of 4.8 years is fast. The completion rate of exactly 50% is the school's most significant data point: half of enrolled students do not finish. The net price of $33,188 is high -- this is a for-profit school without the institutional aid structures of nonprofit universities. The 51.6% Pell rate indicates the school primarily serves working adults and lower-income students seeking nursing credentials, who often find Chamberlain's flexible scheduling and guaranteed progression pathway appealing despite the higher cost.

Payback Period
4.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$33,188
$132,752 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$92,405
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.30
$20,919 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
$92,405
Median Earnings at 10 Years

The median graduate earns $92,405 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.

Chamberlain University-Georgia

77
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
85(0.43x)
Payback Period
95(4.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
95(0.30)
Completion Rate
38(50%)
Repayment Rate
30(67%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$20,515/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,515/yr
Average net price$33,188/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$132,752
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$92,405
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$69,800
Median debt at graduation$20,919
Estimated monthly loan payment$222
Estimated payback period4.8 years
6-year graduation rate50.0%
Undergraduate enrollment1,940

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Chamberlain University-Georgia is $20,515/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $33,188/year, or roughly $132,752 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $32,321/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $38,272/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,919 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $222 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $92,405 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.30 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$32,321
$30,001 - $48,000$28,777
$48,001 - $75,000$32,638
$75,001 - $110,000$38,272
$110,001+$38,272

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $32,321 per year -- high for any student, and especially high for a low-income household. As a for-profit institution, Chamberlain does not offer the need-based aid structures of nonprofit schools. Low-income students should compare this cost carefully against Georgia state's nursing programs (Georgia State, Kennesaw State) before committing.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $28,777 -- actually less than the lowest bracket, which may reflect specific grant or scholarship programs. The 48,001-75,000 bracket pays $32,638, and the 75,001-110,000 bracket pays $38,272. Pricing is relatively flat across income tiers, confirming that Chamberlain's model does not significantly differentiate by income.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $38,272 per year -- at the same level as the middle-income upper bracket, consistent with for-profit pricing. Against a 4.8-year payback and $83,188 year-one nursing earnings, the investment is financially sound for students who complete. The key variable is the 50% completion rate.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Chamberlain University-Georgia with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$96,132C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (372 graduates) is the only program Chamberlain Georgia offers in the Scorecard data. Year-one earnings of $83,188 and four-year earnings of $96,132 reflect strong placement in Atlanta's large hospital and health system market -- one of the Southeast's busiest healthcare employment centers. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.471 (ROI grade C+) is higher than at nonprofit nursing programs because Chamberlain's $33,188 net price generates more borrowing than in-state public alternatives. Graduates who finish earn immediately and service their debt within a reasonable window. The economic case is strongest for students who cannot access traditional BSN programs due to scheduling constraints.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$69,800
+$34,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$92,405
+$57,405 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$57,405
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.3%52.0%
3-year repayment66.5%62.0%
5-year repayment65.0%68.0%
7-year repayment69.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
50.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate91.4%
Enrollment1,940
Pell Grant recipients51.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,288

Chamberlain does not report admissions selectivity data to the Scorecard. The 91.4% admission rate indicates near-open access. The practical filter is whether prospective students meet prerequisite science course requirements for the nursing program.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Chamberlain's Scorecard peers are four other for-profit nursing-focused institutions: South University Savannah, American InterContinental University Atlanta, West Coast University Texas/Ontario/Los Angeles. These are all nursing-focused for-profit schools. Chamberlain's 77 ROI score and 4.8-year payback are stronger than most for-profit nursing programs, though the C+ ROI grade for nursing reflects the higher debt-to-earnings ratio at the program level. Without complete peer data retrieved, direct comparisons are limited. Chamberlain outperforms the broader for-profit sector on earnings consistency.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Chamberlain University-Georgia (this school)
77
$33,188$92,405
West Coast University-Texas
76
$25,992$102,672
West Coast University-Ontario
71
$49,590$102,672
West Coast University-Los Angeles
69
$53,020$102,672
South University-Savannah
7
$28,743$34,421
American InterContinental University-Atlanta
7
$16,482$36,144

Who Thrives Here

Chamberlain admits 91.4% of applicants -- near-open enrollment. SAT and ACT data are not reported. The 51.6% Pell rate and for-profit structure indicate a student body of working adults, career changers, and students who need scheduling flexibility that traditional nursing programs do not offer. Students who thrive are self-motivated adult learners who can manage an online-heavy, accelerated nursing curriculum. The 50% completion rate is a signal: prospective students should ask about the school's specific attrition points and what academic support is available.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Chamberlain University-Georgia delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $33,188 per year ($132,752 over four years), graduates earn a median of $92,405 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 4.8 years - a solid return on the investment.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 50.0% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $20,919 is very manageable against $92,405 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.