West Coast University-Texas
Richardson, Texas · Private For-Profit
ROI Score: 76/100 · Strong Value
West Coast University-Texas scores 76 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, a score driven almost entirely by the financial performance of its single nursing program. The fundamentals for completers are strong: $71,900 median 6-year earnings, a 3.6-year payback period, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.458. But the completion rate of 11.1% is catastrophically low -- one of the lowest in the full CampusROI dataset. Fewer than one in nine students who enroll graduate. The net price of $25,992 exceeds sticker tuition of $16,574, which is an unusual pattern suggesting limited institutional aid. Median debt is $32,946. Only two income bands are reported: $23,929 (low income) and $30,119 (110k+). The institution is a for-profit nursing school in Richardson, Texas (Dallas suburb), with 1,162 enrolled students and a Pell rate of 55.1%. The single program -- Registered Nursing -- records 277 graduates with $95,859 year-one earnings, $111,455 at year four, and a B grade (debt-to-earnings 0.398). This is a strong outcome for graduates. The critical question is not whether the degree delivers ROI for completers; it clearly does. The question is whether any given enrollee will be one of the 11% who graduates. The repayment rate of 79.4% is adequate, likely reflecting the fact that some non-completers still find employment and service their loans.
The data raises concerns about West Coast University-Texas
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate11.1% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
West Coast University-Texas
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $16,574/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $16,574/yr |
| Average net price | $25,992/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $103,968 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $102,672 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $71,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $32,946 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $349 |
| Estimated payback period | 3.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 11.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,162 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at West Coast University-Texas is $16,574/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,992/year, or roughly $103,968 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,929/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,119/year.
The median graduate leaves with $32,946 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $349 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $102,672 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $23,929 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | N/A |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | N/A |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | $30,119 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $23,929 per year. Scorecard does not report middle-income net price bands. Against $71,900 median earnings and a 3.6-year payback, the financial case for completers is strong even at low-income prices. But the 11.1% completion rate means most low-income students who enroll will not graduate, facing debt without the credential. Low-income students face the highest relative risk here.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Scorecard does not report net price bands for the 30001-48000, 48001-75000, or 75001-110000 income brackets. Middle-income families cannot model their specific cost without using the institution's net price calculator. The absence of these bands limits financial planning for the majority of potential enrollees.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $30,119 per year. Against $71,900 median 6-year earnings and a 3.6-year payback for completers, the math works for high-income families if their student completes. The 11.1% completion rate is the same risk for all income groups. High-income families choosing this institution for nursing are making a high-stakes bet on a specific student completing a demanding clinical program.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at West Coast University-Texas with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $111,455 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (277 graduates) is the sole program and delivers $95,859 year one and $111,455 at year four, with a B grade (debt-to-earnings 0.398, median debt $38,145). These are excellent nursing earnings reflecting the Dallas-Fort Worth RN market. The debt of $38,145 is high for a nursing credential but the earnings at year one more than cover annual debt service. The outcome for graduates is clearly positive; the 11.1% completion rate means most enrollees do not reach this outcome.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 68.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 75.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 1,162 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 55.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,394 |
Scorecard does not report an admission rate, SAT ranges, or ACT ranges for West Coast University-Texas. The absence of test score data and the for-profit nursing school model suggest open or nearly open access for qualified applicants who meet the nursing program prerequisites. The meaningful barrier is not admission but program completion: the 11.1% completion rate reflects program rigor, attrition from clinical failures, and the demanding nature of nursing licensure requirements.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include West Coast University-Miami, Chamberlain University-New Jersey, and Chamberlain University-Florida -- all for-profit nursing programs with similar structures. West Coast University-Texas's ROI of 76 is competitive within the for-profit nursing sector, but the 11.1% completion rate is the lowest completion figure in this comparison group. Chamberlain University-Nevada (ROI 74, 20.0% completion) has a similarly depressed completion rate, which appears structural across the for-profit accelerated nursing model. Earnings outcomes for completers across this sector are uniformly strong.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Coast University-Texas (this school) | 76 | $25,992 | $102,672 |
| West Coast University-Miami | 76 | $32,539 | $102,672 |
| Chamberlain University-Florida | 74 | $31,269 | $92,405 |
| Chamberlain University-New Jersey | 71 | $37,984 | $92,405 |
| Wade College | 16 | $20,778 | $36,657 |
| American InterContinental University-Houston | 6 | $20,249 | $36,144 |
Who Thrives Here
West Coast University-Texas does not report admissions rates or test score ranges to the Scorecard. Enrollment of 1,162 students is moderate for a nursing-focused for-profit. Pell grant rate of 55.1% indicates heavy low-income enrollment. The institution serves adults seeking accelerated nursing credentials in the Dallas-Fort Worth area. The extreme completion rate (11.1%) means the typical enrollee does not graduate. Students who research and understand the attrition pattern and can assess why they would succeed where the majority do not should consider this institution carefully.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
West Coast University-Texas delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $25,992 per year ($103,968 over four years), graduates earn a median of $102,672 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 3.6 years - a solid return on the investment.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 11.1% graduation rate.
Median debt of $32,946 against $102,672 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.